Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1944.08.01 - 1944.08.03]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (3216)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Tchorek Karol 30.10.1904, Serock

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of Śródmieście

Date

1944.08.01-1944.08.03

Location

Warsaw, Aleje Ujazdowskie Warsaw, Solec Street 35 Warsaw, Idźkowskiego Street 4 Warsaw, Public Vocational School No. 29, Zagórna Street 9 Warsaw, Litewska Street Warsaw, Hoene-Wrońskiego Street Warsaw, Matejki Street Warsaw, Zajęcza Street

en
Witness

Rzeźnicki Zygmunt Józef 10.01.1910, Warsaw

Topic

Warsaw '44 – uprising in Praga

Date

1944.08.01-1944.08.03

Location

Warsaw, Wileńska Street 5 Warsaw, the Metropolitan Council of the Holy Equal of the Apostles Mary Magdalene, Aleksandryjska Street (aleja „Solidarności” 52)

en
Witness

Pacocha Leopold 10.11.1898, Warsaw

Topic

Warsaw '44 – uprising in Praga

Date

1944.08.01-1944.08.03

Location

Warsaw, Wileńska Street 5 Warsaw, the Metropolitan Council of the Holy Equal of the Apostles Mary Magdalene, Aleksandryjska Street (aleja „Solidarności” 52)

en
Witness

Parapura Stanisław 02.05.1895, Pruszyn (Siedlce county)

Topic

Warsaw '44 – uprising in Praga

Date

1944.08.01-1944.08.03

Location

Warsaw, Wileńska Street 5 Warsaw, the Metropolitan Council of the Holy Equal of the Apostles Mary Magdalene, Aleksandryjska Street (aleja „Solidarności” 52)

en
Witness

Zajączkowski Piotr Zdzisław 29.06.1897, Warsaw

Topic

Warsaw '44 – uprising in Praga

Date

1944.08.01-1944.08.03

Location

Warsaw, Wileńska Street 3 Warsaw, the Metropolitan Council of the Holy Equal of the Apostles Mary Magdalene, Aleksandryjska Street (aleja „Solidarności” 52)

en
Witness

Pacocha Leopold 10.11.1898, Warsaw

Topic

Warsaw '44 – uprising in Praga

Date

1944.08.01-1944.08.03

Location

Warsaw, Wileńska Street 5 Warsaw, the Metropolitan Council of the Holy Equal of the Apostles Mary Magdalene, Aleksandryjska Street (aleja „Solidarności” 52)

en
Witness

Ablewski Władysław 28.02.1891, Kuczki (mazowieckie voivodeship)

Topic

Warsaw '44 – uprising in Praga

Date

1944.08.01-1944.08.03

Location

Warsaw, Wileńska Street 3 Warsaw, the Metropolitan Council of the Holy Equal of the Apostles Mary Magdalene, Aleksandryjska Street (aleja „Solidarności” 52)

en
Witness

Marcinkowski Józef 17.02.1898, Warsaw

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of Śródmieście

Date

1944.08.01-1944.08.03

Location

Warsaw, Marszałkowska Street 111

en
Witness

Hejduk Maria 17.08.1899, Górzno (mazowieckie voivodeship)

Topic

Warsaw '44 – uprising in Praga

Date

1944.08.01-1944.08.03

Location

Warsaw, św. Wincentego Street 72 Warsaw, Bródno cemetery, Św. Wincentego Street 83

en
Witness

Baran Ludwik 1918?

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of Mokotów

Date

1944.08.01-1944.08.03

Location

Warsaw, Olesińska Street 5/7 Warsaw, Olesińska Street 5 Warsaw, Olesińska Street 7

en
Witness

Ordyńska Janina

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of the Old Town

Date

1944.08.01-1944.08.03

Location

Warsaw, St. Hyacinth's church, Freta Street 10 Warsaw, Świętojerska Street 16

Witness

Rychlik Czesław 01.06.1909, Wąwoźnica

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Warsaw, Gestapo detention center, aleja Szucha 25

Witness

Sidor Helena

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Zając Teodozja

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Wiśniewska Alina

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Komar Tadeusz

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

en
Witness

Ziółkowska Alina 11.05.1918, Uniszki Zawadzkie

Topic

Lebensborn – the Germanization of Polish children

Date

1929-1945

Location

Wilno (now in Lithuania) Iłowo-Osada (subcamp of KL Soldau transit camp), Szkolna Street (Leśna Street) Płock Iłowo Kalkówka (Mława)

en
Witness

Wachholz Szczęsny Wilhelm 1897

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.10-1945.01

Location

Warsaw Kraków Lublin Tarnów Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship) Tarnów, Gestapo Headquarters, Urszulańska Street 18 Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), Gestapo headquarters, Urszulańska Street 18 Częstochowa Kielce Radom

Witness

Mańkowski Augustyn 20.05.1890, Warsaw

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940.01.09-1944.10.08

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 Łódź Nowy Wiśnicz Jaworzno, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Jawiszowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Świętochłowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Gross-Rosen KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) Łagisza, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Blechhammer Kędzierzyn-Koźle, forced labor camp

Witness

Kudzela

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)