Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1943.04.06 - 1945.01.27]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (3783)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Pastuszko Antoni 31.05.1911, Chełmce (świętokrzyskie voivodeship)

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.04.06-1945.01.27

Location

Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) Odrowąż (Końskie district) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Łopuszno Chełmce (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship)

en
Witness

Maciążek Józef 26.08.1920, Chełmce (świętokrzyskie voivodeship)

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.04.06-1945.01.27

Location

Chełmce (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship) Odrowąż (Końskie district) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Łopuszno Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)

Witness

Rychlik Czesław 01.06.1909, Wąwoźnica

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Warsaw, Gestapo detention center, aleja Szucha 25

en
Witness

Żabicka Apolonia 18.01.1889, Warsaw

Topic

Wola '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

1944.08.05

Location

Warsaw, Wolska Street 132 Warsaw, Sowiński Park Warsaw, St. Lawrence's Church, Wolska Street 140A Warsaw, Elekcyjna Street 4 Warsaw, St. Lawrence's church, Wolska Street 140A Warsaw, Wolska Street 129 Warsaw, Wolska Street 128 Warsaw, Wolska Street 122/124 Warsaw, Ordona Street Warsaw, Elekcyjna Street 8 Pruszków, Dulag 121

en
Witness

Wachholz Szczęsny Wilhelm 1897

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.10-1945.01

Location

Warsaw Kraków Lublin Tarnów Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), Gestapo headquarters, Urszulańska Street 18 Tarnów, Gestapo Headquarters, Urszulańska Street 18 Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship) Częstochowa Kielce Radom

Witness

Ziółkowska Alina 11.05.1918, Uniszki Zawadzkie

Topic

Lebensborn – the Germanization of Polish children

Date

1929-1945

Location

Wilno (now in Lithuania) Iłowo-Osada (subcamp of KL Soldau transit camp), Szkolna Street (Leśna Street) Płock Iłowo Kalkówka (Mława)

Witness

Gądek Franciszka 1898?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1944.06.20-1944.06.21

Location

Brzeście (district of Pińczów)

Witness

Kudzela

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

Witness

Barabasz Alfred 16.06.1913, Karwina (Czech Republic)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1941-1945.011941-1945.01

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz I

Witness

Grabowski Kazimierz 03.04.1909

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1942.05-1944.11.25

Location

KL Auschwitz I Borowiczki (Płock) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Płock, penal institution, Sienkiewicza Street 22 KL Auschwitz I, roll call square

en
Witness

Szwejkowski Paweł 1915?

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1944

Location

Warsaw, Puławska Street/ Unii Lubelskiej Square Warsaw, Unii Lubelskiej Square/ Puławska Street Warsaw, Śniadeckich Street Warsaw, Okopowa Street Gołąbki (Warsaw), Śniadeckich Street 7 Gołąbki, Śniadeckich Street 7 (district of Warsa) Warsaw, aleja Niepodległości Warsaw, Smolna Street

en
Witness

Mazurek Władysław 21.01.1907

Topic

Pruszków – the town of the displaced

Date

1944.08.06-1944

Location

Pruszków, Dulag 121

en
Witness

Łabędzki Alojzy Florian 04.05.1879, Śmielnik

Topic

Pruszków – the town of the displaced

Date

1944.08.06-1944

Location

Pruszków, Dulag 121

en
Witness

Łapiński Stefan 22.08.1905, Markowizna (Słowik, świętokrzyskie voivodeship)

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich – the Ostrów region

Date

1944.10.05-1944

Location

Warsaw, Koszykowa Street 67 Łódź Ursus, Ursus factory, Marsa Street (Warsaw, Traktorzystów Street) Spellen (Germany) KL Dachau (Germany)

en
Witness

Donten Lubomir 17.07.1903, Warsaw

Topic

Pruszków – the town of the displaced

Date

1944.08.06-1944.09

Location

Pruszków, Dulag 121

en
Witness

Donten Lubomir 17.07.1903, Warsaw

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1944.10.04-1944.10

Location

Warsaw, Chmielna Street 13 Warsaw, Chmielna Street

en
Witness

Kałuska Helena 25.09.1907, Warsaw

Topic

Pruszków – the town of the displaced

Date

1944.08.06-1944.08

Location

Pruszków, Dulag 121

Witness

Cichoński Stefan Teofil 20.12.1891, Radom

Topic

Pruszków – the town of the displaced

Date

1944.08.01-1944

Location

Pruszków, Dulag 121 Warsaw, Dantyszka Street 1

en
Witness

Sikora Marian 10.03.1915, Habinghorst (Germany)

Topic

Pruszków – the town of the displaced

Date

1944.08.21-1944.11

Location

Warsaw, Christ the King of Peace Church, Skaryszewska Street 12 Pruszków, Dulag 121

en
Witness

Bielecka Julia 23.01.1900, Dołkowce (Belarus)

Topic

Pruszków – the town of the displaced

Date

1944.08.06-1945.01.16

Location

Pruszków, Dulag 121