Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1940.01.01 - 1945.12.31]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (8055)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Tesmer Irena

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Kujawy region

Date

1940-1945

Location

Piotrków Kujawski, ghetto

en
Witness

Potworowski Edward

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Mazovian region

Date

1940-1945

Location

Gola (Gostyń district) Mała Wieś (Grójec district)

Witness

Karczewska-Bełczowska Barbara 1930; Warsaw

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Warsaw

Date

1940-1945

Location

Warsaw, Miodowa Street

Witness

Danilczyk Halina

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Lesser Poland

Date

1940-1945

Location

Skarżysko-Kamienna, forced labor camp "Hasag", Legionów Street 122 Bieżanów 456 (Kraków, Małka Street 10) Słomniki Prandocin (Kraków district)

Witness

Drygulska Jadwiga

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Podlasie region

Date

1940-1945

Location

-

Witness

Granżan Ewa

Topic

Clandestine teaching – the Lublin region

Date

1940.01-1945

Location

Biała Podlaska Terespol (Bielsko-Biała district) Warsaw

Witness

Schuch-Nikiel Zofia

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Warsaw

Date

1940.01-1945

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto Warsaw, Kazimierzowska Street

Witness

Zaryska M.

Topic

Clandestine teaching – Mazovia

Date

1940-1945

Location

Żyrardów Warsaw

Witness

Piotrowski Jan

Topic

Clandestine teaching – the Lublin region

Date

1940-1945

Location

Lublin Dęblin Warsaw

en
Witness

Wójcik Piotr 5.05.1905, Borków, (Daleszyce commune)

Topic

Kielce - everyday terror

Date

1940-1945

Location

Kielce, Arbeitsamt, Kolejowa Street (Sienkiewicza Street)

Witness

Konferowicz Wacław 13.05.1912, Ostrów Mazowiecka

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich – the Ostrów region

Date

1940-1945

Location

Ostrów Mazowiecka Ostrówek, Stalag 333 German extermination camp of Treblinka

Witness

Schuster Heinrich 09.05.1907

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1940-1945

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

Witness

Marczuk Janina 12.09.1935, Curyn-Wisznice

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1940-1945

Location

-

en
Witness

Brandt Marek 23.07.1934, Zamość

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Zamość region

Date

1940-1945

Location

Zamość KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

Witness

Chrust Maria

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1940-1945

Location

-

en
Witness

Prokop Wilhelm 1897?, Racibórz (śląskie voivodeship)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1940-1945

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Stołecki Paweł 29.03.1920, Imielin

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1940-1945

Location

KL Auschwitz I Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Ebensee (subcamp of KL Mauthausen-Gusen, Austria) KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz)

Witness

-

Topic

Ostrów region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1940-1945

Location

Małkinia Górna Ostrów Mazowiecka Guty-Bujno German extermination camp of Treblinka Orło (mazowieckie voivodeship)

en
Witness

Linowiecka Urszula 1916?

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1940-1945

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

Witness

Zach Marianna 03.05.1921, Ostrów Mazowiecka

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich – the Ostrów region

Date

1940-1945

Location

Ostrów Mazowiecka