Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1940.04.26 - 1943.12.31]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (4837)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Bartoszyński Józef 1913

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.04.26 - 1943

Location

Wygoda (now in Ukraine) Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Ivan Franko Street 19

Witness

Zając Teodozja

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Kobylińska Maria

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

en
Witness

Ziółkowska Alina 11.05.1918, Uniszki Zawadzkie

Topic

Lebensborn – the Germanization of Polish children

Date

1929-1945

Location

Wilno (now in Lithuania) Iłowo-Osada (subcamp of KL Soldau transit camp), Szkolna Street (Leśna Street) Płock Iłowo Kalkówka (Mława)

Witness

Włodarczyk Jan 1912?

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.03-1943.03

Location

Skórnice

Witness

Jastrzębska Eugenia 1906?

Topic

The tragedy of the Radom Arms Factory

Date

1942.09.23-1942.09.23

Location

Radom, Arms Factory "Łucznik", Poniatowskiego Street (1905 Street 1/9) Rożki, train station

en
Witness

Gliński Bogdan 08.12.1921, Sancygniów

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940-1943

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Auschwitz I KL Buchenwald (Germany) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Katowice

en
Witness

Wachholz Szczęsny Wilhelm 1897

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.10-1945.01

Location

Warsaw Kraków Lublin Tarnów Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), Gestapo headquarters, Urszulańska Street 18 Tarnów, Gestapo Headquarters, Urszulańska Street 18 Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship) Częstochowa Kielce Radom

Witness

Malz Chaim 20.07.1914, Radom

Topic

Humiliation, hunger and death – the Radom Ghetto

Date

1941.04-1942.08

Location

Radom Szydłowiec (Szydłowiec district) Radom, Ghetto Glinice

Witness

Anonim

Topic

Warsaw Ghetto – hell in the center of the city

Date

1940.10.02-1943

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto

Witness

Remisz Jan 26.08.1879

Topic

Date

1940.04.04-1945.01.13

Location

Piotrków Trybunalski Piotrków Trybunalski, ghetto

Witness

Górecki Aleksander 1901?

Topic

Sonderkommando at Auschwitz-Birkenau – witnesses to Annihilation

Date

1942-1943

Location

German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

Witness

Zawadzka Krystyna

Topic

Clandestine teaching – Warsaw

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

Nowy Dwór Mazowiecki Warsaw

Witness

Affek Halina

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Wrzosek Mieczysław

Topic

Clandestine teaching – Mazovia

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

Siedlce

Witness

Świątkowski Edmund

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

Siedlce

Witness

Szczepański Marian

Topic

Clandestine teaching – Mazovia

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

Sadowne (Sadowne commune) Warsaw Siedlce

Witness

Staszewski Alfons 1904?

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1940.07.10-1941.08

Location

Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Kola Penninsula (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Snobiej Anatol 1917, Kosuta (now in Belarus)

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.09-1942.07.03

Location

Samarka (Kazakhstan) Frunze (Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan) Kagan (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Skarżyński Zdzisław

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

Siedlce