Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1940.03.01 - 1945.04.30]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (5754)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Rżewski Władysław 07.01.1894

Topic

Mass extermination - KL Flossenbürg

Date

1940.03-1945.04

Location

KL Flossenbürg (Germany) KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Odrowąż (Końskie district) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Bochnia, train station Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)

Witness

Remisz Jan 26.08.1879

Topic

Date

1940.04.04-1945.01.13

Location

Piotrków Trybunalski Piotrków Trybunalski, ghetto

Witness

Gelade Eliasz 1893?

Topic

Humiliation, starvation, and death – the Piotrków Trybunalski Ghetto

Date

1940.10-1944.11

Location

Piotrków Trybunalski, Manufaktura, Sulejowska Street 45 Piotrków Trybunalski, ghetto Piotrków Trybunalski, Great Synagogue, Jerozolimska Street 29 Warsaw Piotrków Trybunalski, Jerozolimska Street Radzymin

Witness

Jastrzębska Eugenia 1906?

Topic

The tragedy of the Radom Arms Factory

Date

1942.09.23-1942.09.23

Location

Radom, Arms Factory "Łucznik", Poniatowskiego Street (1905 Street 1/9) Rożki, train station

Witness

Włodarczyk Jan 1912?

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.03-1943.03

Location

Skórnice

Witness

Malz Chaim 20.07.1914, Radom

Topic

Humiliation, hunger and death – the Radom Ghetto

Date

1941.04-1942.08

Location

Radom Szydłowiec (Szydłowiec district) Radom, Ghetto Glinice

Witness

Górecki Aleksander 1901?

Topic

Sonderkommando at Auschwitz-Birkenau – witnesses to Annihilation

Date

1942-1943

Location

German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

Witness

Barabasz Alfred 16.06.1913, Karwina (Czech Republic)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1941-1945.011941-1945.01

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz I

en
Witness

Żabicka Apolonia 18.01.1889, Warsaw

Topic

Wola '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

1944.08.05

Location

Warsaw, Wolska Street 132 Warsaw, Sowiński Park Warsaw, St. Lawrence's Church, Wolska Street 140A Warsaw, Elekcyjna Street 4 Warsaw, St. Lawrence's church, Wolska Street 140A Warsaw, Wolska Street 129 Warsaw, Wolska Street 128 Warsaw, Wolska Street 122/124 Warsaw, Ordona Street Warsaw, Elekcyjna Street 8 Pruszków, Dulag 121

Witness

Anonim

Topic

Warsaw Ghetto – hell in the center of the city

Date

1940.10.02-1943

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto

en
Witness

Chojnacka Kazimiera 06.12.1891

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of the Old Town

Date

1944.08-1944.08.20

Location

Warsaw, Old Town Warsaw, Okopowa Street Okuniew

Witness

Gądek Franciszka 1898?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1944.06.20-1944.06.21

Location

Brzeście (district of Pińczów)

en
Witness

Bazylewska Ludwika

Topic

Kielce - everyday terror

Date

1942.08.30-1943.04.01

Location

Kielce, the "Hasag-Granat" factory, Karczówkowska Street KL Buchenwald (Germany)

en
Witness

Ziółkowska Alina 11.05.1918, Uniszki Zawadzkie

Topic

Lebensborn – the Germanization of Polish children

Date

1929-1945

Location

Wilno (now in Lithuania) Iłowo-Osada (subcamp of KL Soldau transit camp), Szkolna Street (Leśna Street) Płock Iłowo Kalkówka (Mława)

Witness

Rychlik Czesław 01.06.1909, Wąwoźnica

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Warsaw, Gestapo detention center, aleja Szucha 25

en
Witness

Gliński Bogdan 08.12.1921, Sancygniów

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940-1943

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Auschwitz I KL Buchenwald (Germany) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Katowice

Witness

Mańkowski Augustyn 20.05.1890, Warsaw

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940.01.09-1944.10.08

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 Łódź Nowy Wiśnicz Jaworzno, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Jawiszowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Świętochłowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Gross-Rosen KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) Łagisza, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Blechhammer Kędzierzyn-Koźle, forced labor camp

Witness

Wójcicki Tadeusz 09.10.1929, Brok (mazowieckie voivodeship)

Topic

Date

1943.04.18-1943.04.30

Location

Brok (mazowieckie voivodeship), Dąbrowskiego Street 26 Ostrów Mazowiecka

Witness

Wójcicki Tadeusz 09.10.1929, Brok (mazowieckie voivodeship)

Topic

Date

1943.01-1944.08.28

Location

Brok (mazowieckie voivodesip)

Witness

Wójcicki Józef 16.08.1904, Popielarnia (Ostrów county)

Topic

Date

1943.05-1943.05

Location

Popielarnia (Ostrów Mazowiecka district) Guty-Bujno