Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1940.02.10 - 1942.11.30]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (5382)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Maculewicz Bronisław 1923?

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1940.02.10-1942.11

Location

-

en
Witness

Iwańczuk Stanisława 15.08.1922, Zamłyń (now in Ukraine)

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1942.11

Location

Rymacze (now in Ukraine) Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast), train station Ust-Niamo (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Kadamjay District (Kyrgyzstan, Batken Region)

Witness

Zając Teodozja

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

en
Witness

Gliński Bogdan 08.12.1921, Sancygniów

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940-1943

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Auschwitz I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Buchenwald (Germany) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Katowice

en
Witness

Ziółkowska Alina 11.05.1918, Uniszki Zawadzkie

Topic

Lebensborn – the Germanization of Polish children

Date

1929-1945

Location

Wilno (now in Lithuania) Iłowo-Osada (subcamp of KL Soldau transit camp), Szkolna Street (Leśna Street) Płock Iłowo Kalkówka (Mława)

Witness

Jastrzębska Eugenia 1906?

Topic

The tragedy of the Radom Arms Factory

Date

1942.09.23-1942.09.23

Location

Radom, Arms Factory "Łucznik", Poniatowskiego Street (1905 Street 1/9) Rożki, train station

en
Witness

Wachholz Szczęsny Wilhelm 1897

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.10-1945.01

Location

Warsaw Kraków Lublin Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship) Tarnów, Gestapo Headquarters, Urszulańska Street 18 Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), Gestapo headquarters, Urszulańska Street 18 Tarnów Częstochowa Kielce Radom

en
Witness

Kuryłowicz Piotr 1918?

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

12.10.1939-1942

Location

Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Brześć (now in Belarus) Augustów (podlaskie voivodeship), seat of the Water Management Board, 29 listopada Street 5 Vorkuta (Russia, Komi Republic) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Nukus (Uzbekistan) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Anonim

Topic

Warsaw Ghetto – hell in the center of the city

Date

1940.10.02-1943

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto

Witness

-

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.02.10 - 1942.02.26

Location

Pavlodar (Kazakhstan) Maykain (Kazakhstan)

Witness

-

Topic

In exile – Kostroma Oblast

Date

1940.02.10 -1941.07.30

Location

-

Witness

-

Topic

In exile – Ural

Date

1940.02.10 - 1942.02.25

Location

Farab (Turkmenistan), train station Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

Witness

-

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Povolzhye (Volga Region)

Date

1940.12.23 - 1942.02.04

Location

Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Bezymyanlag (Russia, Samara Oblast) Voznesenka (Kazakhstan) Astana (Kazakhstan) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

Witness

-

Topic

In exile – Komi Republic

Date

1940.02.10 - 1941.03.01

Location

Murashy (Russia, Kirov Oblast), train station Aktobe (Kazakhstan) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

Witness

-

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.22 - 1943

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine) Shepetivka (Ukraine), transit camp Proskuriv (Khmelnytskyi, Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Novohrad-Volynskyi (Ukraine), transit camp Dnipropetrovsk (Dnipro, Ukraine)

Witness

-

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1941.04.18 - 1942.02.23

Location

Oryol (Russia, Oryol Oblast) Nizhny Tagil (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast)

Witness

-

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.02.10 - 1941.02

Location

Maykain (Kazakhstan) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

Witness

-

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1941.05.05 - 1942.02.25

Location

Oryol (Russia, Oryol Oblast) Nizhny Tagil (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast)

Witness

-

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.02.10 - 1941.08.01

Location

Horodenka (now in Ukraine) Maykain (Kazakhstan)

Witness

-

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1941.05.07 - 1941.08.01

Location

-