Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1940.03.24 - 1941.09.19]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (4506)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Maciejewska Regina 1909, Iwieniec (now in Belarus)

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.13-1942.04.07

Location

Belogradovka (Kazakhstan, North Kazakhstan Oblast, Shal akyn District) Chkalov (Orenburg, Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Tehran (Iran) Tehran (Iran)

en
Witness

Matuszewski Alojzy 1898

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1939.09.23-1941.08.29

Location

Gryazovets (Russia, Vologda Oblast), NKVD POW camp no 150 Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn)

en
Witness

Maca Anna 17.01.1923, Woły (now in Ukraine)

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1940.02.10-1941.08

Location

Kamenka (Russia, Tyumen Oblast, Zavodoukovsky District)

en
Witness

Jodis Tadeusz

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.04.04-1941.09.20

Location

Ukhto-Izhemsky Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic) Mołodeczno (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Wielki Gościniec Street 52 Połock (now in Belarus) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Jemczyk Andrzej 1919?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.06.06-1941.09.22

Location

Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) North-Pechora Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Jastrzembska Wilhelmina 27.12.1914, Samara (Russia)

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Central Asia

Date

1940.03.23-1941.08.30

Location

Minsk (Belarus), "Wołodarka" prison, Waladarskaha Street 2 Minsk (Belarus), NKVD remand center "Amerykanka", Hradsky Val Street 4 Karlag (Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

Malinowski Józef 1915

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.18-1941.07.21

Location

Shepetivka (Ukraine), transit camp Żytyń Wielki (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Równe (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Włodzimierz (Włodzimierz Wołyński, now in Ukraine) Starobilsk (Ukraine) Skole (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Janowa Dolina (Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Janowa Dolina (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs

en
Witness

Jasiukiewicz Dominik 02.03.1914, Dąbrowa (now in Belarus)

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940-1941.09.17

Location

Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Brześć (now in Belarus), prison, Zygmuntowska Street (Marx Street 86-88) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Malecka Janina 14.10.1914

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.06.29-1942.09.09

Location

Baranowicze (now in Belarus) Farab (Kazakhstan) Ivanovo (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

Witness

Janicki Marian 1914?

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1940.02.12-1941.08

Location

Kalvarija (Lithuania), internment camp Gryazovets (Russia, Vologda Oblast), NKVD POW camp no 150 Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn)

en
Witness

Jankowski Roman 07.08.1901

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.08.19-1942.01.02

Location

Wilno (now in Lithuania), Łukiszki prison, Więzienna Street ( Lukiškių Street 6) Nowa Wilejka (Wilno, now in Lithuania) Nowa Wilejka (Wilno, Lithuania) Gorky (Nizhny Novgorod, Russia, Nizhny Novgorod Oblast) Kuybyshev (Samara, Russia, Samara Oblast) Vrevsky (Almazar, Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Jurys Olga 23.12.1915, Rymanów

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1940.08.16-1941

Location

Asino (Russia, Tomsk Oblast)

en
Witness

Jurewicz Maria 14.10.1907

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.29-1942.02

Location

Baranowicze (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Brestskaya Street 258 Zieniewicze (now in Belarus) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Lubcz (now in Belarus) Baranowicze (now in Belarus), NKVD remand center, Fralankowa Street 50 Nowogródek (now in Belarus) Orsha (Belarus), prison (Jesuit College), Lenin Street 6a Grodno (now in Belarus) Lida (now in Belarus) Karabas (Kazakhstan), train station Brześć (now in Belarus) Taraz (Jambyl, Kazakhstan) Minsk (Belarus) Kara-Balta (Kyrgyzstan) Frunze (Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan) Potma (Russia, Republic of Mordovia) Sosnovka (Kyrgyzstan) Baranowicze (now in Belarus) Stołpce (now in Belarus) Wilno (now in Lithuania) Werenowo (now in Belarus) Petropavlovsk (Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

Kwiatkowski Ignacy 1904?

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.17-1941.08.25

Location

Kozelschyna (Ukraine, Poltava Oblast), transit camp Kostopol (now in Ukraine) Kryvyi Rih (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Talitsa (Russia, Ivanovskaya Oblast), NKVD camp for POWs Sarny (now in Ukraine)

en
Witness

Kureluk Wsiewołod

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1941-1942?

Location

Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic)

en
Witness

Kulesza Stefan 1904?

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1939-1941.09.15

Location

Wyłkowyszki (now in Lithuania), internee camp Wyłkowyszki (Lithuania), internment camp Pavlishchev Bor (Russia, Smolensk Oblast), Yukhnovo R-43 camp Kola Penninsula (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Talitsa (Russia, Ivanovskaya Oblast), NKVD camp for POWs

en
Witness

Kuźniarska Kazimiera 04.03.1923, Garwolin

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.13-1942.05.16

Location

Pavlodar (Kazakhstan) Łuck (now in Ukraine) Rote-Fane (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Alma-Ata (Almaty, Kazakhstan) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Yangiyul (Yangiyo‘l, Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Januchowski Antoni 1900

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1939.09.19-1941.08

Location

Wyłkowyszki (now in Lithuania), internee camp Wyłkowyszki (Lithuania), internment camp Połąga (now in Lithuania), internee camp Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Kola Penninsula (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Talitsa (Russia, Ivanovskaya Oblast), NKVD camp for POWs Pavlishchev Bor (Russia, Smolensk Oblast), Yukhnovo R-43 camp Murmansk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn)

en
Witness

Kulikowski Witold 1899?

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1940.08-1942.06.20

Location

Ulbroka (Latvia), internee camp Gryazovets (Russia, Vologda Oblast), NKVD POW camp no 150 Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn)

en
Witness

Kusiak Bolesław 17.10.1899

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.06.06-1942.04.24

Location

Lwów (Ukraine), prison, Jachowicza Street 5 (Kuczery Street 5) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Lwów (now in Ukraine), Prison no 2, Zamarstynowska Street 7/9 Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Lwów (now in Ukraine), św. Łazarza Street 5 (Grabowskiego Street 5) Vorkuta (Russia, Komi Republic) Kermine (Navoiy, Uzbekistan)