Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1940.04.12 - 1942.03.27]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (4866)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Panasewicz Felicjan

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.12-1942.03.27

Location

Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Różana (now in Belarus) Różana (Belarus) Novocherkasskoye (Kazakhstan) Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Astrakhanka (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Zając Teodozja

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

en
Witness

Ziółkowska Alina 11.05.1918, Uniszki Zawadzkie

Topic

Lebensborn – the Germanization of Polish children

Date

1929-1945

Location

Wilno (now in Lithuania) Iłowo-Osada (subcamp of KL Soldau transit camp), Szkolna Street (Leśna Street) Płock Iłowo Kalkówka (Mława)

en
Witness

Wachholz Szczęsny Wilhelm 1897

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.10-1945.01

Location

Warsaw Kraków Lublin Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship) Tarnów, Gestapo Headquarters, Urszulańska Street 18 Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), Gestapo headquarters, Urszulańska Street 18 Tarnów Częstochowa Kielce Radom

en
Witness

Kuryłowicz Piotr 1918?

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

12.10.1939-1942

Location

Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Brześć (now in Belarus) Augustów (podlaskie voivodeship), seat of the Water Management Board, 29 listopada Street 5 Vorkuta (Russia, Komi Republic) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Nukus (Uzbekistan) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Remisz Jan 26.08.1879

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1940.04.04-1945.01.13

Location

Piotrków Trybunalski Piotrków Trybunalski, ghetto

Witness

-

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Povolzhye (Volga Region)

Date

1940.12.23 - 1942.02.04

Location

Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Bezymyanlag (Russia, Samara Oblast) Voznesenka (Kazakhstan) Astana (Kazakhstan) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

Witness

-

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.22 - 1943

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine) Shepetivka (Ukraine), transit camp Proskuriv (Khmelnytskyi, Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Novohrad-Volynskyi (Ukraine), transit camp Dnipropetrovsk (Dnipro, Ukraine)

Witness

-

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1941.04.18 - 1942.02.23

Location

Oryol (Russia, Oryol Oblast) Nizhny Tagil (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast)

Witness

-

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04 - 1942

Location

Pavlodar (Kazakhstan) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

Witness

-

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1941.05.05 - 1942.02.25

Location

Oryol (Russia, Oryol Oblast) Nizhny Tagil (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast)

Witness

-

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1941.05.07 - 1941.08.01

Location

-

Witness

-

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.10.17 - 1942.09.03

Location

Baranowicze (now in Belarus) Bukhara (Uzbekistan)

Witness

-

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.06.10 - 1941

Location

Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Minsk (Belarus), NKVD remand center "Amerykanka", Hradsky Val Street 4

Witness

-

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Central Asia

Date

1939.11.26 - 1942.12.22

Location

Grodno (Belarus), NKVD remand center (Magistrat), Magistracka Street (Sovetskaya Street 8) Brześć (now in Belarus), "Brygidki" NKVD prison, Brześć Fortress Samarkand (Uzbekistan)

Witness

-

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1918 - 1943.01.30

Location

Przemyśl, Rokitniańska Street 1 Tomsk (Russia, Tomsk Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Chokpak (Kazakhstan)

Witness

-

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Povolzhye (Volga Region)

Date

1940.09.30 - 1941.09.07

Location

Przemyśl, prison, Rokitniańska Street 1 Bezymyanlag (Russia, Samara Oblast) Yangiyul (Yangiyo‘l, Uzbekistan)

Witness

-

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1940.10.04 - 1941.11.24

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine), Prison no 2, Zamarstynowska Street 7/9 Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

-

Topic

In exile – Povolzhye

Date

1940.02.02 - 1942.08

Location

Kostopol (now in Ukraine) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Yangiyul (Yangiyo‘l, Uzbekistan)

Witness

-

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1941.06.16 - 1942.02.13

Location

Novosibirsk (Russia, Novosibirsk Oblast) Kraslag (Krasnoyarsk Krai) Taraz (Jambyl, Kazakhstan) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)