Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1940.08.26 - 1941.09.15]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (4713)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Skibniewski Janusz 19.11.1934, Warszawa

Topic

Clandestine teaching – the Lublin region

Date

1939.09-1944

Location

Hrubieszów Warsaw

Witness

Duszyński Stanisław 1911

Topic

In exile – Mari El Republic

Date

1940.06.29 - 1942.03

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Susłongier (Russia, Mari El Republic, Zvenigovsky District) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Lenart Bogdan

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Radom region

Date

1939.09.01-1945.05

Location

Lipsko (mazowieckie voivodeship) Tarłów

en
Witness

Hołuj Tadeusz 23.11.1916, Kraków

Topic

Resistance movement in Auschwitz

Date

1932-1945

Location

Trzebinia (małopolskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Sosnowiec (Śląskie Voivodeship) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Dachau (Germany) Toulouse (France) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Kraków Łódź KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Kraków, Marshal Józef Piłsudski Retreat of the Association of Polish Artists and Designers, Łobzowska Street 3 KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" Toulon (France) KL Bergen-Belsen (Germany) KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) Będzin

Witness

Mandel Augusta

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Lesser Poland

Date

1939-1945

Location

Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship) Tarnów Jerusalem (Israel)

Witness

Szelwach Władysław 1911?

Topic

In exile – Far East

Date

1939.11.09-1942.02.24

Location

Tarnopol (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Wałowa Street 6 Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Nakhodka (Russia, Primorsky Krai) Vladivostok (Russia, Primorsky Krai) Omsk (Russia, Omsk Oblast) Alma-Ata (Almaty, Kazakhstan) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Gilewski Włodzimierz

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Mazovian region

Date

1939-1945

Location

Otwock

Witness

Szachmo Jan 1908?

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1942.02.26

Location

Margilan (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Wszołek Halina 1924

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10 - 1942.02

Location

Guzar (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Malcherczyk Jerzy 1920?

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940.06-1943.09.21

Location

KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square Chorzów (śląskie voivodeship) Freudental (Germany)

en
Witness

Bilska Wanda

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Kielce region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Warsaw

Witness

Dziewięcki Romuald

Topic

Clandestine teaching classes – the Kielce region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

Starachowice

Witness

Aunszlok Kazimierz

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939.09-1942.03.14

Location

Wilno (now in Lithuania) Sevurallag (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Gojny Walter 12.04.1906, Opole

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1940.12.18-1941.01

Location

KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I Katowice KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I

en
Witness

Morawski Zdzisław 11.01.1927, Mała Wieś (Grójec district)

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Mazovian region

Date

1939-1949

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto Mała Wieś (Grójec district) Warsaw, Wiejska Street 10 Warsaw, Na Skarpie Street 20/26 Warsaw, Frascati Street Warsaw, Matejki Street 5 Warsaw, Na Rozdrożu Square 3 Warsaw, Piękna Street 54

Witness

Wojdyła Józef 1901

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.22-1943

Location

Włodzimierz (Włodzimierz Wołyński, now in Ukraine) Brody (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Ponikwa (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Angielówka (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Angielówka (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Teofipol (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Zieleńce (Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs

Witness

Kucharek Jan 1901

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.02.10-1942.02.24.

Location

-

Witness

Przewłocka Eleonora

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Zamość region

Date

1939.09-1945

Location

Zwierzyniec (Zwierzyniec commune), transit camp

Witness

Przygodzki Jacek

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Mazovian region

Date

1939-1945

Location

Warsaw, Radomska Street Jaworzno, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Józefów (Otwock district) Żbików (Pruszków)

en
Witness

Gliński Bogdan 08.12.1921, Sancygniów

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940-1943

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Auschwitz I KL Buchenwald (Germany) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Katowice