Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1940.02.12 - 1942.12.31]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (3915)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Gomziuk Witold 1913?

Topic

Radom bathed in blood – the prison in the former convent buildings

Date

1940.02.12-1942

Location

Radom, prison (Benedictine convent), Malczewskiego Street 1 Radom, prison (benedictine convent), Malczewskiego Street 1 KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg)

Witness

Zając Teodozja

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

en
Witness

Ziółkowska Alina 11.05.1918, Uniszki Zawadzkie

Topic

Lebensborn – the Germanization of Polish children

Date

1929-1945

Location

Wilno (now in Lithuania) Iłowo-Osada (subcamp of KL Soldau transit camp), Szkolna Street (Leśna Street) Płock Iłowo Kalkówka (Mława)

en
Witness

Gliński Bogdan 08.12.1921, Sancygniów

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940-1943

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Auschwitz I KL Buchenwald (Germany) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Katowice

en
Witness

Kuryłowicz Piotr 1918?

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

12.10.1939-1942

Location

Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Brześć (now in Belarus) Augustów (podlaskie voivodeship), seat of the Water Management Board, 29 listopada Street 5 Vorkuta (Russia, Komi Republic) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Nukus (Uzbekistan) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Wachholz Szczęsny Wilhelm 1897

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.10-1945.01

Location

Warsaw Kraków Lublin Tarnów Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), Gestapo headquarters, Urszulańska Street 18 Tarnów, Gestapo Headquarters, Urszulańska Street 18 Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship) Częstochowa Kielce Radom

Witness

Jastrzębska Eugenia 1906?

Topic

The tragedy of the Radom Arms Factory

Date

1942.09.23-1942.09.23

Location

Radom, Arms Factory "Łucznik", Poniatowskiego Street (1905 Street 1/9) Rożki, train station

Witness

Anonim

Topic

Warsaw Ghetto – hell in the center of the city

Date

1940.10.02-1943

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto

en
Witness

Prokop-Nowak Maria

Topic

The Katyń Massacre – reclaimed memory

Date

1939.08-1944

Location

Tarnopol (now in Ukraine) Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Bigach (Kazakhstan, East Kazakhstan Oblast), Comintern Sovkhoz Lwów (now in Ukraine)

en
Witness

Bulska

Topic

The Katyń Massacre – reclaimed memory

Date

1939.09.18-1946.04

Location

Ostashkov (Russia, Tver Oblast), NKVD camp for POWs Kostopol (now in Ukraine)

en
Witness

Michalski Zbigniew

Topic

The Katyń Massacre – reclaimed memory

Date

1939.09-1946

Location

Grodno (now in Belarus)

en
Witness

Działak Hanna

Topic

The Katyń Massacre – reclaimed memory

Date

1939.09-1943.06.28

Location

Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Warsaw, All Saints' Church, Grzybowski Square 3/5

en
Witness

Miżołębska Zofia

Topic

The Katyń Massacre – reclaimed memory

Date

1939.08-1943.05.29

Location

Chełm Równe (Ukraine) Lublin Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn)

en
Witness

Puzichowska Walentyna

Topic

The Katyń Massacre – reclaimed memory

Date

1939.09.17-1943.08.02

Location

Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn)

en
Witness

Szpak Roman

Topic

The Katyń Massacre – reclaimed memory

Date

1939.08.26-1943.08.23

Location

Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Częstochowa Lida (now in Belarus)

en
Witness

Moraczak

Topic

The Katyń Massacre – reclaimed memory

Date

1939.09-1946.04.15

Location

Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn)

en
Witness

Dudziński

Topic

The Katyń Massacre – reclaimed memory

Date

1939.08-1946.05.11

Location

Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp

Witness

Tucki Józef 1917?

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09-19-1941.08.25

Location

Brzeżany (now in Ukraine) Kamianets-Podilskyi (Ukraine), transit camp Żytyń Wielki (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Babin (now in Ukraine, Rivne Oblast), POW forced labor camp Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Radzymin Równe (Ukraine) Warsaw Korzec (now in Ukraine)

Witness

Trojan Jan 1919?

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.04.04-1941.09.24

Location

Złoczów (now in Ukraine), NKVD remand center (Castle), Tarnopolska Street 4 Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Uman (Ukraine)

Witness

Tropaczyński Józef 1912?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Far East

Date

1940.05.18-1941.11.12

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine), Prison no 2, Zamarstynowska Street 7/9 Horodnia (Ukraine) Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Nakhodka (Russia, Primorsky Krai) Sevvostlag (Russia, Magadan Oblast) Akmolinsk (Astana, Kazakhstan) Novosibirsk (Russia, Novosibirsk Oblast) Chukotka Autonomous Okrug (Russia) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Guzar (Uzbekistan)