Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1940.06.26 - 1941.07.28]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (3234)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Sankowicz Mendel

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Nizhny Novgorod Oblast

Date

1940.06.26-1941.07.28

Location

-

Witness

Mańkowski Augustyn 20.05.1890, Warsaw

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940.01.09-1944.10.08

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 Łódź Nowy Wiśnicz Jaworzno, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Jawiszowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Świętochłowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Gross-Rosen KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) Łagisza, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Blechhammer Kędzierzyn-Koźle, forced labor camp

en
Witness

Ziółkowska Alina 11.05.1918, Uniszki Zawadzkie

Topic

Lebensborn – the Germanization of Polish children

Date

1929-1945

Location

Wilno (now in Lithuania) Iłowo-Osada (subcamp of KL Soldau transit camp), Szkolna Street (Leśna Street) Płock Iłowo Kalkówka (Mława)

en
Witness

Wachholz Szczęsny Wilhelm 1897

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.10-1945.01

Location

Warsaw Kraków Lublin Tarnów Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship) Tarnów, Gestapo Headquarters, Urszulańska Street 18 Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), Gestapo headquarters, Urszulańska Street 18 Częstochowa Kielce Radom

Witness

Remisz Jan 26.08.1879

Topic

Date

1940.04.04-1945.01.13

Location

Piotrków Trybunalski Piotrków Trybunalski, ghetto

Witness

Zając Teodozja

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

en
Witness

Piotrowski Feliks

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.09.08-1941.09.10

Location

Vyatlag (Russia, Kirov Oblast) Korzec (now in Ukraine) Viatlag (Russia, Kirov Oblast) Orenburg (Kazakhstan) Zdołbunów (now in Ukraine) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Płatacz Wiktor

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.12.27-1943.06.11

Location

Brześć (now in Belarus), "Brygidki" NKVD prison, Brześć Fortress Wilno (now in Lithuania) Temlag (Russia, Republic of Mordovia) Chokpak (Kazakhstan) Krasnovodsk (Turkmenbashi, Turkmenistan) Połock (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Zinaida Tusnolobova-Marchenko Street Putevaya (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Kuybyshev (Samara, Russia, Samara Oblast) Tehran (Iran) Farab (Kazakhstan) Wilno (now in Lithuania), Łukiszki prison, Więzienna Street ( Lukiškių Street 6) Wilejka (now in Belarus), prison, 1 Maja Street 50 Margilan (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Kuryłowicz Piotr 1918?

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

12.10.1939-1942

Location

Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Brześć (now in Belarus) Augustów (podlaskie voivodeship), seat of the Water Management Board, 29 listopada Street 5 Vorkuta (Russia, Komi Republic) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Nukus (Uzbekistan) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Sobolewski Bolesław 1899

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1935-1941.09.13

Location

Wilejka (now in Belarus), prison, 1 Maja Street 50 Barysaw (Belarus) Borysów (Belarus) Ryazan (Russia, Ryazan Oblast) Chkalov (Orenburg, Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Łańczak Władysław

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Lesser Poland

Date

1939-1945

Location

Pakoszówka (Sanok district)

Witness

Łańczak Władysław

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Lesser Poland

Date

1938-1944.07.15

Location

Pakoszówka (Sanok district) Jurowce (Sanok district) Sanok Wroczeń (Pakoszówka)

Witness

Kosmowska-Suffczyńska Danuta 1933

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Warsaw

Date

1939-1945

Location

Warsaw, Daniłowiczowska Street 6

Witness

Olszewska Apolonia

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Barszczewski Wacław

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Maławska-Primas Hanna

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Warsaw

Date

1939-1945

Location

Warsaw, Bagatela Street 13 Rembertów (Warsaw) Warsaw, Marszałkowska Street 14 Warsaw, Praga Warsaw, Śródmieście

en
Witness

Weichert Michał 05.05.1890, Stare Miasto (now in Ukraine)

Topic

Warsaw Ghetto – hell in the center of the city

Date

1939.09.02-1943.11

Location

Treblinka, German extermination camp Warsaw, Ghetto Łęczna, forced labor camp Końskowola, forced labor camp German extermination camp of Treblinka Skarżysko-Kamienna Treblinka, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Adler Stanisław 08.02.1901, Warsaw

Topic

Warsaw Ghetto – hell in the center of the city

Date

1939.10-1943.01

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto, Umschlagplatz, Stawki Street 2/6 Warsaw, Ghetto Treblinka, German extermination camp Warsaw, ghetto, Umschlagplatz, Stawki Street 2/6 Warsaw, Dynasy Street Warsaw, University of Warsaw, Krakowskie Przedmieście Street 26/28 Falenty, aleja Hrabska 3 Majdanek, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Majdanek Niemiecki obóz zagłady Majdanek Skarżysko-Kamienna German extermination camp of Treblinka Treblinka, German extermination camp Warsaw, Leszno Street 109/111 Warsaw, Zamenhofa Street

en
Witness

Landau Jerzy (Mirowski Bolesław) 31.01.1895, Łódż

Topic

Warsaw Ghetto – hell in the center of the city

Date

1939.11.07-1941

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto

en
Witness

Łącki Mikołaj 30.10.1888, Loyew (Belarus)

Topic

Warsaw Ghetto – hell in the center of the city

Date

1939-1943

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto