Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1941.02.19 - 1944.07.31]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Medium
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (8106)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Loth Felicjan 30.06.1914, Lwów (now in Ukraine)

Topic

Pawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks

Date

1941.02.19-1944.07.31

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Palmiry Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26

en
Witness

Kopeć Maria 14.08.1919, Puławy

Topic

Pawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks

Date

1941.02.19-1944.07.31

Location

Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 Warsaw, Mokotowska Street 39

Witness

Rychlik Czesław 01.06.1909, Wąwoźnica

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1942-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Warsaw, Gestapo detention center, aleja Szucha 25

Witness

Zając Teodozja

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

en
Witness

Kobylińska Maria

Topic

A shattered childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Biernacka Kamila

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1944.07.20-1944.07.30

Location

-

Witness

Talma Marian 17.05.1931, Nadbużanka

Topic

A shattered childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1944.07.20-1944.07.30

Location

-

en
Witness

Włodarczyk Krzysztof

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1944.07.20-1944.07.30

Location

-

Witness

Wróblewska Barbara

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1944.07.20-1944.07.30

Location

-

en
Witness

Koszełowicz Romualda

Topic

A shattered childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1944.07.20-1944.07.30

Location

-

en
Witness

Czarnecka Teresa

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1944.07.20-1944.07.30

Location

-

en
Witness

Brzozowska Barbara

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1944.07.20-1944.07.30

Location

-

en
Witness

Malz Chaim 20.07.1914, Radom

Topic

Humiliation, hunger and death – the Radom Ghetto

Date

1941.04-1942.08

Location

Radom Szydłowiec (Szydłowiec district) Radom, Ghetto Glinice

en
Witness

Zielonka Jan

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1943.06.23

Location

Krajno-Parcele Bieliny (district of Kielce)

en
Witness

Zielonka Jan

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1942.09

Location

Commune of Górno Łagów (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship) Bieliny (district of Kielce) Wola Jachowa

Witness

Gądek Franciszka 1898?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1944.06.20-1944.06.21

Location

Brzeście (district of Pińczów)

Witness

Gwiazdomorski Jan 04.02.1899, Kraków

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.11.01-1945.01.17

Location

Kraków Wrocław, prison, Kleczkowska Street 35 KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Buchenwald (Germany)

Witness

Mańkowski Augustyn 20.05.1890, Warsaw

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940.01.09-1944.10.08

Location

Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Łódź Nowy Wiśnicz Jaworzno, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Jawiszowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Gross-Rosen Świętochłowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) Łagisza, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Blechhammer Kędzierzyn-Koźle, forced labor camp

en
Witness

Górecki Aleksander 1901?

Topic

Sonderkommando at Auschwitz-Birkenau – witnesses to Annihilation

Date

1942-1943

Location

Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

en
Witness

Sala Michał 1892?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1942.06.29

Location

-