Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1944.07.01 - 1944.07.31]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (1552)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Truszkowska Jadwiga 08.05.1921, Janki Młode

Topic

Date

1944.07-1944.07

Location

Gucin (Ostrołęka district) Wojsze Gucin (Ostrołęka county) Sadowne Sadowne (Sadowne commune) Zielonka (Wołomin district)

Witness

Deja Stanisław

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1944.07-1944.07

Location

Radom

Witness

Myśliwiec Antoni 06.06.1920, Ostrowy (Wyszków county)

Topic

Date

1944.07-1944.07

Location

Wyszków (Wyszków district), gendarmerie station, Zakolejowa Street 17

Witness

Skawski Stanisław 14.07.1896, Wólka Somiankowska

Topic

Date

1944.07-1944.07

Location

-

Witness

Pietraszewski Wincenty 09.08.1892, Lenarczyce

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1944.07-1944.07

Location

Sandomierz Opatów Lenarczyce

Witness

Dwórnik Zofia 24.01.1898

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1944.07-1944.07

Location

Magnuszew (Kozienice district)

Witness

Szczerbiński Jan

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1944.07-1944.07

Location

Wólka Bałtowska

Witness

Sulima Jan

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1944.07-1944.07

Location

Świesielice

Witness

Bzduch Feliks 30.05.1899, Cegielnia (now: Koprzywnica, świętokrzyskie voivodeship)

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1944.07-1944.07

Location

Koprzywnica (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship) Gnieszowice

Witness

Dubaj Czesław Marciszewski Jan; Wolski Tadeusz

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1944.07-1944.07

Location

Mikołajów (commune of Czarnocin) Sokolina (commune of Czarnocin)

Witness

Bernaś Jan 1923, Świniary Stare

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1944.07-1944.07

Location

Koprzywnica (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship) Beszyce Górne

en
Witness

Skrzypek Jan

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1944.07-1944.07

Location

Wełecki Forest (Wełecz)

Witness

Rychlik Czesław 01.06.1909, Wąwoźnica

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Warsaw, Gestapo detention center, aleja Szucha 25

Witness

Remisz Jan 26.08.1879

Topic

Date

1940.04.04-1945.01.13

Location

Piotrków Trybunalski Piotrków Trybunalski, ghetto

Witness

Gelade Eliasz 1893?

Topic

Humiliation, starvation, and death – the Piotrków Trybunalski Ghetto

Date

1940.10-1944.11

Location

Piotrków Trybunalski, Manufaktura, Sulejowska Street 45 Piotrków Trybunalski, ghetto Piotrków Trybunalski, Great Synagogue, Jerozolimska Street 29 Warsaw Piotrków Trybunalski, Jerozolimska Street Radzymin

en
Witness

Izbicki Michał 05.02.1919, Janów

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1944.04.06-1944.12

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Majdanek

Witness

Kudzela

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

en
Witness

Wachholz Szczęsny Wilhelm 1897

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.10-1945.01

Location

Warsaw Kraków Lublin Tarnów Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), Gestapo headquarters, Urszulańska Street 18 Tarnów, Gestapo Headquarters, Urszulańska Street 18 Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship) Częstochowa Kielce Radom

Witness

Grabowski Kazimierz 03.04.1909

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1942.05-1944.11.25

Location

KL Auschwitz I Borowiczki (Płock) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Płock, penal institution, Sienkiewicza Street 22 KL Auschwitz I, roll call square

Witness

Mańkowski Augustyn 20.05.1890, Warsaw

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940.01.09-1944.10.08

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 Łódź Nowy Wiśnicz Jaworzno, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Jawiszowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Świętochłowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Gross-Rosen KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) Łagisza, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Blechhammer Kędzierzyn-Koźle, forced labor camp

Next