Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1941.01.01 - 1944.11.30]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (8442)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Wawro Michał 1897

Topic

In exile – Ural

Date

1940.02.12 - 1942.08.18

Location

Przemyśl

Witness

Ważeny Stanisław 1899.10.25

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1939.09 - 1942.02.12

Location

Bukhara (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Wasserstorm Juliusz 1897.02.18

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.06.24 - 1942.03.15

Location

Brody (Ukraine) Złoczów (now in Ukraine), NKVD remand center (Castle), Tarnopolska Street 4 Republic of Karelia (Russia) Yertsevo (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Kargopolag (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Tashlak (Toshloq, Uzbekistan)

Witness

Wenda Antoni

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.12.20 - 1941

Location

Łomża, prison, Legionów Avenue 36 Orsha (Belarus), prison (Jesuit College), Lenin Street 6a Kniazhpogost (Russia, Komi Republic) Sevzheldorlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Widowski Wincenty 1889

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Central Asia

Date

1940.03.15 - 1942.02.09

Location

Tarnopol (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Wałowa Street 6 Kirovohrad (Kropyvnytskyi, Ukraine), NKVD prison, Kuropyatnikova Street 50 Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Weinar Władysław 1898

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.12.11 - 1941.09.21

Location

Przemyśl, prison, Rokitniańska Street 1 Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Wełnowski Wacław 1896.09.27

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10 - 1942.02.19

Location

Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Diabrino (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Dworakowski Bolesław 18.02.1895, Dworaki-Staśki

Topic

The Lublin region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1940.06.28-1941.06.27

Location

KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

Witness

Kaszubski Tadeusz 13.03.1917

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich – the Lublin region

Date

1942.11-1945.04

Location

Nordhausen (Germany) Lublin, Gestapo detention center, Uniwersytecka Street 1

Witness

Jantys Henryka

Topic

The Lublin region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1944.03.08-1945.05

Location

Lublin, Gestapo detention center, Uniwersytecka Street 1

Witness

Kornacki Adam 17.12.1909, Czemierniki

Topic

Date

1941.12.15-1945.05.29

Location

Puławy

Witness

Szponarowicz Władysława 15.08.1900

Topic

The Lublin region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1944.08-1945.04

Location

Lublin, Gestapo detention center, Uniwersytecka Street 1 KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg)

Witness

Szyszło Władysława 08.06.1895

Topic

The Lublin region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1944.03.08-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Wierzbicki Kazimierz 1898.02.27

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.03.23 - 1941.09.29

Location

Gaje Roztockie (Ukraine) Załoźce (Ukraine) Tarnopol (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Wałowa Street 6 Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Wietrow Antoni

Topic

In exile – Vologda Oblast

Date

1940.06.25 - 1942.05.01

Location

Guzar (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Wierzbicki Hieronim 1897.07.17

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.09.21 - 1942.03.03

Location

Lida (now in Belarus), "Kamionka" prison, Leninskaya Street 29 Oszmiana (now in Belarus), prison, Piłsudskiego Street (Sowiecka Street) Minsk (Belarus), "Wołodarka" prison, Waladarskaha Street 2 Sevzheldorlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Farab (Kazakhstan) Chkalov (Orenburg, Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Farab (Turkmenistan), train station Nukus (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Wilner Władysław 1898

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Povolzhye (Volga Region)

Date

1940.09.30 - 1941.09.07

Location

Przemyśl, prison, Rokitniańska Street 1 Bezymyanlag (Russia, Samara Oblast) Yangiyul (Yangiyo‘l, Uzbekistan)

Witness

Winnicki Jerzy 1902

Topic

In exile – Povolzhye

Date

1940.02.02 - 1942.08

Location

Kostopol (now in Ukraine) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Yangiyul (Yangiyo‘l, Uzbekistan)

Witness

Wiktorowicz Jan 1914

Topic

In exile – Ural

Date

1940.02.10 - 1942.02.17

Location

Świsłocz (now in Belarus) Karabash (Russia, Chelyabinsk Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Samarkand (Uzbekistan) Chokpak (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Wnorowski Stanisław

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.01.29 - 1942.02.16

Location

Brześć (now in Belarus), "Brygidki" NKVD prison, Brześć Fortress Komi Republic (Russia) Jalal-Abad (Kyrgyzstan)