Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1942.07.12 - 1945.01.27]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (4926)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Majewski Stanisław

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich – the Kielce region

Date

1942.01-1942.09

Location

Gierlachów

en
Witness

Maliszewski Stefan 23.05.1912, Warsaw

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940-1944.11

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

en
Witness

Mroczek Czesław

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1942-1942

Location

Samborzec Staszów (mazowieckie voivodeship)

en
Witness

Kliś Jan 17.11.1902

Topic

Dispersed terror – the KL Auschwitz branch in Budy

Date

1941.02.24-1944.09.30

Location

Budy, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)

en
Witness

Osuch Józef 1920?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1942-1942

Location

Kleczanów

Witness

Maszczyk Antoni

Topic

Their lives forfeit – the underground movement in the Radom region

Date

1940-1944.06.20

Location

Radom, prison (Benedictine convent), Malczewskiego Street 1 Skaryszew (Radom District), Chomentowska Street (Partyzantów Street) Olsztyn (śląskie voivodeship)

Witness

Pająk Franciszek

Topic

Radom – daily terror

Date

1941-1944.06.20

Location

Radom, prison (Benedictine convent), Malczewskiego Street 1 Radom, Gestapo Headquarters, Kościuszki Street 6 Radom, Gestapo headquarters, Kościuszki Street 6 Skaryszew (Radom District), Chomentowska Street (Partyzantów Street)

Witness

Szczepanik Emilia

Topic

Radom – daily terror

Date

1939.09-1944.06.20

Location

Radom, prison (Benedictine convent), Malczewskiego Street 1 Skaryszew (Radom District), Chomentowska Street (Partyzantów Street) KL Gross-Rosen

Witness

Wilk Zenon

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939.09.08-1944.10

Location

Antoniówka (Zwoleń district) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Warsaw Radom Sobolew (Garwolin district) Ryczywół (mazowieckie voivodeship) Głowaczewo Kozienice

Witness

Kłosowska Ewa

Topic

Their lives forfeit – the underground movement in the Radom region

Date

1942-1944.06.20

Location

Radom Skaryszew (Radom District), Chomentowska Street (Partyzantów Street) Wolanów (mazowieckie voivodeship), forced labor camp

Witness

Garbarczyk Andrzej

Topic

Their lives forfeit – the underground movement in the Radom region

Date

1942-1944.06.20

Location

Radom, prison (Benedictine convent), Malczewskiego Street 1 Radom, Gestapo headquarters, Kościuszki Street 6 Radom, Gestapo Headquarters, Kościuszki Street 6 Skaryszew (Radom District), Chomentowska Street (Partyzantów Street)

Witness

Wołczyński Jan

Topic

Their lives forfeit – the underground movement in the Radom region

Date

1940-1944.06.20

Location

Bogusławice Wymysłów Süderau (Germany)

Witness

Bartkowicz Jan

Topic

Radom – daily terror

Date

1939.09-1944.06.20

Location

Radom, prison (Benedictine convent), Malczewskiego Street 1 Skaryszew (Radom District), Chomentowska Street (Partyzantów Street)

en
Witness

Cieślik-Ciesielska Romualda 07.02.1908, Grabiny

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942.12.16-1945.01

Location

Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Kielce KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square

en
Witness

Majek Jan 14.09.1907, Stare Zadybie

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

Majek Jan; 14.09.1907, Stare Zadybie

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Buchenwald (Germany) Rajsko, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Raisko (Rajsko), agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)

en
Witness

Gołębiowski Stanisław 22.08.1918, Kielce

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942.06.06-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager

en
Witness

Bodziony Jakub 24.05.1886, Świniarsk

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.06.20-1943.10.10

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Radzymin Warsaw Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), Dulag, 1 Maja Street KL Neuengamme (Germany)

en
Witness

Szumański Stanisław 28.09.1921, Dębowa?

Topic

Date

1940.12.09-1943.02

Location

KL Flossenbürg (Germany)

en
Witness

Paczuła Tadeusz 26.11.1920; Gliwice

Topic

Soviet prisoners at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940.12.18-1944.09.27

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp II

en
Witness

Bochenek Marta 19.09.1892

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1940-1943.12.15

Location

Warsaw, Marszałkowska Street Piotrowice Śląskie (Katowice) Warsaw, Praga Warsaw, Ghetto