Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1940.12.12 - 1944.12.31]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (8096)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Gądek Franciszka 1898?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1944.06.20-1944.06.21

Location

Brzeście (district of Pińczów)

en
Witness

Izbicki Michał 05.02.1919, Janów

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1944.04.06-1944.12

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Majdanek

Witness

Rychlik Czesław 01.06.1909, Wąwoźnica

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1942-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Warsaw, Gestapo detention center, aleja Szucha 25

en
Witness

Gliński Bogdan 08.12.1921, Sancygniów

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940-1943

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Auschwitz I KL Buchenwald (Germany) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Katowice

Witness

Mańkowski Augustyn 20.05.1890, Warsaw

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940.01.09-1944.10.08

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Łódź Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 Jaworzno, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Nowy Wiśnicz Jawiszowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Gross-Rosen Świętochłowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) Łagisza, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Blechhammer Kędzierzyn-Koźle, forced labor camp

Witness

Sperber Karel 1910, Tachov (Czech Republic)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1940.11.01-1942

Location

Sandbostel (Germany), Stalag X B KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Myłyk Feliks 03.02.1913, Chorzów

Topic

The first at Auschwitz – transport from Tarnów

Date

1940-1945

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Będzin, ghetto

en
Witness

Plaskura Władysław 10.05.1905, Łazy (Orłowa, Czech Republic)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.06.21-1945.01.12

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz)

Witness

Kuryłowicz Adam 21.12.1890, Kłyżów (podkarpackie voivodeship)

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich

Date

1939-1945

Location

Radom Warsaw Warsaw, Gestapo detention center, aleja Szucha 25 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

Witness

Rospond Stanisław 19.12.1906, Liszki (Kraków county)

Topic

Lesser Poland – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.07.04-1943.07.04

Location

-

Witness

Michelis Zygmunt 17.03.1890, Nieszawa

Topic

The persecuted church

Date

1939-1945

Location

Warsaw

Witness

Orzeczek Władysław 1897?

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939-1945

Location

Warsaw

Witness

Domasik Stanisław 1884, Witkowice (Oświęcim county)

Topic

The persecuted church

Date

1939-1945

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

Witness

Olbrycht Jan 06.05.1886, Zahutyń

Topic

Intelligentsia at gunpoint – terror against the Polish elite

Date

1939.11.06-1945

Location

Kraków KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Kobierzyn (Kraków), Mental Health Hospital, Babińskiego Street 29 German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Kraków, Collegium Novum of the Jagiellonian University, Gołębia Street 24

Witness

Szczepański Ludwik

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1940-1945

Location

Kraków

Witness

Popielski Bolesław 03.05.1907, Lwów (now in Ukraine)

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1944.08-1944.12

Location

Kraków

Witness

Koper Feliks 1872?

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939-1945

Location

-

Witness

Szyszko - Bohusz Adolf 19.08.1883, Narwa (Estonia)

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.05-1945.01.17

Location

Paris (France) Ottawa (Canada) Wrocław Warsaw, Royal Castle, Zamkowy Square 4 Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) Radom Sandomierz

Witness

Lehr-Soławiński Tadeusz 1890?

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939-1944

Location

Kraków, Collegium Novum of the Jagiellonian University, Gołębia Street 24 KL Dachau (Germany) Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 Wrocław KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg)

Witness

Estreicher Karol 1905?

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.10-1945

Location

Warsaw, Royal Castle, Zamkowy Square 4 Warsaw Sandomierz Berlin (Germany)