Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1942.03.18 - 1942.03.18]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (3417)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

-

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Kielce region

Date

1942.03.18-1942.03.18

Location

-

en
Witness

Szewczyk Józef 1902?, Sycyna (mazowieckie voivodeship)

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1942.03.18-1942.03.18

Location

Karolin (Zwoleń district) Sydół Osiny (Zwoleń district) Ciepielów (mazowieckie voivodeship) Kazanów (mazowieckie voivodeship) Wacławów (Zwoleń district) Ranachów-Wieś

en
Witness

Kustra Szczepan 1897?, Karolin (Zwoleń district)

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1942.03.18-1942.03.18

Location

Karolin (Zwoleń district)

en
Witness

Kuś Aniela 1902?, Ranachów

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1942.03.18-1942.03.18

Location

Karolin (Zwoleń district) Wacławów (Zwoleń district)

en
Witness

Bąk Antonina 1902?, Puławy (lubelskie voivodeship)

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1942.03.18-1942.03.18

Location

Sydół Karolin (Zwoleń district) Kazanów (mazowieckie voivodeship) Ciepielów (mazowieckie voivodeship)

en
Witness

Rogala Katarzyna 1913?, Sydół

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1942.03.18-1942.03.18

Location

Sydół Karolin (Zwoleń district)

en
Witness

Bębeniec Adam 1905?, Sydół

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1942.03.18-1942.03.18

Location

Sydół Karolin (Zwoleń district) Osiny (Zwoleń district)

en
Witness

Marzec Piotr 1886?, Sydół

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1942.03.18-1942.03.18

Location

Sydół Karolin (Zwoleń district) Wacławów (Zwoleń district)

en
Witness

Jałek Weronika 1911?, Kuczki now: Lipiny, Radom district)

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1942.03.18-1942.03.18

Location

Karolin (Zwoleń district)

en
Witness

Bąk Antonina 1902?, Puławy (lubelskie voivodeship)

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1942.03.18-1942.03.18

Location

Sydół Ciepielów (mazowieckie voivodeship) Karolin (Zwoleń district)

Witness

Rychlik Czesław 01.06.1909, Wąwoźnica

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1942-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Warsaw, Gestapo detention center, aleja Szucha 25

en
Witness

Gliński Bogdan 08.12.1921, Sancygniów

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940-1943

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Auschwitz I KL Buchenwald (Germany) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Katowice

en
Witness

Górecki Aleksander 1901?

Topic

Sonderkommando at Auschwitz-Birkenau – witnesses to Annihilation

Date

1942-1943

Location

Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

Witness

Gwiazdomorski Jan 04.02.1899, Kraków

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.11.01-1945.01.17

Location

Kraków Wrocław, prison, Kleczkowska Street 35 KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg)

Witness

Remisz Jan 26.08.1879

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1940.04.04-1945.01.13

Location

Piotrków Trybunalski Piotrków Trybunalski, ghetto

Witness

Kudzela

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1942-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

en
Witness

Malz Chaim 20.07.1914, Radom

Topic

Humiliation, hunger and death – the Radom Ghetto

Date

1941.04-1942.08

Location

Radom Szydłowiec (Szydłowiec district) Radom, Ghetto Glinice

Witness

Zając Teodozja

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Mańkowski Augustyn 20.05.1890, Warsaw

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940.01.09-1944.10.08

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 Łódź Nowy Wiśnicz Jaworzno, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Jawiszowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Gross-Rosen Świętochłowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) Łagisza, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Blechhammer Kędzierzyn-Koźle, forced labor camp

Witness

Gelade Eliasz 1893?

Topic

Humiliation, starvation, and death – the Piotrków Trybunalski Ghetto

Date

1940.10-1944.11

Location

Piotrków Trybunalski, Manufaktura, Sulejowska Street 45 Piotrków Trybunalski, ghetto Piotrków Trybunalski, Great Synagogue, Jerozolimska Street 29 Warsaw Piotrków Trybunalski, Jerozolimska Street