Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1942.10.01 - 1944.11.30]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (4949)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Horawia Aron 1902?

Topic

The Holocaust – the liquidation of the Piotrków Trybunalski Ghetto

Date

1942.10-1944.11

Location

Skarżysko-Kamienna Piotrków Trybunalski, ghetto Piotrków Trybunalski, train station Radom KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Piotrków Trybunalski, Rakowski Forest (Wolborski Forest) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Gross-Rosen Piotrków Trybunalski, Manufaktura, Sulejowska Street 45

Witness

Rychlik Czesław 01.06.1909, Wąwoźnica

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Warsaw, Gestapo detention center, aleja Szucha 25

Witness

Talma Marian

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1944.07.20-1944.07.30

Location

-

Witness

Włodarczyk Krzysztof

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1944.07.20-1944.07.30

Location

-

Witness

Koszełowicz Romualda

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1944.07.20-1944.07.30

Location

-

Witness

Biernacka Kamila

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1944.07.20-1944.07.30

Location

-

Witness

Czarnecka Teresa

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1944.07.20-1944.07.30

Location

-

Witness

Brzozowska Barbara

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1944.07.20-1944.07.30

Location

-

Witness

Pakuła Jacek

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1944.07.20-1944.07.30

Location

Chełm

Witness

Wróblewska Barbara

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1944.07.20-1944.07.30

Location

-

Witness

Remisz Jan 26.08.1879

Topic

Date

1940.04.04-1945.01.13

Location

Piotrków Trybunalski Piotrków Trybunalski, ghetto

Witness

Zając Teodozja

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Kobylińska Maria

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Gelade Eliasz 1893?

Topic

Humiliation, starvation, and death – the Piotrków Trybunalski Ghetto

Date

1940.10-1944.11

Location

Piotrków Trybunalski, Manufaktura, Sulejowska Street 45 Piotrków Trybunalski, ghetto Piotrków Trybunalski, Great Synagogue, Jerozolimska Street 29 Warsaw Piotrków Trybunalski, Jerozolimska Street

en
Witness

Wachholz Szczęsny Wilhelm 1897

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.10-1945.01

Location

Warsaw Kraków Lublin Tarnów Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship) Tarnów, Gestapo Headquarters, Urszulańska Street 18 Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), Gestapo headquarters, Urszulańska Street 18 Częstochowa Kielce Radom

Witness

Gądek Franciszka 1898?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1944.06.20-1944.06.21

Location

Brzeście (district of Pińczów)

en
Witness

Żabicka Apolonia 18.01.1889, Warsaw

Topic

Wola '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

1944.08.05

Location

Warsaw, Wolska Street 132 Warsaw, Sowiński Park Warsaw, St. Lawrence's Church, Wolska Street 140A Warsaw, Elekcyjna Street 4 Warsaw, St. Lawrence's church, Wolska Street 140A Warsaw, Wolska Street 129 Warsaw, Wolska Street 128 Warsaw, Wolska Street 122/124 Warsaw, Ordona Street Warsaw, Elekcyjna Street 8 Pruszków, Dulag 121

en
Witness

Ziółkowska Alina 11.05.1918, Uniszki Zawadzkie

Topic

Lebensborn – the Germanization of Polish children

Date

1929-1945

Location

Wilno (now in Lithuania) Iłowo-Osada (subcamp of KL Soldau transit camp), Szkolna Street (Leśna Street) Płock Iłowo Kalkówka (Mława)

Witness

Włodarczyk Jan 1912?

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.03-1943.03

Location

Skórnice

Witness

Kudzela

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)