Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1943.06.01 - 1943.06.30]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (3271)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

-

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Radom region

Date

1943.06-1943.06

Location

Policzna (mazowieckie voivodeship)

Witness

Nski Tadeusz

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Kielce region

Date

1943.06-1943.06

Location

Suchedniów

Witness

Górniak Stefan 1897?

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.06-1943.06

Location

Ruda (Kozienice district) Kozienice, park

Witness

Kowalski Stanisław

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.06-1943.06

Location

Ruda (Kozienice district) Kozienice

Witness

Stawiarski Eugeniusz

Topic

Their lives forfeit – the underground movement in the Świętokrzyskie region

Date

1943.06-1943.06

Location

Nieprowice Chroberz, forced labor camp Chroberz, cemetery, Staropolska Street

en
Witness

Woś Anna 1886?, Tursko Wielkie

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1943.06-1943.06

Location

Strużki

Witness

Wiącek Eugeniusz 11.01.1905, Strużki

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1943.06-1943.06

Location

Strużki Sandomierz Staszów (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship) Staszów (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Rytwiany

Witness

Malec Tadeusz 23.09.1909, Miedziana Góra (Kielce district)

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1943.06-1943.06

Location

Ćmińsk

en
Witness

Górecki Ludwik 25.08.1901, Ćmińsk

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1943.06-1943.06

Location

Ćmińsk Łączna (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship)

en
Witness

Kszysik Jakub 25.07.1893

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1943.06-1943.06

Location

Ćmińsk Łączna (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship)

Witness

Rodek Józef 13.12.1909, Laskowa (Kostomłoty Drugie)

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1943.06-1943.06

Location

Laskowa (Kostomłoty Drugie, district of Kielce) Kielce Łączna (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship)

en
Witness

Tauss Václav

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1943.06-1943.06

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

Witness

Niedziela Marcin 1877?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1943.06-1943.06

Location

Kurozwęki Mostki (Staszów district)

Witness

Rychlik Czesław 01.06.1909, Wąwoźnica

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1942-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Warsaw, Gestapo detention center, aleja Szucha 25

en
Witness

Ziółkowska Alina 11.05.1918, Uniszki Zawadzkie

Topic

Lebensborn – the Germanization of Polish children

Date

1929-1945

Location

Wilno (now in Lithuania) Iłowo-Osada (subcamp of KL Soldau transit camp), Szkolna Street (Leśna Street) Płock Iłowo Kalkówka (Mława)

en
Witness

Wachholz Szczęsny Wilhelm 1897

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.10-1945.01

Location

Warsaw Kraków Lublin Tarnów Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship) Tarnów, Gestapo Headquarters, Urszulańska Street 18 Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), Gestapo headquarters, Urszulańska Street 18 Częstochowa Kielce Radom

Witness

Zając Teodozja

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Grabowski Kazimierz 03.04.1909

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1942.05-1944.11.25

Location

KL Auschwitz I Borowiczki (Płock) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Płock, penal institution, Sienkiewicza Street 22 KL Auschwitz I, roll call square

en
Witness

Górecki Aleksander 1901?

Topic

Sonderkommando at Auschwitz-Birkenau – witnesses to Annihilation

Date

1942-1943

Location

German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

Witness

Gelade Eliasz 1893?

Topic

Humiliation, starvation, and death – the Piotrków Trybunalski Ghetto

Date

1940.10-1944.11

Location

Piotrków Trybunalski, Manufaktura, Sulejowska Street 45 Piotrków Trybunalski, ghetto Piotrków Trybunalski, Great Synagogue, Jerozolimska Street 29 Warsaw Piotrków Trybunalski, Jerozolimska Street