Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1942.06.30 - 1945.01.18]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (6063)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Mastalerz Józef 1910, Miedzna Drewniana

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1942.11-1945.01

Location

Miedzna Drewniana Białaczów

en
Witness

Gołąb Jan 1908?, Miedzna Drewniana

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1942.11-1945.01

Location

Miedzna Drewniana Białaczów

en
Witness

Skory Roman

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1944.07.22-1945.04.15

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Radom, Gestapo Headquarters, Kościuszki Street 6 Radom, Gestapo headquarters, Kościuszki Street 6 Karolin (Zwoleń district) Lublin Skarżysko-Kamienna, Krakowska Street 54 Kraków Radomsko KL Kaiserwald (Latvia) Wygoda Las KL Majdanek Dresden (Germany) Legnica

en
Witness

Aszkołajtis Kamilla 29.09.1888, Ejwuńce (now in Belarus)

Topic

Warsaw '44 – the pacification of Mokotów

Date

1944.08.01-1945

Location

Warsaw, Chochołowska Street 12 Warsaw, Podhalańska Street 24 (Orężna Street) Warsaw, Podhalańska Street 24 (Orężna Street 24) Wyczółki (Warsaw) Piaseczno (Piaseczno county)

en
Witness

Skarzyński Aleksander

Topic

the Gulag Archipelago – the Krasnoyarsk Krai

Date

1939-1943

Location

Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Ławoczne (Ukraine) Krasnoyarsk (Russia, Krasnoyarsk Krai) Skole (Ukraine), Groedel Palace (NKVD headquarters), Knyaz Svyatoslav Street 40 Norilsk (Russia, Krasnoyarsk Krai) Krasnoyarsk (Russia, Krasnoyarsk Krai) Dudinka (Russia, Krasnoyarsk Krai)

en
Witness

Niedojadło Eugeniusz 21.11.1919, Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1940-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof

en
Witness

Czardybon Bernard 18.06.1901, Chorzów

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1941.06-1944.12

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

Witness

Weissblum Giza 1917?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1943.08-1945.03

Location

KL Auschwitz I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Gross-Rosen Charleroi (Belgium) Leipzig (Germany), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Buchenwald, Germany)

en
Witness

Borowicz Ignacy 24.01.1905

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1942.01-1942.12

Location

Nowy Korczyn

en
Witness

Woźniakowska Irena 20.12.1895, Płock

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1941.06.23-1943.10.11

Location

Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Auschwitz I

en
Witness

Rubach Marian 1892?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1942-1943

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall

en
Witness

Sadzikowska Janina 10.09.1927, Łódź

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1939-1944

Location

Radogoszcz (Łódź), extended police prison, Zgierska Street 147 Łódź, Buhle's Factory, Hipoteczna Street 5/7 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Döllstädt (Germany) Metz (France)

en
Witness

Roszkowska Halina 24.02.1911, Lublin

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942.12.12-1945.05.02

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Neustadt-Glewe (Germany) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

en
Witness

Lasok Aniela 1922?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942.10-1945.01.27

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Marossanyi Wanda 10.01.1918, Nowy Sącz

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942.10-1945

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Gross-Rosen

en
Witness

Haber Rozalia 1915?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1943.01-1945.01.27

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Raber Trymela 1921?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1943.01-1945.01.27

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

en
Witness

Ułan Genowefa 29.06.1908, Kraków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1942.08.17-1945.04.30

Location

KL Auschwitz I Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Rajsko, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Malchow (KL Ravensbrück subcamp, Germany) Raisko (Rajsko), agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)

en
Witness

Wicińska Teresa 24.02.1912, Kraków

Topic

Dispersed terror – the sub-camp of KL Auschwitz in Babice

Date

1942.04-1944.08

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Babice, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Przetocka Helena 22.12.1889, Kraków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1942.02.13-1944.11

Location

Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp