Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1941.10.01 - 1941.10.31]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (3811)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Wieczorek Józef 18.11.1891

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1941.10.20-1943.12.17

Location

Katowice KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V

Witness

-

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.04.02 - 1942.03

Location

Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

Jankowski Marian 1919?

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939.10.04-1941.10.03

Location

Minsk (Belarus) Orsha (Belarus), prison (Jesuit College), Lenin Street 6a Moscow (Russia)

Witness

Władyko Antoni

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Ryazan Oblast

Date

1941.06.23 - 1941.10.01

Location

Wilejka (now in Belarus), prison, 1 Maja Street 50 Borysów (Belarus)

Witness

Dworzak Bazyli 1898.12.25

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.05.14 - 1941.10.26

Location

Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Naryan-Mar (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Kozhva (Russia, Komi Republic) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Kobylińska Maria

Topic

A shattered childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Michałowski Wacław 1921?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.01.27-1941.10.20

Location

Zaręby Kościelne Brześć (now in Belarus), prison, Zygmuntowska Street (Marx Street 86-88) Osinovka (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Yertsevo (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Serov (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Tashlak (Toshloq, Uzbekistan) Margilan (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Hrynikiewicz Kazimierz

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.10.05-1941.10.17

Location

Augustów Grodno (now in Belarus) Arkhangelsk Oblast (Russia)

Witness

Koch Wacław 1901

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1941.10.09

Location

Arkhangelsk Oblast (Russia) Mikulicze (Ukraine) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Bubnów (Ukraine), train station

Witness

Górzyńska Danuta

Topic

Disrupted childhood – Mazovia

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Zalewski Władysław 1904?

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.06.29-1941.10.30

Location

Bronaki-Olki (Łomża district) Białystok Jedwabne Minsk (Belarus) Novosibirsk (Russia, Novosibirsk Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Serov (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Kraslag (Krasnoyarsk Krai)

Witness

Baka Jan 1896

Topic

In exile – Vologda Oblast

Date

1940.02.10 - 1941.10.11

Location

Vologda Oblast (Russia)

Witness

Szczepanowski Jan 1909?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1941.10.09-1945.05.05

Location

Zamość, Gestapo headquarters, Kolegiacka Street 18 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Gross-Rosen KL Buchenwald (Germany)

en
Witness

Kahl Tadeusz 27.07.1908, Kraków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1941.10.31-1945

Location

Bydgoszcz KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 Kraków, Gestapo headquarters, Pomorska Street 2 KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp II Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Biernacka Irena 1922?

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1941.10.18-1943.04

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) Odrowąż (Końskie district)

Witness

Kahl Tadeusz 27.07.1908, Kraków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1941.10.30-1945.06.15

Location

KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Buchenwald (Germany) Kraków, Pędzichów Street 11 (Dietla Street 11) Kraków, Gestapo headquarters, Pomorska Street 2 KL Mittelbau-Dora (Germany) KL Wiener Neustadt (subcamp of KL Mauthausen-Gusen, Austria) Magdeburg (Germany) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Kraków, Nowowiejska Street German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Nordhausen (Germany) Nauen (Germany) Ocker (Germany) Wittenberga (Niemcy)

Witness

Zieliński Idzi 1897.08.20

Topic

In exile – Povolzhye

Date

1940.02.10 - 1942.04.02

Location

Farab (Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

Pyliński Emanuel

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.09-1941.10.15

Location

Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Osterweil Jakub 1896

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.08.28-1941.10.15

Location

Kharkiv (Ukraine) Krzemieniec (now in Ukraine) Starobilsk (Ukraine) Lubaczów Lwów (now in Ukraine) Rawa Ruska (now in Ukraine) Komi Republic (Russia) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Balińska Janina 19.03.1905, Częstochowa

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1939.09.01-1941.10.27

Location

Kowel (now in Ukraine) Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Jagodzin (now in Ukraine) Jagodzin (Ukraine) Włodzimierz (Włodzimierz Wołyński, now in Ukraine), NKVD prison (Castle) Łuck (now in Ukraine), prison (Bridgettine Convent), Brygidek Street (Kafedralna Street 16) Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)