Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1940.02.10 - 1942.11.30]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (4970)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Maculewicz Bronisław 1923?

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1940.02.10-1942.11

Location

-

en
Witness

Iwańczuk Stanisława 15.08.1922, Zamłyń (now in Ukraine)

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1942.11

Location

Rymacze (now in Ukraine) Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast), train station Ust-Niamo (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Kadamjay District (Kyrgyzstan, Batken Region)

Witness

Zając Teodozja

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Jastrzębska Eugenia 1906?

Topic

The tragedy of the Radom Arms Factory

Date

1942.09.23-1942.09.23

Location

Radom, Arms Factory "Łucznik", Poniatowskiego Street (1905 Street 1/9) Rożki, train station

en
Witness

Ziółkowska Alina 11.05.1918, Uniszki Zawadzkie

Topic

Lebensborn – the Germanization of Polish children

Date

1929-1945

Location

Wilno (now in Lithuania) Iłowo-Osada (subcamp of KL Soldau transit camp), Szkolna Street (Leśna Street) Płock Iłowo Kalkówka (Mława)

en
Witness

Gliński Bogdan 08.12.1921, Sancygniów

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940-1943

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Auschwitz I KL Buchenwald (Germany) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Katowice

en
Witness

Kuryłowicz Piotr 1918?

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

12.10.1939-1942

Location

Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Brześć (now in Belarus) Augustów (podlaskie voivodeship), seat of the Water Management Board, 29 listopada Street 5 Vorkuta (Russia, Komi Republic) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Nukus (Uzbekistan) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Wachholz Szczęsny Wilhelm 1897

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.10-1945.01

Location

Warsaw Kraków Lublin Tarnów Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship) Tarnów, Gestapo Headquarters, Urszulańska Street 18 Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), Gestapo headquarters, Urszulańska Street 18 Częstochowa Kielce Radom

Witness

Anonim

Topic

Warsaw Ghetto – hell in the center of the city

Date

1940.10.02-1943

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto

Witness

Kublik Walenty

Topic

Clandestine teaching – Mazovia

Date

1939.09-1945.06

Location

Siedlce

Witness

Szwarc Ryszard

Topic

Clandestine teaching – Mazovia

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

Siedlce Lublin

Witness

Gradowski Tadeusz

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Grabowski L

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

Siedlce

Witness

Kluczek Stanisław

Topic

Clandestine teaching – Mazovia

Date

1939.09-1944.08.21

Location

Siedlce Mińsk Mazowiecki Warsaw

Witness

Żdżyłowska Izabela

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1939.10.10-1945.05

Location

KL Auschwitz I

Witness

Maciejewski Leon

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Żurakowska Teresa

Topic

Clandestine teaching – Kraków

Date

1939.09.01-1945.05

Location

Uściług (now in Ukraine) Kraków

Witness

Bielaniewicz Tadeusz

Topic

Clandestine teaching – Mazovia

Date

1939.09-1944.09

Location

-

Witness

Rowińska Elżbieta

Topic

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

Lublin

Witness

Polski Janusz

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

Chełm