Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1944.08.01 - 1945.01.31]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (2435)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Gryglaszewski Kazimierz

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1944.08.01-1945.01

Location

Warsaw, Litewska Street 14 Warsaw, aleja Szucha Warsaw, General Inspectorate of the Armed Forces, aleja Szucha 12/14 Warsaw, Ogródek Jordanowski [Jordan garden], Bagatela Street 2/4

en
Witness

Sikorski Stanisław 15.04.1909, Warsaw

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1944.08.01-1945.01

Location

Warsaw, Ogródek Jordanowski [Jordan garden], Bagatela Street 2/4 Warsaw, Litewska Street 14 Warsaw, Chałubińskiego Street 4 Warsaw, 29 Listopada Street Warsaw, aleja Szucha Warsaw, Stępińska Street 54 Warsaw, Rakowiecka Street Warsaw, Czerniakowska Street Warsaw, Chałubińskiego Street 4

en
Witness

Raszczyk Michał 12.09.1902, Warsaw

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1944.08.01-1945.01

Location

Warsaw, General Inspectorate of the Armed Forces, aleja Szucha 12/14 Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, General Inspectorate of the Armed Forces, al. Szucha 12/14 Warsaw, Gościniec Street 53 Warsaw, Litewska Street 14

en
Witness

Madejak Jan 20.10.1916

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1944.08.01-1945.01

Location

Warsaw, General Inspectorate of the Armed Forces, aleja Szucha 12/14 Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Ogródek Jordanowski [Jordan garden], Bagatela Street 2/4 Warsaw, General Inspectorate of the Armed Forces, al. Szucha 12/14 Warsaw, Litewska Street 14 Warsaw, Aleje Ujazdowskie Warsaw, Czerniakowska Street

Witness

Przybyłek Stanisław 1918?

Topic

Their lives forfeit – the underground movement in the Świętokrzyskie region

Date

01.08.1944-01.1945

Location

Busko-Zdrój KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

Witness

Rudzińska Sabina 27.03.1916

Topic

Wola '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

01.08.1944-01.1945

Location

Pruszków, Dulag 121 Warsaw, Prądzyńskiego Street 17 Warsaw, Armatnia Street

Witness

-

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

01.08.1944-01.1945

Location

Kamianets-Podilskyi (Ukraine), transit camp Kozelschyna (Ukraine, Poltava Oblast), transit camp Kryvyi Rih (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Korzec (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Antopol (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Równe (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Proskuriv (Khmelnytskyi, Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Mikulińce (Ukraine)

en
Witness

Knapp vel Knap Tadeusz Marian 10.01.1924, Warsaw

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of Mokotów

Date

1944.08.01-1945.01

Location

Warsaw, Aleje Ujazdowskie Warsaw, Narbutta Street 50 Warsaw, SS-Stauferkaserne, Rakowiecka Street 4 Warsaw, Kazimierzowska Street Warsaw, Madalińskiego Street/ Puławska Street Warsaw, Puławska Street/ Madalińskiego Street Warsaw, Racławicka Street Warsaw, aleja Niepodległości Warsaw, Wolska Street Warsaw, Złota Street 38 Warszawa, Leszno Street 53/55 (al. "Solidarności" 127) Warsaw, Leszno Street 53/55 (aleja "Solidarności" 127)

en
Witness

Stępień Stanisław 05.03.1903

Topic

Wola '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

1944.08.03-1945.01

Location

Warsaw, Wolska Street 64 Warsaw, Młynarska Street/ Wolska Street Warsaw, Płocka Street 31 Warsaw, Płocka Street 23 Warsaw, Płocka Street 25 Warsaw, Płocka Street 31 Warsaw, Płocka Street 27 Warsaw, Bramenco factory, Wolska Street 60 Warsaw, St. Lawrence's church, Wolska Street 140A Warsaw, Wolska Street 64A Warsaw, Wolska Street 66 Warsaw, St. Lawrence's Church, Wolska Street 140A

en
Witness

Łukawski Stefan 1887?

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of Śródmieście

Date

1944.08.01-1945.01

Location

Warsaw, Anca Pharmacy, Marszałkowska Street 21 Warsaw, Mokotowska Street 13 Warsaw, Marszałkowska Street

Witness

Koszycki Kazimierz 02.02.1887

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

01.08.1944-01.1945

Location

Radom, prison (Benedictine convent), Malczewskiego Street 1 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Staszów (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship) Staszów (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Opatów

Witness

Rychlik Czesław 01.06.1909, Wąwoźnica

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Warsaw, Gestapo detention center, aleja Szucha 25

en
Witness

Żabicka Apolonia 18.01.1889, Warsaw

Topic

Wola '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

1944.08.05

Location

Warsaw, Wolska Street 132 Warsaw, Sowiński Park Warsaw, St. Lawrence's Church, Wolska Street 140A Warsaw, Elekcyjna Street 4 Warsaw, St. Lawrence's church, Wolska Street 140A Warsaw, Wolska Street 129 Warsaw, Wolska Street 128 Warsaw, Wolska Street 122/124 Warsaw, Ordona Street Warsaw, Elekcyjna Street 8 Pruszków, Dulag 121

en
Witness

Wachholz Szczęsny Wilhelm 1897

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.10-1945.01

Location

Warsaw Kraków Lublin Tarnów Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), Gestapo headquarters, Urszulańska Street 18 Tarnów, Gestapo Headquarters, Urszulańska Street 18 Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship) Częstochowa Kielce Radom

Witness

Barabasz Alfred 16.06.1913, Karwina (Czech Republic)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1941-1945.011941-1945.01

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz I

en
Witness

Ziółkowska Alina 11.05.1918, Uniszki Zawadzkie

Topic

Lebensborn – the Germanization of Polish children

Date

1929-1945

Location

Wilno (now in Lithuania) Iłowo-Osada (subcamp of KL Soldau transit camp), Szkolna Street (Leśna Street) Płock Iłowo Kalkówka (Mława)

Witness

Kudzela

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

Witness

Grabowski Kazimierz 03.04.1909

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1942.05-1944.11.25

Location

KL Auschwitz I Borowiczki (Płock) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Płock, penal institution, Sienkiewicza Street 22 KL Auschwitz I, roll call square

en
Witness

Mazurek Władysław 21.01.1907

Topic

Pruszków – the town of the displaced

Date

1944.08.06-1944

Location

Pruszków, Dulag 121

en
Witness

Łabędzki Alojzy Florian 04.05.1879, Śmielnik

Topic

Pruszków – the town of the displaced

Date

1944.08.06-1944

Location

Pruszków, Dulag 121