Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1940.10.01 - 1944.11.30]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (7800)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Bazylewska Ludwika

Topic

Kielce - everyday terror

Date

1942.08.30-1943.04.01

Location

Kielce, the "Hasag-Granat" factory, Karczówkowska Street KL Buchenwald (Germany)

Witness

Trzesiński Józef 1908?

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1944.08-1944.08

Location

Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)

Witness

Zając Teodozja

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Białousz Czesława

Topic

Pawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks

Date

1943.02.07-1943.02.07

Location

-

en
Witness

Górecki Aleksander 1901?

Topic

Sonderkommando at Auschwitz-Birkenau – witnesses to Annihilation

Date

1942-1943

Location

German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

en
Witness

Chojnacka Kazimiera 06.12.1891

Topic

Warsaw '44 – the pacification of the Old Town

Date

1944.08-1944.08.20

Location

Warsaw, Old Town Warsaw, Okopowa Street Okuniew

Witness

Jankowski Edward Rutkowski Jan, Kobus Franciszka

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich

Date

1943.02.07-1943.02.07

Location

Zaręby Kościelne Łomża KL Stutthof

Witness

Gądek Franciszka 1898?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1944.06.20-1944.06.21

Location

Brzeście (district of Pińczów)

Witness

Remisz Jan 26.08.1879

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1940.04.04-1945.01.13

Location

Piotrków Trybunalski Piotrków Trybunalski, ghetto

Witness

Mańkowski Augustyn 20.05.1890, Warsaw

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940.01.09-1944.10.08

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 Łódź Nowy Wiśnicz Jaworzno, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Jawiszowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Świętochłowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Gross-Rosen KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) Łagisza, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Blechhammer Kędzierzyn-Koźle, forced labor camp

en
Witness

Gliński Bogdan 08.12.1921, Sancygniów

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940-1943

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Auschwitz I KL Buchenwald (Germany) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Katowice

en
Witness

Izbicki Michał 05.02.1919, Janów

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1944.04.06-1944.12

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Majdanek

Witness

Wołosik Marianna 05.12.1905 Jeńki

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Mazovian region

Date

1943.09.08-1943.10

Location

-

Witness

Kublik Walenty

Topic

Clandestine teaching – Mazovia

Date

1939.09-1945.06

Location

Siedlce

Witness

Szwarc Ryszard

Topic

Clandestine teaching – Mazovia

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

Siedlce Lublin

Witness

Gradowski Tadeusz

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Grabowski L

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

Siedlce

Witness

Maciejewski Leon

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Rowińska Elżbieta

Topic

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

Lublin

Witness

Polski Janusz

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

Chełm