Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1942.01.01 - 1944.08.31]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (7078)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Nass Róża 09.01.1907, Biała (now: Bielsko-Biała)

Topic

Dispersed terror – the KL Plaszow branch in Schindler's Factory

Date

1942-1944.08

Location

Kraków, Enamel Factory of Oskar Schindler (subcamp of KL Płaszów), Lipowa Street 4 KL Plaszow

en
Witness

Paudyn Tadeusz 16.12.1899, Radom

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1942-1944.08

Location

Rajsko, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Raisko (Rajsko), agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp II Świętochłowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Flossenbürg (Germany)

en
Witness

Szymański Józef 19.03.1890, Reczyn

Topic

Warsaw '44 – the pacification of Mokotów

Date

1942-1944.08

Location

Warsaw, Dworkowa Street 3 Warsaw, Belwederska Street

en
Witness

Rudczyński Ksawery 30.06.1902, Kielce

Topic

Kielce - everyday terror

Date

1942-1944.08

Location

Kielce, Baudienst, Piramowicza Street 8 Kielce, 1 Maja Street 91

en
Witness

Sowiński Władysław 23.06.1893, Kielce

Topic

Kielce - everyday terror

Date

1942-1944.08

Location

Kielce, Baudienst, Piramowicza Street 8

Witness

Rychlik Czesław 01.06.1909, Wąwoźnica

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1942-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Warsaw, Gestapo detention center, aleja Szucha 25

Witness

Wróblewska Barbara

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1944.07.20-1944.07.30

Location

-

Witness

Koszełowicz Romualda

Topic

A shattered childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1944.07.20-1944.07.30

Location

-

Witness

Biernacka Kamila

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1944.07.20-1944.07.30

Location

-

Witness

Włodarczyk Krzysztof

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1944.07.20-1944.07.30

Location

-

en
Witness

Górecki Aleksander 1901?

Topic

Sonderkommando at Auschwitz-Birkenau – witnesses to Annihilation

Date

1942-1943

Location

Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

Witness

Czarnecka Teresa

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1944.07.20-1944.07.30

Location

-

Witness

Trzesiński Józef 1908?

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1944.08-1944.08

Location

Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)

Witness

Gwiazdomorski Jan 04.02.1899, Kraków

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.11.01-1945.01.17

Location

Kraków Wrocław, prison, Kleczkowska Street 35 KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg)

Witness

Brzozowska Barbara

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1944.07.20-1944.07.30

Location

-

Witness

Remisz Jan 26.08.1879

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1940.04.04-1945.01.13

Location

Piotrków Trybunalski Piotrków Trybunalski, ghetto

Witness

Talma Marian 17.05.1931, Nadbużanka

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1944.07.20-1944.07.30

Location

-

Witness

Kobylińska Maria

Topic

A shattered childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Kudzela

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1942-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

Witness

Zając Teodozja

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-