Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1941.04.04 - 1944.10.31]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (8179)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Kuśmierczuk Maria 20.01.1920, Zamość

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1941.09.23-1945.04.28

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany)

en
Witness

Buraczyńska (Zeiske) Wojciecha 22.04.1920, Warsaw

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1941.09.23-1945.04.28

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Lublin, Lublin Castle, Zamkowa Street 9

en
Witness

Kulczyk Wanda Maria 13.05.1922, Warsaw

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1941.09.23-1945.04.28

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany)

en
Witness

Kulczyk Wanda Maria 13.05.1922, Warsaw

Topic

Pawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks

Date

1940.12.20-1941.09.23

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Wiejska Street

en
Witness

Hegier (Rafalska) Helena 07.09.1916, Chișinău (Moldova)

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1941.09.20-1945.04

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany)

en
Witness

Sabat Rozalia 27.01.1920, Kielce

Topic

Dispersed terror – the KL Ravensbrück branch in KL Malchow

Date

1944.08.01-1945.04.22

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Malchow (KL Ravensbrück subcamp, Germany) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Kaiserwald (Latvia) KL Majdanek KL Gross-Rosen

en
Witness

Dzido (Hassa) Jadwiga 26.02.1918, Suchowola (Radzyń county)

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1941.09.21-1945.04

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany)

en
Witness

Mysłakowska Wanda 17.12.1905, Kraków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1942.04.29-1945.05

Location

Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Ravensbrück (Germany)

en
Witness

Celmer Aleksandra 1908?

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1943.05.01-1945.05

Location

KL Majdanek KL Ravensbrück (Germany)

en
Witness

Rozmiłowski Roman 28.02.1915, Sambor (now in Ukraine)

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1941.03.07-1941.04.05

Location

Warsaw, Mazowiecka Street 10 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 Palmiry

Witness

Pomian-Grabiński Jan

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Częstochowa region

Date

1944.04-1945

Location

Częstochowa KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Bergen-Belsen (Germany) KL Gross-Rosen

en
Witness

Śledzińska Kinga 1907?

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1943.08-1945.05

Location

KL Majdanek KL Ravensbrück (Germany)

en
Witness

Woycicki Alfred 21.06.1906, Lwów (now in Ukraine)

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1942.02.18-1945.06

Location

Kraków Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Gross-Rosen KL Ravensbrück (Niemcy)

en
Witness

Raczyńska Janina 1906?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1940-1943

Location

Staszów (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship) KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Staszów (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Ostrowiec Świętokrzyski, Jan Głogowski's tenement (City Office), Apteczna Street 3/5 (Głogowskiego Street 3/5) Kurozwęki

en
Witness

Cyba Eugeniusz 07.12.1921, Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship)

Topic

The first at Auschwitz – transport from Tarnów

Date

1940.06.14-1944.10.24

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp II KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship) KL Auschwitz I, roll call square

en
Witness

Lipski Stanisław

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1943-1945.04

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Stanisławowo (district of Nowy Dwór Mazoweicki)

Witness

Vuksanović Novka 1918?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1943.06.24-1944.11

Location

KL Auschwitz I Poznań KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Belgrade (Serbia) Łódź KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III

en
Witness

Roszkowska Halina 24.02.1911, Lublin

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942.12.12-1945.05.02

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Neustadt-Glewe (Germany) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

en
Witness

Suchańska Krystyna 1917?

Topic

Radom – daily terror

Date

1942.11.11-1945.04.18

Location

Radom, prison (Benedictine convent), Malczewskiego Street 1 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Majdanek Radom, Gestapo headquarters, Kościuszki Street 6

en
Witness

Górska Jadwiga

Topic

Warsaw death ring – mass executions

Date

1942.02.26-1945

Location

Anin (Warsaw), the "Wioletta" Villa, VIII Poprzeczna Street 13 KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Majdanek Warsaw, Central Jail, Daniłowiczowska Street 7 Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Warsaw, Odyńca Street 8 Genthin (Germany), KZ-Außenlager Warsaw, Targowa Street 36