Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1943.01.01 - 1945.12.31]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (5619)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Majek Jan 14.09.1907, Stare Zadybie

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

Majek Jan; 14.09.1907, Stare Zadybie

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Buchenwald (Germany) Rajsko, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Raisko (Rajsko), agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)

en
Witness

Mackiewicz Leon 15.12.1915, Chabarowsk (Russia)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1940.08.20-1944.10

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Tynichiewicz Aleksander 1887.05.17, Słomniki

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1940-1943.08.06

Location

Warsaw

en
Witness

Kostrzewa Jan 1900?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1942-1943

Location

Nowa Słupia, School Youth Hostel, Świętokszyska Street 61 Nowa Słupia, "Skałka"

en
Witness

Gągała Janina 1921?

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1940.09.13-1945.04.27

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Odrowąż (Końskie district)

en
Witness

Brunvoll Kirsten 1898

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1942.01-1945.01

Location

KL Majdanek KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Szefer Zofia Joanna 1874?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1939.09.01-1945.05.08

Location

Sielec (district of Staszów), Calvinist Church Sielec (district of Staszów)

Witness

Hołuj Tadeusz 23.11.1916, Kraków

Topic

Resistance movement in Auschwitz

Date

1942.07-1945.01.18

Location

German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 Jawiszowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)

en
Witness

Targosz Franciszek 07.09.1899, Kończyce?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.03-1945.01.21

Location

KL Majdanek KL Auschwitz I KL Kaiserwald (Latvia) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Wisła (Cieszyn district), Castle of the President of the Republic of Poland, Zameczek Street 1 Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Wodzisław Śląski Biała (Bielsko-Biała)

en
Witness

Falkowska Janina 11.03.1914, Warszawa

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1941-1943

Location

Warsaw, Blank Palace, Senatorska Street 14 Warsaw, Central Jail, Daniłowiczowska Street 7

Witness

Strynkowski Józef 23.02.1891, Ostrów Mazowiecka

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich – the Ostrów region

Date

1940-1944

Location

Ostrów Mazowiecka

Witness

Grabowski Stanisław 14.05.1900, Grądziki (Ostrów Mazowiecka county)

Topic

Ostrów region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939.09.01-1943.12.01

Location

Stary Lubotyń Grądziki (mazowieckie voivodeship)

Witness

Grabowski Andrzej 03.11.1907, Kosewo (Ostrów Mazowiecka county)

Topic

Ostrów region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939.09.01-1944.08.28

Location

Grądziki (mazowieckie voivodeship) Stary Lubotyń

Witness

Bonna Piotr 1887?

Topic

Date

1939.09.01-1945.05.09

Location

-

Witness

Płatacz Wiktor

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.12.27-1943.06.11

Location

Brześć (now in Belarus), "Brygidki" NKVD prison, Brześć Fortress Wilno (now in Lithuania) Temlag (Russia, Republic of Mordovia) Chokpak (Kazakhstan) Krasnovodsk (Turkmenbashi, Turkmenistan) Połock (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Zinaida Tusnolobova-Marchenko Street Putevaya (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Kuybyshev (Samara, Russia, Samara Oblast) Tehran (Iran) Farab (Kazakhstan) Wilno (now in Lithuania), Łukiszki prison, Więzienna Street ( Lukiškių Street 6) Wilejka (now in Belarus), prison, 1 Maja Street 50 Margilan (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Podolska Helena 1886?, Warszawa

Topic

Prisoners of war – transit camps in Kielce

Date

1941.09-1944

Location

Kielce, Barracks of the 4th Legion Infantry Regiment, Prosta Street

en
Witness

Gliński Bogdan 08.12.1921, Sancygniów

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940-1943

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Auschwitz I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Buchenwald (Germany) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Katowice

en
Witness

Stąpor Jacenty 1877?, Niestachów

Topic

Kielce - everyday terror

Date

-

Location

Kielce, the "Hasag-Granat" factory, Karczówkowska Street

Witness

Anonim

Topic

Warsaw Ghetto – hell in the center of the city

Date

1940.10.02-1943

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto