Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1943.07.12 - 1943.07.13]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (1925)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Mańkowski Augustyn 20.05.1890, Warsaw

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940.01.09-1944.10.08

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 Łódź Nowy Wiśnicz Jaworzno, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Jawiszowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Świętochłowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Gross-Rosen KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) Łagisza, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Blechhammer Kędzierzyn-Koźle, forced labor camp

en
Witness

Ziółkowska Alina 11.05.1918, Uniszki Zawadzkie

Topic

Lebensborn – the Germanization of Polish children

Date

1929-1945

Location

Wilno (now in Lithuania) Iłowo-Osada (subcamp of KL Soldau transit camp), Szkolna Street (Leśna Street) Płock Iłowo Kalkówka (Mława)

Witness

Zacharek Aleksander 25.04.1917, Żabin (mazowieckie voivodeship)

Topic

Date

1939.10-1944.08.28

Location

Gucin (Ostrołęka district) Gucin (Ostrołęka county) Czerwin, Holy Trinity Church, Świerczewskiego Street 3

Witness

Wójcicki Tadeusz 09.10.1929, Brok (mazowieckie voivodeship)

Topic

Date

1943.01-1944.08.28

Location

Brok (mazowieckie voivodesip)

Witness

Tomczak Aleksandra 21.04.1909, Popielarnia (Ostrów county)

Topic

The Ostrów forests – mass executions

Date

1943.05.20 - 1944.09

Location

Popielarnia (Ostrów Mazowiecka district) Guty-Bujno

Witness

Szolkowski Władysław 10.05.1923, Rogóźnia (mazowieckie voivodeship)

Topic

The Ostrów forests – mass executions

Date

1943.05.24-1944.08.28

Location

Zambrów Rogóźnia (mazowieckie voivodeship) Komorowo (Ostrów Mazowiecka district) Guty-Bujno, execution site Grądy (Wąsewo commune) Wyszków (Wyszków district) Popielarnia (Ostrów Mazowiecka district) Lubiejewo Kalinowo (Ostrów Mazowiecka district)

Witness

Szczygielska Regina 04.10.1913, Brok (mazowieckie voivodeship)

Topic

Date

1939.12-1944.08.28

Location

Warsaw Brok (mazowieckie voivodesip) Zambrów Ostrów Mazowiecka, parish cemetery, Cmentarna Street

Witness

Sosnowski Jan 22.07.1918, Brok (mazowieckie voivodeship)

Topic

Date

1942.03-1944.08.28

Location

Brok (mazowieckie voivodeship), Jewish cemetery Ostrów Mazowiecka Sadowne (Sadowne commune) Brok (mazowieckie voivodeship), Dąbrowskiego Street 26 Sadowne Małkinia Poręba (Wyszków district) Nagoszewo (Brok commune)

Witness

Rutkowski Stanisław 24.09.1934, Ostrów Mazowiecka

Topic

Ostrów Mazowiecka – daily terror

Date

1939.09-1944.08.28

Location

Ostrów Mazowiecka Ostrów Mazowiecka, Wileńska Street 8 Łomża Guty-Bujno, execution site

Witness

Sobolewski Józef 22.09.1892, Białystok

Topic

Date

1943.06-1944

Location

Małkinia Łochów Warsaw Tłuszcz (Wołomin district)

Witness

Mazur Józef 04.04.1917, Brok (mazowieckie voivodeship)

Topic

Date

1941.11-1944.09

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) Andrzejewo (mazowieckie voivodeship), parish cemetery

Witness

Madzelan Helena Janina 07.09.1911, Brok (mazowieckie voivodeship)

Topic

Date

1942.06-1943.09

Location

Brok (mazowieckie voivodeship), Polna Street

Witness

Madzelan Franciszek 04.06.1896, Brok (mazowieckie voivodeship)

Topic

Date

1943.06-1943.09

Location

Brok (mazowieckie voivodeship), Narutowicza Street 10 Brok (mazowieckie voivodeship), Dąbrowskiego Street 26 Bojany

Witness

Leszczyński Eugeniusz 17.09.1921, Poręba (mazowieckie voivodeship)

Topic

Date

1943.05.15-1944.08.28

Location

Poręba-Kocęby Małkinia Brok (mazowieckie voivodesip)

Witness

Krzak Józefa 19.03.1909, Brok (mazowieckie voivodeship)

Topic

Date

1943-1944.08.28

Location

Brok (mazowieckie voivodesip) Warsaw Ostrów Mazowiecka, parish cemetery, Cmentarna Street Guty-Bujno, execution site

Witness

Kruk Antoni 03.10.1908, Kaczkowo Stare

Topic

Date

1942.08.20-1943

Location

Grądy (commune of Małkinia Górna) Brok (mazowieckie voivodesip) Guty-Bujno, execution site Grądy (Małkinia Górna commune)

Witness

Dzwonkowski Antoni 07.01.1915, Dzwonek (mazowieckie voivodeship)

Topic

Mazovia – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939.09.08-1944.08.28

Location

Olsztyn Gucin (Ostrołęka county) Grodzisk Duży Rembertów (Warsaw) Gucin (Ostrołęka district) Wołomin Wojsze Czerwin Zielonka (Wołomin district)

Witness

Pikora Czesław 07.03.1934, Dąbrowa (Wyszków county)

Topic

The German-Soviet border – opportunity and oppression

Date

1943.06-1945

Location

Wyszków (Wyszków district), gendarmerie station, Zakolejowa Street 17

en
Witness

Ornatowski Tadeusz Zygmunt 01.12.1910, Krakowiec (Ukraine)

Topic

The Katyń Massacre – reclaimed memory

Date

1939.09-1945

Location

Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn)

Witness

Berajter Stefan 1903

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.17-1943

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine)