Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1940.06.02 - 1941.03.16]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (4569)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Wylot Józef 1897

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1940.07.10 - 1941.08.25

Location

Wyłkowyszki (Lithuania), internment camp Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Aleksandrov near Murmansk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), forced labor camp for POWs Ponoy (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), POW forced labor camp Suzdal (Russia, Vladimir Oblast), NKVD special camp (Spaso- Evfimiev Monastery), Lenin Street 135k8

Witness

Bongold Jakub 1900

Topic

In exile – Volgograd Oblast

Date

1941.02.13-1942.02.22

Location

Kołomyja (now in Ukraine) Volgolag (Russia, Yaroslavl Oblast) Saratov (Russia, Saratov Oblast) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Boryń Franciszek 1898

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1940.02.10-1941.02.14

Location

Karabash (Russia, Chelyabinsk Oblast)

Witness

-

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1940.07.12 - 1941.08.24

Location

Wyłkowyszki (Lithuania), internment camp Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Ponoy (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), POW forced labor camp Suzdal (Russia, Vladimir Oblast), NKVD special camp (Spaso- Evfimiev Monastery), Lenin Street 135k8

Witness

Bryning Sylwester 1898

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.08.24-1943

Location

Borysław (Ukraine) Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Ivan Franko Street 19 Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Poltava (Ukraine) Kozhva (Russia, Komi Republic) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Ankudowicz Władysław 23.10.1923, Białystok

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Povolzhye (Volga Region)

Date

1940.12.30-1942.02.10

Location

Dubno (now in Ukraine) Samarlag (Russia, Samara Oblast) Krzemieniec (Ukraine), NKVD prison, Sanatorijna Street 1 Lwów (now in Ukraine) Kiev (Ukraine) Kharkiv (Ukraine) "Luxembourg" kolkhoz (Kyrgyzstan)

Witness

Chrzan Józef 1890.11.08

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Nizhny Novgorod Oblast

Date

1940.09.10-1941.09.24

Location

Dubno (Ukraine), prison, Matczyńskie Street (Zamkowa Street) Unzhlag (Russia, Nizhny Novgorod Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Wolanin Bronisław 1921.06.20

Topic

In exile – Komi Republic

Date

-

Location

Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Maciejewski Aleksander

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1940.09-1942.02

Location

Wilejka (now in Belarus), prison, 1 Maja Street 50 Borysów (Belarus) Barysaw (Belarus) Ryazan (Russia, Ryazan Oblast)

Witness

Maculewicz Alfons 1913

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1941.01-1942.02

Location

Riga (Latvia), Central Prison, Mazā Matīsa Street 3 Talsi (Latvia) Moscow (Russia) Leningrad (Saint Petersburg, Russia) North-Pechora Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic)

Witness

Marcinkiewicz Stefan

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1940.01.01-1940.08.02

Location

Ponikwa (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs

Witness

Marcinkiewicz Stefan

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1941.03.05-1941.06.28

Location

Zastawie (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Kamionka Las (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs

Witness

Mililas Izydor 1896?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.12.22??? -1941.09.05

Location

Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Molotovsk (Severodvinsk, Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

Witness

Mongiałło Wacław 1910

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.06.27-1941.09.18

Location

Lida (now in Belarus), "Kamionka" prison, Leninskaya Street 29 Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Tuszynski Anatol 1915?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Siberia

Date

1940.10.27-1943

Location

Białystok Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Brześć (now in Belarus) Biysk (Russia, Altai Krai) Barnaul (Russia, Altai Krai) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Juzyk Jan 1912?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.12.20-1941.11.26

Location

Czortków (now in Ukraine), prison, Mickiewicza Street (Lesya Ukrainka Street 3) Białobożnica (Ukraine) Kharkiv (Ukraine) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Murashy (Russia, Kirov Oblast), train station

Witness

Tylman Jan

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1940.07.14-1941.08.27

Location

Wyłkowyszki (Lithuania), internment camp Wyłkowyszki (now in Lithuania), internee camp Pavlishchev Bor (Russia, Smolensk Oblast), Yukhnovo R-43 camp Talitsa (Russia, Ivanovskaya Oblast), NKVD camp for POWs Ponoy (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), POW forced labor camp

Witness

Nakonieczny Józef 1913?

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1940.07.28-1942.02.02

Location

Włodzimierz (Włodzimierz Wołyński, now in Ukraine) Sverdlovsk (Yekaterinburg, Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Tomaszewski Kazimierz 1900?

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1940.07.11-1941.08

Location

Kalvarija (Lithuania), internment camp Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Gryazovets (Russia, Vologda Oblast), NKVD POW camp no 150

Witness

Południak Marian

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1941-1942.02.05

Location

Tikhoretsk (Russia, Krasnodar Krai)