Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1944.08.01 - 1945.02.27]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (4021)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Wróblewska Barbara

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1944.07.20-1944.07.30

Location

-

en
Witness

Potworowski Edward

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Mazovian region

Date

1940-1945

Location

Gola (Gostyń district) Mała Wieś (Grójec district)

en
Witness

Chyb Franciszek 20.01.1895, Bobrza

Topic

Radom bathed in blood – the prison in the former convent buildings

Date

1942.09.24-1946.12.18

Location

Radom, Gestapo Headquarters, Kościuszki Street 6 Radom, Gestapo headquarters, Kościuszki Street 6 Radom, prison (Benedictine convent), Malczewskiego Street 1 Góra Puławska Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)

en
Witness

Kalińska Zofia 01.01.1885, Vilkaviškis (Lithuania)

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of Śródmieście

Date

1944.08.03-1944.09.06

Location

Warsaw, Smolna Street 34 Warsaw, Piłsudskiego Square Warsaw, Secondary School of the Jan Zamoyski Society, Smolna Street 30 Warsaw, National Museum, Aleje Jerozolimskie 3 Warsaw, Czerwonego Krzyża Street Warsaw, Wybrzeże Kościuszkowskie Street Warsaw, Krakowskie Przedmieście Street Warsaw, Bednarska Street Warsaw, Wierzbowa Street Warsaw, Teatralny Square Warsaw, Senatorska Street Warsaw, Elektoralna Street Warsaw, Żelaznej Bramy Square/ Ptasia Street Warsaw, Ptasia Street/ Żelaznej Bramy Square Warsaw, Wolska Street Warsaw, Złota Street 38 Warsaw, Chłodna Street Warsaw, St. Stanislaus' Church, Bema Street 73/75 Warsaw, Warszawa Zachodnia Station Pruszków, Dulag 121 Warsaw, Saski Square (Piłsudskiego Square)

Witness

Lenart Bogdan

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Radom region

Date

1939.09.01-1945.05

Location

Lipsko (mazowieckie voivodeship) Tarłów

en
Witness

Hołuj Tadeusz 23.11.1916, Kraków

Topic

Resistance movement in Auschwitz

Date

1932-1945

Location

Trzebinia (małopolskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Sosnowiec (Śląskie Voivodeship) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Dachau (Germany) Toulouse (France) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Kraków Łódź KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Kraków, Marshal Józef Piłsudski Retreat of the Association of Polish Artists and Designers, Łobzowska Street 3 KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" Toulon (France) KL Bergen-Belsen (Germany) KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) Będzin

Witness

Mandel Augusta

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Lesser Poland

Date

1939-1945

Location

Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship) Tarnów Jerusalem (Israel)

en
Witness

Chojnacka Antonina 20.05.1900, Drużyń

Topic

Warsaw '44 – the pacification of the Old Town

Date

1944.08.01-1944.08.31

Location

Warsaw, Franciscan monastery, Zakroczymska Street 1 Warsaw, Waffen-SS Warehouses, Stawki Street 4 Warsaw, Franciszkańska Street 6A

Witness

Wiącek Eugeniusz 11.01.1905, Strużki

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1939.09.01-1945.05.08

Location

Strużki

Witness

Gilewski Włodzimierz

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Mazovian region

Date

1939-1945

Location

Otwock

en
Witness

Odolska Wanda 05.06.1909, Poltava (Ukraine)

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of Śródmieście

Date

1944.08.01-1944.08.31

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Zbawiciela Square Warsaw, Anca Pharmacy, Marszałkowska Street 21 Warsaw, Zbawiciela Square Warsaw, Marszałkowska Street 33 Warsaw, General Inspectorate of the Armed Forces, aleja Szucha 12/14 Warsaw, Hospital of the Polish Red Cross, Jaworzyńska Street/ Mokotowska Street Warsaw, Polish Red Cross Hospital, Jaworzyńska Street/ Mokotowska Street

Witness

Fuga Krystyna

Topic

A shattered childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1940.09.10-1945

Location

Międzyrzec Podlaski KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Bilska Wanda

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Kielce region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Warsaw

en
Witness

Halbreich Eugenia 20.09.1919, Kraków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1941-1945.02

Location

Bełżec, German extermination camp Kraków, ghetto Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 Kraków, Jewish Police Service prison, Józefińska Street 37 Kraków, Gestapo headquarters, Pomorska Street 2 German extermination camp of Bełżec KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Rajsko, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Raisko (Rajsko), agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Rajsko, Waffen-SS and Police Institute of Hygiene (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

Witness

Dziewięcki Romuald

Topic

Clandestine teaching classes – the Kielce region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

Starachowice

en
Witness

Morawski Zdzisław 11.01.1927, Mała Wieś (Grójec district)

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Mazovian region

Date

1939-1949

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto Mała Wieś (Grójec district) Warsaw, Wiejska Street 10 Warsaw, Na Skarpie Street 20/26 Warsaw, Frascati Street Warsaw, Matejki Street 5 Warsaw, Na Rozdrożu Square 3 Warsaw, Piękna Street 54

Witness

Gniazdowski Franciszek 10.06.1911, Dąbrowa Wielka (podlaskie voivodeship)

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Mazovian region

Date

1943.03-1945

Location

-

Witness

Kuchta Jan

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Lesser Poland

Date

1944-1945

Location

Królik Polski, Church of the Nativity of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Bieszczadzka Street 129

Witness

Przewłocka Eleonora

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Zamość region

Date

1939.09-1945

Location

Zwierzyniec (Zwierzyniec commune), transit camp

en
Witness

Pec Władysław 23.01.1900, Warsaw

Topic

Wola '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

1944.08.02-1944.09.12

Location

Warsaw, Bramenco factory, Wolska Street 60 Warsaw, Płocka Street 25 Warsaw, St. Adalbert's church, Wolska Street 76