Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1940.11.01 - 1943.01.31]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (3533)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Radwański Tadeusz 13.02.1893, Białystok

Topic

Warsaw Ghetto – hell in the center of the city

Date

1940.11-1943.01

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto

en
Witness

Wachholz Szczęsny Wilhelm 1897

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.10-1945.01

Location

Warsaw Kraków Lublin Tarnów Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), Gestapo headquarters, Urszulańska Street 18 Tarnów, Gestapo Headquarters, Urszulańska Street 18 Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship) Częstochowa Kielce Radom

Witness

Jastrzębska Eugenia 1906?

Topic

The tragedy of the Radom Arms Factory

Date

1942.09.23-1942.09.23

Location

Radom, Arms Factory "Łucznik", Poniatowskiego Street (1905 Street 1/9) Rożki, train station

Witness

Mańkowski Augustyn 20.05.1890, Warsaw

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940.01.09-1944.10.08

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 Łódź Nowy Wiśnicz Jaworzno, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Jawiszowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Świętochłowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Gross-Rosen KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) Łagisza, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Blechhammer Kędzierzyn-Koźle, forced labor camp

en
Witness

Ziółkowska Alina 11.05.1918, Uniszki Zawadzkie

Topic

Lebensborn – the Germanization of Polish children

Date

1929-1945

Location

Wilno (now in Lithuania) Iłowo-Osada (subcamp of KL Soldau transit camp), Szkolna Street (Leśna Street) Płock Iłowo Kalkówka (Mława)

Witness

Remisz Jan 26.08.1879

Topic

Date

1940.04.04-1945.01.13

Location

Piotrków Trybunalski Piotrków Trybunalski, ghetto

Witness

Gelade Eliasz 1893?

Topic

Humiliation, starvation, and death – the Piotrków Trybunalski Ghetto

Date

1940.10-1944.11

Location

Piotrków Trybunalski, Manufaktura, Sulejowska Street 45 Piotrków Trybunalski, ghetto Piotrków Trybunalski, Great Synagogue, Jerozolimska Street 29 Warsaw Piotrków Trybunalski, Jerozolimska Street Radzymin

Witness

Sperber Karel 1910, Tachov (Czech Republic)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1940.11.01-1942

Location

Sandbostel (Germany), Stalag X B KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Gliński Bogdan 08.12.1921, Sancygniów

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940-1943

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Auschwitz I KL Buchenwald (Germany) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Katowice

en
Witness

Sokołowski Stefan Marian 1910?

Topic

Pawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks

Date

1939.10-1943.12

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29

en
Witness

Skoczek Władysław 01.06.1899, Warsaw

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.09.01-1945.01

Location

Warsaw

en
Witness

Rutkiewicz Jan 14.08.1904, Kielce

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939-1944.08

Location

Warsaw Warsaw, Jewish Hospital, Dworska Street 17 (Kasprzaka Street 17) Warsaw, Krakowskie Przedmieście Street 55

en
Witness

Ogrodowczyk Karol 01.10.1890

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.10-1945.01

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto

en
Witness

Orzeszek Władysław 11.04.1897, Studno

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.10-1944

Location

Warsaw, Kowelska Street

en
Witness

Branny Paweł 13.05.1888, Żuków Dolny (now: Český Těšín, Czech Republic)

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939-1944

Location

Warsaw, Daniłowiczowska Street 1/3

en
Witness

Nowosadzki Szymon 26.10.1899, Płonka (lubelskie voivodeship)

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939-1944

Location

Warsaw Kraków Otwock Kołbiel Garwolin

en
Witness

Bida Antoni 08.04.1897, Ostrów Krupski

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.09-1944.08.01

Location

Warsaw Warsaw, Ghetto

en
Witness

Misiewicz Janina Eufrozyna Kazimiera 12.12.1893, Solvychegodsk (Russia)

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939-1944.08

Location

Warsaw, railway workshops, Moczydło Street (Górczewska Street 53) Warsaw, Wolski Hospital, Płocka Street 26

en
Witness

Michałowicz Mieczysław Jan 10.09.1876, Petersburg (Russia)

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.10-1943.03

Location

Bełżec, German extermination camp KL Majdanek KL Kaiserwald (Latvia) KL Gross-Rosen Orzechówka (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship) German extermination camp of Bełżec Warsaw, Child Hygiene Institute, Litewska Street 16 Orzechówka (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Warsaw, Bersohn and Bauman Children's Hospital, Śliska Street 51 Warsaw, University of Warsaw, Krakowskie Przedmieście Street 26/28 KL Leitmeritz (Czech Republic) KL Leitmeritz (subcamp of KL Flossenbürg, Czech Republic)

en
Witness

Kuryłowicz Adam 21.12.1890, Kłyżów (podkarpackie voivodeship)

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.09-1941.05.03

Location

Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 Warsaw, Union of Trade Associations, Czerwonego Krzyża Street 20 (Jaracza Street 2) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Odrowąż (Końskie district) Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)