Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1944.08.01 - 1944.08.01]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (1943)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Wisłocki Mieczysław 12.11.1912, Warsaw

Topic

Warsaw '44 – uprising in Praga

Date

1944.08.01-1944.08.01

Location

Warsaw, Ziemowita Street 42 Warsaw, Przeworska Street 3/5 Warsaw, Gley factory, Kraśnicka Street 2 Warsaw, Ziemowita Street 58

en
Witness

Winiarska Maria 15.08.1890, Warsaw

Topic

Warsaw '44 – uprising in Praga

Date

1944.08.01-1944.08.01

Location

Warsaw, Wszeborska Street 12 Warsaw, Ziemowita Street 42 Warsaw, Gley factory, Kraśnicka Street 2 Warsaw, Hutnicza Street

en
Witness

Choińska Apolonia 1913?

Topic

Warsaw '44 – uprising in Praga

Date

1944.08.01-1944.08.01

Location

Warsaw, Hutnicza Street 17 Warsaw, Ziemowita Street 42 Warsaw, Gley factory, Kraśnicka Street 2

en
Witness

Kowalewska Eugenia 1908

Topic

Warsaw '44 – uprising in Praga

Date

1944.08.01-1944.08.01

Location

Warsaw, Gley factory, Kraśnicka Street 2

en
Witness

Potocki Józef 1895?

Topic

Warsaw '44 – uprising in Praga

Date

1944.08.01-1944.08.01

Location

Warsaw, Ziemowita Street 41 Warsaw, Wszeborska Street 12 Warsaw, Ziemowita Street 42 Warsaw, Hutnicza Street 17 Warsaw, Gley factory, Kraśnicka Street 2

en
Witness

Mączka Stanisława 29.05.1913

Topic

Warsaw '44 – uprising in Praga

Date

1944.08.01-1944.08.01

Location

Warsaw, the Metropolitan Council of the Holy Equal of the Apostles Mary Magdalene, Aleksandryjska Street (aleja „Solidarności” 52) Warsaw, Targowa Street

en
Witness

Mączka Helena 1888?

Topic

Warsaw '44 – uprising in Praga

Date

1944.08.01-1944.08.01

Location

Warsaw, the Metropolitan Council of the Holy Equal of the Apostles Mary Magdalene, Aleksandryjska Street (aleja „Solidarności” 52) Warsaw, Wileńska Street 5 Warsaw, Wileńska Street 3

Witness

Kapuścik Stefania 14.10.1905

Topic

Warsaw '44 – uprising in Praga

Date

1944.08.01-1944.08.01

Location

Warsaw, św. Wincentego Street 66 Warsaw, Bródno cemetery, Św. Wincentego Street 83

en
Witness

Pałotko Czesława 1908?

Topic

Warsaw '44 – uprising in Praga

Date

1944.08.01

Location

Warsaw, Wszeborska Street 5 Warsaw, Ziemowita Street 42

en
Witness

Wiśniewska Halina 03.02.1914

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of the Old Town

Date

1944.08.01

Location

Warsaw, Długa Street 7 Warsaw, Zamkowy Square Warsaw, St. Hyacinth's church, Freta Street 10 Warsaw, St. Hyacinth's Church, Freta Street 10 Warsaw, Podwale Street 25

en
Witness

Herman Rudolf 20.12.1894, Prusinów

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of the Old Town

Date

1944.08.01

Location

Warsaw, Grand Theatre, Teatralny Square 1 Warsaw, Grand Theatre, Teatralny Square 1 Warsaw, Piłsudskiego Square Warsaw, Fredry Street Warsaw, Senatorska Street Warsaw, Saski Square (Piłsudskiego Square) Warsaw, Wolska Street Warsaw, Złota Street 38 Warsaw, Trębacka Street Warsaw, Ossolińskich Street

en
Witness

Świerczewska Alicja 14.01.1928, Piastów (mazowieckie voivodeship)

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of Śródmieście

Date

1944.08.01-1944.08.01

Location

Warsaw, Roman Groniowski Crane Factory S.A., Emilii Plater Street 10 Warsaw, Emilii Plater Street 15

en
Witness

Otulak Honorata 18.05.1914; Biały Ług (Piaseczno county)

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of Śródmieście

Date

1944.08.01-1944.08.01

Location

Warsaw, Roman Groniowski Crane Factory S.A., Emilii Plater Street 10 Warsaw, Emilii Plater Street 15

Witness

Rychlik Czesław 01.06.1909, Wąwoźnica

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Warsaw, Gestapo detention center, aleja Szucha 25

en
Witness

Wachholz Szczęsny Wilhelm 1897

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.10-1945.01

Location

Warsaw Kraków Lublin Tarnów Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), Gestapo headquarters, Urszulańska Street 18 Tarnów, Gestapo Headquarters, Urszulańska Street 18 Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship) Częstochowa Kielce Radom

Witness

Trzesiński Józef 1908?

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1944.08-1944.08

Location

Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)

Witness

Mańkowski Augustyn 20.05.1890, Warsaw

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940.01.09-1944.10.08

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 Łódź Nowy Wiśnicz Jaworzno, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Jawiszowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Świętochłowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Gross-Rosen KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) Łagisza, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Blechhammer Kędzierzyn-Koźle, forced labor camp

Witness

Grabowski Kazimierz 03.04.1909

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1942.05-1944.11.25

Location

KL Auschwitz I Borowiczki (Płock) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Płock, penal institution, Sienkiewicza Street 22 KL Auschwitz I, roll call square

en
Witness

Ziółkowska Alina 11.05.1918, Uniszki Zawadzkie

Topic

Lebensborn – the Germanization of Polish children

Date

1929-1945

Location

Wilno (now in Lithuania) Iłowo-Osada (subcamp of KL Soldau transit camp), Szkolna Street (Leśna Street) Płock Iłowo Kalkówka (Mława)

Witness

Remisz Jan 26.08.1879

Topic

Date

1940.04.04-1945.01.13

Location

Piotrków Trybunalski Piotrków Trybunalski, ghetto

Next