Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1942.03.18 - 1942.03.18]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Medium
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (3865)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Gliński Bogdan 08.12.1921, Sancygniów

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940-1943

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Auschwitz I KL Buchenwald (Germany) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Katowice

en
Witness

Malz Chaim 20.07.1914, Radom

Topic

Humiliation, hunger and death – the Radom Ghetto

Date

1941.04-1942.08

Location

Radom Szydłowiec (Szydłowiec district) Radom, Ghetto Glinice

Witness

Mańkowski Augustyn 20.05.1890, Warsaw

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940.01.09-1944.10.08

Location

Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Łódź Nowy Wiśnicz Jaworzno, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Jawiszowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Gross-Rosen Świętochłowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) Łagisza, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Blechhammer Kędzierzyn-Koźle, forced labor camp

Witness

Remisz Jan 26.08.1879

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1940.04.04-1945.01.13

Location

Piotrków Trybunalski Piotrków Trybunalski, ghetto

en
Witness

Kuryłowicz Piotr 1918?

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

12.10.1939-1942

Location

Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Brześć (now in Belarus) Augustów (podlaskie voivodeship), seat of the Water Management Board, 29 listopada Street 5 Vorkuta (Russia, Komi Republic) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Nukus (Uzbekistan) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Filipowicz Maria

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

Wzdół Rządowy

en
Witness

Kaczor Stanisława

Topic

A shattered childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

Wzdół Rządowy

en
Witness

Reda Kazimiera

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Ślumowska Barbara

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Warsaw

Date

1939-1943

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto

Witness

Rozworska Estera

Topic

Poles who saved Jews in the Kielce region

Date

1939-1945

Location

Lolin Wojciechów (Kazimierza Wielka district) Stradlice Wronin (Proszowice district) Gorzków (Kazimierza Wielka district)

Witness

Pokojska Helena

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Wilno region

Date

1942-1943

Location

Borejki (Belarus) Głębokie (Belarus), ghetto

Witness

Zmarlicki Stanisław 01.01.1936

Topic

Poles who saved Jews in the Kielce region

Date

1941-1945

Location

Lolin Nagórzanki

Witness

Gugulska Cecylia

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Mazovian region

Date

1941-1944

Location

Milanówek Pruszków, Dulag 121 Łódź, ghetto Duszniki- Zdrój

en
Witness

Raczkiewicz Zbysław 04.09.1925, Pobołowice

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Lublin region

Date

1939-1945

Location

Pobołowice

en
Witness

Raczkiewicz Zbysław 04.09.1925, Pobołowice

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Lublin region

Date

1939-1944.08

Location

Pobołowice Haliczany

Witness

Sułek Antoni

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Lublin region

Date

1939-1944.07

Location

Kurów (Puławy district) Lublin Węgielnica (Dęba) Barłogi (Puławy district)

Witness

Ratusińska Alina

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Kraków

Date

1939-1946.06.11

Location

Wolbrom Olkusz, ghetto KL Gross-Rosen Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Gross-Rosen Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) Charsznica Włoszczowa (Włoszczowa district) Hamburg (Germany)

Witness

Śmiarowska Maria

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Łódź region

Date

1940.06.12-1945.03

Location

Piotrków Trybunalski, ghetto Piotrków Trybunalski, 3 Maja Avenue KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Piotrków Trybunalski, Zamurowa Street 4 Kalwaria Zebrzydowska

Witness

Przygodzki Jan

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Warsaw

Date

1939-1947

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto Treblinka, German extermination camp Warsaw, Radomska Street Chelyabinsk (Russia, Chelyabinsk Oblast) Zielona Góra

en
Witness

Skoczyńska Jadwiga

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Lublin region

Date

1939-1944

Location

Lublin, Tatarska Street 18 Warsaw