Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1940.01.01 - 1945.12.31]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Medium
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (9776)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Potworowski Edward

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Mazovian region

Date

1940-1945

Location

Gola (Gostyń district) Mała Wieś (Grójec district)

en
Witness

Chrust Maria

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1940-1945

Location

-

Witness

Tesmer Irena

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Kujawy region

Date

1940-1945

Location

Piotrków Kujawski, ghetto

Witness

Drygulska Jadwiga

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Podlasie region

Date

1940-1945

Location

-

Witness

Danilczyk Halina

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Lesser Poland

Date

1940-1945

Location

Skarżysko-Kamienna, forced labor camp "Hasag", Legionów Street 122 Bieżanów 456 (Kraków, Małka Street 10) Słomniki Prandocin (Kraków district)

Witness

Karczewska-Bełczowska Barbara 1930; Warsaw

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Warsaw

Date

1940-1945

Location

Warsaw, Miodowa Street

Witness

Zieleśkiewicz Maria 27.07.1928, Włocławek

Topic

Clandestine teaching – Mazovia

Date

1940-1945

Location

Żyrardów Warsaw

Witness

Granżan Ewa

Topic

Clandestine teaching – the Lublin region

Date

1940.01-1945

Location

Biała Podlaska Warsaw Terespol (Biała Podlaska district)

Witness

Rudziński Józef 21.03.1940, Warsaw

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Warsaw

Date

1940-1945

Location

Warsaw, Wilcza Street 30

Witness

Schuch-Nikiel Zofia

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Warsaw

Date

1940.01-1945

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto Warsaw, Kazimierzowska Street

en
Witness

Marczuk Janina 12.09.1935, Curyn-Wisznice

Topic

A shattered childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1940-1945

Location

-

en
Witness

Platschek Robert 1922?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1940-1945

Location

KL Auschwitz I Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

en
Witness

Prokop Wilhelm 1897?, Racibórz (śląskie voivodeship)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1940-1945

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Woycicki Alfred 21.06.1906, Lwów (now in Ukraine)

Topic

Resistance movement in Auschwitz

Date

1940-1945

Location

KL Gross-Rosen KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Gross-Rosen

Witness

Piotrowski Jan

Topic

Clandestine teaching – the Lublin region

Date

1940-1945

Location

Warsaw Lublin Dęblin

Witness

Zach Marianna 03.05.1921, Ostrów Mazowiecka

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich – the Ostrów region

Date

1940-1945

Location

Ostrów Mazowiecka

Witness

-

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich – Pomerania

Date

1940.01-1945

Location

Kościerzyna

en
Witness

Szwejcer Henryk 1887?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1940-1945

Location

Jędrzejów (district of Jędrzejów) Tomaszów Lubelski

Witness

Szczepański Ludwik

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1940-1945

Location

Kraków

en
Witness

Wilczyński Stanisław 01.04.1924, Biel (Małkinia Górna county)

Topic

Ostrów region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1940-1945

Location

German extermination camp of Treblinka Małkinia Górna Ostrów Mazowiecka Guty-Bujno Orło (mazowieckie voivodeship)