Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1943.05.01 - 1943.05.31]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (2542)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Deja Stanisław

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.05-1943.05

Location

Radom

Witness

Gil Piotr

Topic

Their lives forfeit – the underground movement in the Świętokrzyskie region

Date

1943.05-1943.05

Location

Kozubów (district of Pińczów), Monument to the Memory of Five Heroes of the People's Guard

Witness

Stróż Marianna 1902?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.05-1943.05

Location

Jarząbki (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Chmielnik (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Gnojno (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Chmielnik (świętokrzyskie voivodeship)

en
Witness

Parkitna Maria 18.08.1919, Kamyk (śląskie voivodeship)

Topic

The Częstochowa region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.05-1943.05

Location

Nowa Wieś (Kłobuck district)

en
Witness

Trojanowski Bolesław 10.10.1895, Emilin (łódzkie voivodeship)

Topic

The Częstochowa region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.05-1943.05

Location

Nowa Wieś (Kłobuck district) Czarny Las (śląskie voivodeship)

en
Witness

Chwała Stefan 11.11.1908, Kowalew (łódzkie voivodeship)

Topic

The Częstochowa region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.05-1943.05

Location

Nowa Wieś (Pińczów)

en
Witness

Kwiatkowski Walenty 16.01.1904, Turowice (świętokrzyskie voivodeship)

Topic

The Częstochowa region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.05-1943.05

Location

Nowa Wieś (Kłobuck district)

en
Witness

Polak Kazimierz 22.12.1924, Nowa Wieś (Kłobuck county)

Topic

The Częstochowa region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.05-1943.05

Location

Nowa Wieś (Kłobuck district)

en
Witness

Kobyłkiewicz Helena 03.07.1908, Nowa Wieś (Kłobuck county)

Topic

The Częstochowa region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.05-1943.05

Location

Nowa Wieś (Kłobuck district)

en
Witness

Bachniak Franciszek 15.10.1904, Gruszewnia

Topic

The Częstochowa region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.05-1943.05

Location

Nowa Wieś (Kłobuck district)

Witness

Kania Józef

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.05-1943.05

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Gortatowice (commune of Kliszów) Kielce Chmielnik (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Chmielnik (świętokrzyskie voivodeship)

en
Witness

Skoczylas Maria 18.01.1906, Łobodno

Topic

The Częstochowa region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.05-1943.05

Location

Nowa Wieś (Kłobuck district)

en
Witness

Turek Stanisław 11.01.1914, Nowa Wieś (Kłobuck district)

Topic

The Częstochowa region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.05-1943.05

Location

Nowa Wieś (Kłobuck district)

Witness

Rychlik Czesław 01.06.1909, Wąwoźnica

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Warsaw, Gestapo detention center, aleja Szucha 25

Witness

Kudzela

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

Witness

Mańkowski Augustyn 20.05.1890, Warsaw

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940.01.09-1944.10.08

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 Łódź Nowy Wiśnicz Jaworzno, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Jawiszowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Świętochłowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Gross-Rosen KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) Łagisza, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Blechhammer Kędzierzyn-Koźle, forced labor camp

Witness

Grabowski Kazimierz 03.04.1909

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1942.05-1944.11.25

Location

KL Auschwitz I Borowiczki (Płock) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Płock, penal institution, Sienkiewicza Street 22 KL Auschwitz I, roll call square

en
Witness

Górecki Aleksander 1901?

Topic

Sonderkommando at Auschwitz-Birkenau – witnesses to Annihilation

Date

1942-1943

Location

German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

en
Witness

Ziółkowska Alina 11.05.1918, Uniszki Zawadzkie

Topic

Lebensborn – the Germanization of Polish children

Date

1929-1945

Location

Wilno (now in Lithuania) Iłowo-Osada (subcamp of KL Soldau transit camp), Szkolna Street (Leśna Street) Płock Iłowo Kalkówka (Mława)

en
Witness

Wachholz Szczęsny Wilhelm 1897

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.10-1945.01

Location

Warsaw Kraków Lublin Tarnów Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship) Tarnów, Gestapo Headquarters, Urszulańska Street 18 Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), Gestapo headquarters, Urszulańska Street 18 Częstochowa Kielce Radom