Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1940.09.01 - 1941.02.02]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (4478)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Wiśniewska Aniela 20.03.1888

Topic

Pawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks

Date

1940.09.01-1941.02.02

Location

Warsaw, Mokotów Prison, Rakowiecka Street 37 Warsaw, Wolski Hospital, Płocka Street 26 Warsaw, Grójecka Street

en
Witness

Piotrowski Feliks

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.09.08-1941.09.10

Location

Vyatlag (Russia, Kirov Oblast) Korzec (now in Ukraine) Viatlag (Russia, Kirov Oblast) Orenburg (Kazakhstan) Zdołbunów (now in Ukraine) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Płatacz Wiktor

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.12.27-1943.06.11

Location

Brześć (now in Belarus), "Brygidki" NKVD prison, Brześć Fortress Wilno (now in Lithuania) Temlag (Russia, Republic of Mordovia) Chokpak (Kazakhstan) Krasnovodsk (Turkmenbashi, Turkmenistan) Połock (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Zinaida Tusnolobova-Marchenko Street Putevaya (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Kuybyshev (Samara, Russia, Samara Oblast) Tehran (Iran) Farab (Kazakhstan) Wilno (now in Lithuania), Łukiszki prison, Więzienna Street ( Lukiškių Street 6) Wilejka (now in Belarus), prison, 1 Maja Street 50 Margilan (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Kuryłowicz Piotr 1918?

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

12.10.1939-1942

Location

Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Brześć (now in Belarus) Augustów (podlaskie voivodeship), seat of the Water Management Board, 29 listopada Street 5 Vorkuta (Russia, Komi Republic) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Nukus (Uzbekistan) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Sobolewski Bolesław 1899

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1935-1941.09.13

Location

Wilejka (now in Belarus), prison, 1 Maja Street 50 Barysaw (Belarus) Borysów (Belarus) Ryazan (Russia, Ryazan Oblast) Chkalov (Orenburg, Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Mańkowski Augustyn 20.05.1890, Warsaw

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940.01.09-1944.10.08

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 Łódź Nowy Wiśnicz Jaworzno, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Jawiszowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Gross-Rosen Świętochłowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) Łagisza, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Blechhammer Kędzierzyn-Koźle, forced labor camp

Witness

Remisz Jan 26.08.1879

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1940.04.04-1945.01.13

Location

Piotrków Trybunalski Piotrków Trybunalski, ghetto

Witness

Zając Teodozja

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Bieniasiewicz Józef 1897

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.01.10 - 1941.04.15

Location

Berezwecz (Głębokie, now in Belarus), NKVD prison (Basilian monastery), Sovetskaya Street 201 Połock (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Zinaida Tusnolobova-Marchenko Street Orsha (Belarus)

Witness

Kaszubowski Jan 05.10.1902, Nyguta

Topic

The Pomerania region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939.09-1945

Location

Gdańsk Gdynia Bydgoszcz KL Stutthof

Witness

Gwiazdomorski Jan 04.02.1899, Kraków

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.11.01-1945.01.17

Location

Kraków Wrocław, prison, Kleczkowska Street 35 KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Buchenwald (Germany)

en
Witness

Szwarc Karol 1898?

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.20-1941.05

Location

Włodzimierz (Włodzimierz Wołyński, now in Ukraine) Łuck (now in Ukraine) Busk (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Szepetówka (Ukraine) Brody (now in Ukraine) Brody (Ukraine) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Szunejko Józef

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.22-19.08.1941

Location

Shepetivka (Ukraine), transit camp Hołownica (now in Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Jarmolińce (now in Ukraine), transit camp Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp

en
Witness

Szczepański Franciszek 1908?

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.18-1943

Location

Czerlany (now in Ukraine) Łuck (now in Ukraine) Czerlany (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp

en
Witness

Sankowski Stanisław 08.05.1906

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.17-1941.08.24

Location

Baranowicze (now in Belarus) Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Kryvyi Rih (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Gródek Jagielloński (Gródek, now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Szachowski Mieczysław 1896?

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1940.07.13-1941.09

Location

Wyłkowyszki (now in Lithuania), internee camp Wyłkowyszki (Lithuania), internment camp Murmansk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), forced labor camp for POWs Pavlishchev Bor (Russia, Smolensk Oblast), Yukhnovo R-43 camp Ponoy (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), POW forced labor camp Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Talitsa (Russia, Ivanovskaya Oblast), NKVD camp for POWs

en
Witness

Szlifierz Władysław

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939-1941

Location

Olesko (now in Ukraine), castle Olesko (Ukraine), castle Zborów (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs

en
Witness

Szotkowski Wiktor 1915?

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.24-1941.08.22

Location

Busk (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Dubno (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Kamionka Las (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Podwołoczyska (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Podwołoczyska (Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Zimna Woda (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Shahrisabz (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Szczygło Jan 20.10.1895

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1939.09.19-1942.05.24

Location

Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Kollag (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Suzdal (Russia, Vladimir Oblast), NKVD special camp (Spaso- Evfimiev Monastery), Lenin Street 135k8 Wyłkowyszki (now in Lithuania), internee camp Wyłkowyszki (Lithuania), internment camp British Mandate of Palestine (Israel)

Witness

Sobolewski Władysław

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.05.15-1941.09.12

Location

Wilejka (now in Belarus) Wilejka (now in Belarus), prison, 1 Maja Street 50 Barysaw (Belarus) Borysów (Belarus) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)