Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1941.01.01 - 1942.05.10]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (5210)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Kruszewski Wojciech 06.08.1919, Stanin

Topic

A mass extermination – KL Flossenbürg

Date

1941.01-1942.05.10

Location

KL Flossenbürg (Germany) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Odrowąż (Końskie district) Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)

Witness

Gwiazdomorski Jan 04.02.1899, Kraków

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.11.01-1945.01.17

Location

Kraków Wrocław, prison, Kleczkowska Street 35 KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Buchenwald (Germany)

Witness

Kaszubowski Jan 05.10.1902, Nyguta

Topic

The Pomerania region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939.09-1945

Location

Gdańsk Gdynia Bydgoszcz KL Stutthof

Witness

Mańkowski Augustyn 20.05.1890, Warsaw

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940.01.09-1944.10.08

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 Łódź Nowy Wiśnicz Jaworzno, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Jawiszowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Gross-Rosen Świętochłowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) Łagisza, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Blechhammer Kędzierzyn-Koźle, forced labor camp

Witness

Zając Teodozja

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Remisz Jan 26.08.1879

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1940.04.04-1945.01.13

Location

Piotrków Trybunalski Piotrków Trybunalski, ghetto

Witness

Gelade Eliasz 1893?

Topic

Humiliation, starvation, and death – the Piotrków Trybunalski Ghetto

Date

1940.10-1944.11

Location

Piotrków Trybunalski, Manufaktura, Sulejowska Street 45 Piotrków Trybunalski, ghetto Piotrków Trybunalski, Great Synagogue, Jerozolimska Street 29 Warsaw Piotrków Trybunalski, Jerozolimska Street

en
Witness

Kuryłowicz Piotr 1918?

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

12.10.1939-1942

Location

Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Brześć (now in Belarus) Augustów (podlaskie voivodeship), seat of the Water Management Board, 29 listopada Street 5 Vorkuta (Russia, Komi Republic) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Nukus (Uzbekistan) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

Witness

-

Topic

Soldier's House, Fort VII, Żabikowo – the trail of death in Greater Poland

Date

1939.09-1945.01.27

Location

-

Witness

Czwojdziński Roman

Topic

Soldier's House, Fort VII, Żabikowo – the trail of death in Greater Poland

Date

1939.09.15-1943.05.05

Location

-

Witness

Tur Walentyna 1924.12.24

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.13 - 1942.09

Location

Ashgabat (Turkmenistan)

Witness

Trzemecki Robert 1894

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Central Asia

Date

1939.09.22 - 1942.12.31

Location

-

Witness

Trzaska Leokadia 1923

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.13 - 1943

Location

-

Witness

Topolnicka Zofia

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.13 - 1942.05.15

Location

Chokpak (Kazakhstan) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Pieleszek Helena 1901

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1938 - 1942.10.27

Location

Turkistan (Kazakhstan) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Krasnovodsk (Turkmenbashi, Turkmenistan)

Witness

Tomaszewski Zdzisław

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Far East

Date

1940.02. - 1943.01.01

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine), Prison no 2, Zamarstynowska Street 7/9 Sevvostlag (Russia, Magadan Oblast) Novosibirsk (Russia, Novosibirsk Oblast)

Witness

Pikiel Jadwiga

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Kielce region

Date

1939.09.01-1945.01

Location

Warsaw Kraków

Witness

Krukowski Wacław

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Kielce region

Date

1939.09.01-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Krukowska Irena

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Kielce region

Date

1939.09.01-1945.05

Location

Wierzbnik (Starachowice)

Witness

Wróbel Stanisław 1924.05.20

Topic

In exile – Vologda Oblast

Date

1940.02.10 - 1942.09.05

Location

Jalal-Abad (Kyrgyzstan)