Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1941.04.28 - 1942.12.31]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (5626)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Radłowski Bazyli 1919

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1941.04.28-1942?

Location

Oryol (Russia, Oryol Oblast) Unecha (Russia, Bryansk Oblast) Tambov (Russia, Tambov Oblast) Borisoglebsk (Russia, Voronezh Oblast)

Witness

Rychlik Czesław 01.06.1909, Wąwoźnica

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1942-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Warsaw, Gestapo detention center, aleja Szucha 25

en
Witness

Kuryłowicz Piotr 1918?

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

12.10.1939-1942

Location

Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Brześć (now in Belarus) Augustów (podlaskie voivodeship), seat of the Water Management Board, 29 listopada Street 5 Vorkuta (Russia, Komi Republic) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Nukus (Uzbekistan) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Mańkowski Augustyn 20.05.1890, Warsaw

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940.01.09-1944.10.08

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 Łódź Nowy Wiśnicz Jaworzno, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Jawiszowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Gross-Rosen Świętochłowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) Łagisza, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Blechhammer Kędzierzyn-Koźle, forced labor camp

Witness

Gelade Eliasz 1893?

Topic

Humiliation, starvation, and death – the Piotrków Trybunalski Ghetto

Date

1940.10-1944.11

Location

Piotrków Trybunalski, Manufaktura, Sulejowska Street 45 Piotrków Trybunalski, ghetto Piotrków Trybunalski, Great Synagogue, Jerozolimska Street 29 Warsaw Piotrków Trybunalski, Jerozolimska Street

Witness

Remisz Jan 26.08.1879

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1940.04.04-1945.01.13

Location

Piotrków Trybunalski Piotrków Trybunalski, ghetto

Witness

Zając Teodozja

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Kaszubowski Jan 05.10.1902, Nyguta

Topic

The Pomerania region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939.09-1945

Location

Gdańsk Gdynia Bydgoszcz KL Stutthof

Witness

Gwiazdomorski Jan 04.02.1899, Kraków

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.11.01-1945.01.17

Location

Kraków Wrocław, prison, Kleczkowska Street 35 KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Buchenwald (Germany)

en
Witness

Malz Chaim 20.07.1914, Radom

Topic

Humiliation, hunger and death – the Radom Ghetto

Date

1941.04-1942.08

Location

Radom Szydłowiec (Szydłowiec district) Radom, Ghetto Glinice

en
Witness

Szczepański Franciszek 1908?

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.18-1943

Location

Czerlany (now in Ukraine) Łuck (now in Ukraine) Czerlany (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp

Witness

Sokołowski Andrzej

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939-1943

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine) Vorkuta (Russia, Komi Republic)

en
Witness

Zejer Rajmund 30.08.1902

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1941.01.24-1945.05.07

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Gross-Rosen KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Jaworzno, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Leitmeritz (subcamp of KL Flossenbürg, Czech Republic)

en
Witness

Woźniak Jan 27.06.1913, Warsaw

Topic

Mass extermination - KL Majdanek

Date

1942.01-1942.03

Location

KL Majdanek

en
Witness

Zając Antoni 1894?

Topic

Radom – daily terror

Date

1939.05.01-1945.01

Location

Radom, Moniuszki Street 26 Radom, Benedictine Convent, Kazimierza Wielkiego Square Radom, Gestapo headquarters, Kościuszki Street 6 Radom, prison (Benedictine convent), Malczewskiego Street 1

en
Witness

Suświłło Bronisław

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1939.09.25-1942

Location

Brześć (now in Belarus) Baranowicze (now in Belarus) Minsk (Belarus) Lida (now in Belarus) Nowa Wilejka (Wilno, Lithuania) Mołodeczno (now in Belarus) Wilejka (now in Belarus) Orsha (Belarus) Vologda (Russia, Vologda Oblast) Omsk (Russia, Omsk Oblast) Novosibirsk (Russia, Novosibirsk Oblast) Troitsk (Russia, Chelyabinsk Oblast) Samarkand (Uzbekistan) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Niemenczyn (Lithuania) Andijan (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Karniło Józef 1905

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.18-1943

Location

Stołpce (now in Belarus) Kozelschyna (Ukraine, Poltava Oblast), transit camp Kryvyi Rih (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Ostra Góra (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Czerlany (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Zdzięcioł (now in Belarus)

Witness

Kalinowski

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.10.13-1943

Location

Hołownica (now in Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Proskuriv (Khmelnytskyi, Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Jarmolińce (now in Ukraine), transit camp Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Novohrad-Volynskyi (Ukraine), transit camp

Witness

Kostro Wiktor 1913

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1939.09.17-1943

Location

Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Dworce (Belarus) Kryvyi Rih (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Kniazhpogost (Russia, Komi Republic) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Izhma (Russia, Komi Republic) Stołpce (now in Belarus) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Kagan (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Gajewski Marian 15.08.1896

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Murmansk Oblast

Date

1939.09.17-1942

Location

Grodno (now in Belarus) Wyłkowyszki (now in Lithuania), internee camp Wyłkowyszki (Lithuania), internment camp Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Suzdal (Russia, Vladimir Oblast), NKVD special camp (Spaso- Evfimiev Monastery), Lenin Street 135k8 Kollag (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Olita (Lithuania)