Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1940.03.01 - 1944.06.30]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (6289)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Puchała Tadeusz

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Kielce region

Date

1940.03-1944.06

Location

Kielce Wzdół Rządowy

Witness

Zając Teodozja

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Kobylińska Maria

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

en
Witness

Ziółkowska Alina 11.05.1918, Uniszki Zawadzkie

Topic

Lebensborn – the Germanization of Polish children

Date

1929-1945

Location

Wilno (now in Lithuania) Iłowo-Osada (subcamp of KL Soldau transit camp), Szkolna Street (Leśna Street) Płock Iłowo Kalkówka (Mława)

Witness

Jastrzębska Eugenia 1906?

Topic

The tragedy of the Radom Arms Factory

Date

1942.09.23-1942.09.23

Location

Radom, Arms Factory "Łucznik", Poniatowskiego Street (1905 Street 1/9) Rożki, train station

Witness

Włodarczyk Jan 1912?

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.03-1943.03

Location

Skórnice

Witness

Anonim

Topic

Warsaw Ghetto – hell in the center of the city

Date

1940.10.02-1943

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto

Witness

Malz Chaim 20.07.1914, Radom

Topic

Humiliation, hunger and death – the Radom Ghetto

Date

1941.04-1942.08

Location

Radom Szydłowiec (Szydłowiec district) Radom, Ghetto Glinice

en
Witness

Wachholz Szczęsny Wilhelm 1897

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.10-1945.01

Location

Warsaw Kraków Lublin Tarnów Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship) Tarnów, Gestapo Headquarters, Urszulańska Street 18 Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), Gestapo headquarters, Urszulańska Street 18 Częstochowa Kielce Radom

Witness

Gądek Franciszka 1898?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1944.06.20-1944.06.21

Location

Brzeście (district of Pińczów)

Witness

Białousz Czesława

Topic

Pawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks

Date

1943.02.07-1943.02.07

Location

-

Witness

Jankowski Edward Rutkowski Jan, Kobus Franciszka

Topic

Date

1943.02.07-1943.02.07

Location

Zaręby Kościelne Łomża KL Stutthof

en
Witness

Górecki Aleksander 1901?

Topic

Sonderkommando at Auschwitz-Birkenau – witnesses to Annihilation

Date

1942-1943

Location

German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

en
Witness

Gliński Bogdan 08.12.1921, Sancygniów

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940-1943

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Auschwitz I KL Buchenwald (Germany) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Katowice

en
Witness

Izbicki Michał 05.02.1919, Janów

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1944.04.06-1944.12

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Majdanek

Witness

Nienałtowska Natalia

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Mazovian region

Date

1944.01.20-1944.01.20

Location

-

Witness

Marciak Józef 1919; Jarosław

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.04.13-1943

Location

Oryol (Russia, Oryol Oblast) Sverdlovsk (Yekaterinburg, Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Nizhny Tagil (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast)

Witness

Skłodowski Leonard 10.01.1931, Skłody Piotrowice

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Mazovian region

Date

1944.01.20-1944.01.28

Location

Zaręby Kościelne Jasienica (Ostrów Mazowiecka district)

Witness

Skłodowski Włodzimierz 18.04.1942, Skłody Piotrowice

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Mazovian region

Date

1944.01-1944.01.28

Location

Jasienica (Ostrów Mazowiecka district) Zaręby Kościelne

Witness

Tomczuk Cecylia 27.11.1939, Skłody Piotrowice

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Mazovian region

Date

1944.01.20-1944.01.28

Location

Jasienica (Ostrów Mazowiecka district)