Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1940.12.12 - 1944.12.31]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (8223)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Dalidowicz Paweł 1913?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.12.02-1942.02.03

Location

Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Słobódka (now in Belarus) Berezwecz (Głębokie, now in Belarus), NKVD prison (Basilian monastery), Sovetskaya Street 201 Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Orsha (Belarus) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) North-Pechora Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic)

Witness

Stefańki Michał 1908

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.09.17-1942.03.31

Location

Zaleszczyki (Ukraine) Przemyśl Przemyśl, prison, Rokitniańska Street 1 Kharkiv (Ukraine) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Abez (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Krasnovodsk (Turkmenbashi, Turkmenistan) Farab (Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

Smagur Andrzej 1901

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Karelia

Date

1940.09.02-1943

Location

Wołożyn (Belarus) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Kostro Wiktor 1913

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1939.09.17-1943

Location

Dworce (Belarus) Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Kryvyi Rih (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Kniazhpogost (Russia, Komi Republic) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Stołpce (now in Belarus) Izhma (Russia, Komi Republic) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Kagan (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Arciszewski Jan 1907, Pińsk

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.12.26 - 1941.11

Location

Soleczniki (Lithuania) Lida (now in Belarus), "Kamionka" prison, Leninskaya Street 29 Baranowicze (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Brestskaya Street 258 Orsha (Belarus), prison (Jesuit College), Lenin Street 6a Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Samarkand (Uzbekistan) Równe (Ukraine) Jaszuny (Lithuania)

Witness

-

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1942.02.01

Location

Zdołbunów (now in Ukraine) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Yarega (Russia, Komi Republic) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Wenda Antoni

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.12.20 - 1941

Location

Łomża, prison, Legionów Avenue 36 Orsha (Belarus), prison (Jesuit College), Lenin Street 6a Kniazhpogost (Russia, Komi Republic) Sevzheldorlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Szczupak Marcin

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1940.02.10-1942.02.12

Location

Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Berestowiec (Ukraine) Jalal-Abad (Kyrgyzstan) Chasovnia (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Oktiabr-1 (Kyrgyzstan)

Witness

Bernatowicz Jan 1899

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.17 - 1941.08

Location

Kostopol (now in Ukraine) Kryvyi Rih (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

Witness

Kordal Antoni

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.09.13-1942.03.07

Location

Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

Witness

Chmielewski Szczepan 1899

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.01.10-1941.09.13

Location

Zaręby Kościelne Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Aykino (Russia, Komi Republic) Sevzheldorlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Leonowicz Witold 11.04.1904

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.06.18-1942.02.27

Location

Moscow (Russia) Tallinn (Estonia) Leningrad (Saint Petersburg, Russia) Moscow (Russia), "Butyrka" NKVD prison, Novoslobodskaya Street 45c5 Moscow (Russia), the NKVD prison "Lubyanka", Bolshaya Lubyanka Street 2 Moscow (Russia), "Butyrka" NKVD prison, Novoslobodskaya Street 45c5 Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Sevdvinlag (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Kaunas (Lithuania) Petropavlovsk (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Byczkowski Wiktor 1896?

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.17 - 1941.09

Location

Ostróg (now in Ukraine) Kryvyi Rih (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Dnipropetrovsk (Dnipro, Ukraine) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Kozelschyna (Ukraine, Poltava Oblast), transit camp Ivanovo (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Kniazhpogost (Russia, Komi Republic)

en
Witness

Fuks Hil

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.12.14-1941.09.03

Location

Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Slutsk (Belarus) Nieśwież (now in Belarus) Chokpak (Kazakhstan) Tehran (Iran) Tayga (Russia, Kemerovo Oblast)

Witness

Chowra Bolesław 1904.10.24

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.02.04-1942.02.24

Location

Kherson (Ukraine), prison, Perekopska Street 10 Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Chardzhou (Türkmenabat, Turkmenistan) Turtkul (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Głośny Stanisław 1906

Topic

In exile – Komi Republic

Date

1939.09.02 - 1941.09.09

Location

Równe (Ukraine) Shepetivka (Ukraine), transit camp Novohrad-Volynskyi (Ukraine), transit camp Donbas (Ukraine) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Kniazhpogost (Russia, Komi Republic) Talitsa (Russia, Ivanovskaya Oblast), NKVD camp for POWs Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Lewszuk Paweł 06.01.1890

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.09.19-1941.09.09

Location

Słonim (now in Belarus) Baranowicze (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Brestskaya Street 258 Orsha (Belarus), prison (Jesuit College), Lenin Street 6a Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Sevzheldorlag (Russia, Komi Republic)

en
Witness

Faja Ernest 24.12.1920, Izabelów

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.18-1941.07.15

Location

Shepetivka (Ukraine), transit camp Dubno (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Novohrad-Volynskyi (Ukraine), transit camp Talitsa (Russia, Ivanovskaya Oblast), NKVD camp for POWs Jelenovka (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Novotroitskoe (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Kniazhpogost (Russia, Komi Republic)

Witness

Bubniewicz Wladyslaw 1898?

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1939-1942.07.07

Location

Łuniniec (now in Belarus) Baranowicze (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Brestskaya Street 258 Minsk (Belarus) Pińsk (now in Belarus), NKVD prison no 29, Brzeska/Poleska Street Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Kirov (Russia, Kirov Oblast) Gorky (Nizhny Novgorod, Russia, Nizhny Novgorod Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Goldwasser Henryk 25.07.1919

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.08.31-1941.09.15

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Nisko (podkarpackie voivodeship) Kargopolag (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)