Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1942.11.05 - 1945.05.10]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (5797)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Popiół Motek 17.07.1923, Żuromin

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1942.11.05-1945.05.10

Location

Ciechanów Ciechanów, ghetto KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Stutthof KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Gotendorf Gdańsk, Schichau Shipyard, Schichaua Street (Jana z Kolna Street)

Witness

Kobylińska Maria

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Górzyńska Danuta

Topic

Disrupted childhood – Mazovia

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Kaszuba Franciszek

Topic

Ostrów Mazowiecka – daily terror

Date

1943.02.07-1943.02.07

Location

Ostrów Mazowiecka

Witness

Marszał Marianna

Topic

Ostrów region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.02.07-1943.02.07

Location

-

Witness

Czarnecka Teresa

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1944.07.20-1944.07.30

Location

-

Witness

Wróblewska Barbara

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1944.07.20-1944.07.30

Location

-

Witness

Włodarczyk Krzysztof

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1944.07.20-1944.07.30

Location

-

Witness

Pakuła Jacek

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1944.07.20-1944.07.30

Location

Chełm

Witness

Raczyński Czesław

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1944.07.20-1944.07.30

Location

-

Witness

Włodarczyk Jan 1912?

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.03-1943.03

Location

Skórnice

en
Witness

Ziółkowska Alina 11.05.1918, Uniszki Zawadzkie

Topic

Lebensborn – the Germanization of Polish children

Date

1929-1945

Location

Wilno (now in Lithuania) Iłowo-Osada (subcamp of KL Soldau transit camp), Szkolna Street (Leśna Street) Płock Iłowo Kalkówka (Mława)

en
Witness

Żabicka Apolonia 18.01.1889, Warsaw

Topic

Wola '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

1944.08.05

Location

Warsaw, Wolska Street 132 Warsaw, Sowiński Park Warsaw, St. Lawrence's Church, Wolska Street 140A Warsaw, Elekcyjna Street 4 Warsaw, St. Lawrence's church, Wolska Street 140A Warsaw, Wolska Street 129 Warsaw, Wolska Street 128 Warsaw, Wolska Street 122/124 Warsaw, Ordona Street Warsaw, Elekcyjna Street 8 Pruszków, Dulag 121

Witness

Biernacka Kamila

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1944.07.20-1944.07.30

Location

-

Witness

Komar Tadeusz 23.07.1933, Opatów-Lipowa

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Białousz Czesława

Topic

Pawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks

Date

1943.02.07-1943.02.07

Location

-

Witness

Gądek Franciszka 1898?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1944.06.20-1944.06.21

Location

Brzeście (district of Pińczów)

en
Witness

Warchałowska Aleksandra 1914?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1943.03-1945.05.08

Location

Staszów (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Staszów (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Staszów (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship), Town Hall, Rynek 1 Radom Sandomierz, Royal Castle, Zamkowa Street 12 Staszów (Świętokrzyskie voivodeship), Miliary Police Headquarters, Poprzeczna Street/ Kościelna Street Ostrowiec Świętokrzyski Osiek (świętokrzyskie voivodeship)

Witness

Janiszewska Barbara

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Kielce region

Date

1944.08.01-1945.05.05

Location

Kielce Warsaw, Górczewska Street Warsaw, Warszawa Zachodnia Station Pruszków, Dulag 121

Witness

Sperber Karel 1910, Tachov (Czech Republic)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1940.11.01-1942

Location

Sandbostel (Germany), Stalag X B KL Auschwitz-Birkenau