Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1944.08.01 - 1944.09.05]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (2324)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Misiewicz Janina Eufrozyna Kazimiera 12.12.1893, Solvychegodsk (Russia)

Topic

Wola '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

1944.08.01-1944.09.05

Location

Warsaw, railway workshops, Moczydło Street (Górczewska Street 53) Jelonki (Warsaw) Warsaw, Wolski Hospital, Płocka Street 26

en
Witness

Dziewulski Wacław 31.01.1909, Warsaw

Topic

Wola '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

1944.08.01-1944.09.05

Location

Warsaw, Ursus factory, Wolska Street 55 Warsaw, Górczewska Street/ Zagłoby Street (Górczewska Street 32) Warsaw, Franaszek factory, Wolska Street 41/45 Warsaw, Działdowska Street Warsaw, Wolska Street 122/124 Warsaw, Chłodna Street 33 Warsaw, Chłodna Street Warsaw, Sokołowska Street 5 Warsaw, St. Lazarus' Hospital, Leszno Street 127 (Leszno Street 15) Warsaw, Ogród Saski [Saxon Garden] Warsaw, St. Lawrence's church, Wolska Street 140A Warsaw, St. Lawrence's Church, Wolska Street 140A Warsaw, St. Adalbert's church, Wolska Street 76 Warsaw, St. Adalbert's Church, Wolska Street 76 Warsaw, Kamiński factory, Wolska Street 151 Warsaw, Karolkowa Street Warsaw, Młynarska Street Warsaw, Długosza Street/ Tyszkiewicza Street Warsaw, Grzybowska Street/ Żelazna Street Gołąbki, Śniadeckich Street 7 (district of Warsa) Gołąbki (Warsaw), Śniadeckich Street 7 Warsaw, Okopowa Street Warsaw, Orthodox cemetery, Wolska Street 138/140 Warsaw, Graniczna Street 15 Warsaw, Graniczna Street 17 Warsaw, Hale Mirowskie [trade halls] Warsaw, Ptasia Street 3 Warsaw, Stara Street Warsaw, Długa Street 7 Warsaw, Senatorska Street 29 Warsaw, Senatorska Street 29

en
Witness

Gurbiel Mieczysław Edward 1920, Miechów

Topic

Wola '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

1944.08.01-1944.09.05

Location

Warsaw, Górczewska Street/ Zagłoby Street (Górczewska Street 32) Warsaw, Wolska Street Warsaw, Karol and Maria Children's Hospital, Leszno Street 136 (Leszno Street 30) Warsaw, Wolska Street 6 Warsaw, Hale Mirowskie [trade halls] Warsaw, Ogród Saski [Saxon Garden] Warsaw, Chłodna Street 33 Warsaw, Graniczna Street 13 Warsaw, Sokołowska Street 5 Warsaw, St. Adalbert's Church, Wolska Street 76 Warsaw, St. Adalbert's church, Wolska Street 76 Warsaw, Krochmalna Street Warsaw, Chłodna Street/ Okopowa Street Warsaw, Ciepła Street Warsaw, Kercelego Square (Kercelak Roundabout) Warsaw, Kerceli Square (Kercelak roundabout)

Witness

Rychlik Czesław 01.06.1909, Wąwoźnica

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Warsaw, Gestapo detention center, aleja Szucha 25

en
Witness

Żabicka Apolonia 18.01.1889, Warsaw

Topic

Wola '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

1944.08.05

Location

Warsaw, Wolska Street 132 Warsaw, Sowiński Park Warsaw, St. Lawrence's Church, Wolska Street 140A Warsaw, Elekcyjna Street 4 Warsaw, St. Lawrence's church, Wolska Street 140A Warsaw, Wolska Street 129 Warsaw, Wolska Street 128 Warsaw, Wolska Street 122/124 Warsaw, Ordona Street Warsaw, Elekcyjna Street 8 Pruszków, Dulag 121

en
Witness

Wachholz Szczęsny Wilhelm 1897

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.10-1945.01

Location

Warsaw Kraków Lublin Tarnów Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), Gestapo headquarters, Urszulańska Street 18 Tarnów, Gestapo Headquarters, Urszulańska Street 18 Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship) Częstochowa Kielce Radom

Witness

Trzesiński Józef 1908?

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1944.08-1944.08

Location

Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)

Witness

Mańkowski Augustyn 20.05.1890, Warsaw

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940.01.09-1944.10.08

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 Łódź Nowy Wiśnicz Jaworzno, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Jawiszowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Świętochłowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Gross-Rosen KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) Łagisza, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Blechhammer Kędzierzyn-Koźle, forced labor camp

Witness

Grabowski Kazimierz 03.04.1909

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1942.05-1944.11.25

Location

KL Auschwitz I Borowiczki (Płock) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Płock, penal institution, Sienkiewicza Street 22 KL Auschwitz I, roll call square

en
Witness

Ziółkowska Alina 11.05.1918, Uniszki Zawadzkie

Topic

Lebensborn – the Germanization of Polish children

Date

1929-1945

Location

Wilno (now in Lithuania) Iłowo-Osada (subcamp of KL Soldau transit camp), Szkolna Street (Leśna Street) Płock Iłowo Kalkówka (Mława)

Witness

Remisz Jan 26.08.1879

Topic

Date

1940.04.04-1945.01.13

Location

Piotrków Trybunalski Piotrków Trybunalski, ghetto

Witness

Kudzela

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

Witness

Gelade Eliasz 1893?

Topic

Humiliation, starvation, and death – the Piotrków Trybunalski Ghetto

Date

1940.10-1944.11

Location

Piotrków Trybunalski, Manufaktura, Sulejowska Street 45 Piotrków Trybunalski, ghetto Piotrków Trybunalski, Great Synagogue, Jerozolimska Street 29 Warsaw Piotrków Trybunalski, Jerozolimska Street Radzymin

en
Witness

Izbicki Michał 05.02.1919, Janów

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1944.04.06-1944.12

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Majdanek

en
Witness

Szwejkowski Paweł 1915?

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1944

Location

Warsaw, Puławska Street/ Unii Lubelskiej Square Warsaw, Unii Lubelskiej Square/ Puławska Street Warsaw, Śniadeckich Street Warsaw, Okopowa Street Gołąbki (Warsaw), Śniadeckich Street 7 Gołąbki, Śniadeckich Street 7 (district of Warsa) Warsaw, aleja Niepodległości Warsaw, Smolna Street

en
Witness

Donten Lubomir 17.07.1903, Warsaw

Topic

Pruszków – the town of the displaced

Date

1944.08.06-1944.09

Location

Pruszków, Dulag 121

en
Witness

Kałuska Helena 25.09.1907, Warsaw

Topic

Pruszków – the town of the displaced

Date

1944.08.06-1944.08

Location

Pruszków, Dulag 121

en
Witness

Wasilczenko-Lubicz Hanna 15.05.1918, Kiev (Ukraine)

Topic

Ochota '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

1944.08.01-1945.04.30

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Warsaw, Prokuratorska Street 5

en
Witness

Lubicz Jerzy 25.05.1914, Tashkent (Uzbekistan)

Topic

Ochota '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

1944.08.01-1945.04.27

Location

KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Warsaw, Prokuratorska Street 5

Witness

Cichoński Stefan Teofil 20.12.1891, Radom

Topic

Pruszków – the town of the displaced

Date

1944.08.01-1944

Location

Pruszków, Dulag 121 Warsaw, Dantyszka Street 1