Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1944.08.04 - 1944.08.05]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (2561)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Szlacheta Wacława 23.09.1900, Warsaw

Topic

Wola '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

1944.08.04-1944.08.05

Location

Warsaw, Wolska Street 129 Warsaw, St. Lawrence's church, Wolska Street 140A Warsaw, Elekcyjna Street Warsaw, St. Lawrence's Church, Wolska Street 140A Warsaw, Sowiński Park Pruszków, Dulag 121

en
Witness

Stępień Stanisław 31.03.1891, Dąbrowica (mazowieckie voivodeship)

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of the Old Town

Date

1944.08.04-1944.08.05

Location

Warsaw, Nowy Zjazd Street 1

en
Witness

Kręczyńska Anna 06.07.1886, Warsaw

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of Mokotów

Date

1944.08.04-1944.08.05

Location

Warsaw, Rakowiecka Street/ Sandomierska Street

en
Witness

Krzysztoforski Mieczysław Jan 07.02.1923, Warsaw

Topic

Wola '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

1944.08.04-1944.08.05

Location

Warsaw, railway workshops, Moczydło Street (Górczewska Street 53) Warsaw, Wolski Hospital, Płocka Street 26 Warsaw, Działdowska Street Warsaw, Płocka Street Warsaw, Zawiszy Street

en
Witness

Kamińska Felicja 26.08.1887; Obrąb (Ciechanów county)

Topic

Wola '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

1944.08.04-1944.08.05

Location

Warsaw, Kamiński factory, Wolska Street 151

en
Witness

Brycki Eugeniusz Stefan 09.08.1929

Topic

Wola '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

1944.08.04-1944.08.05

Location

Warsaw, Ursus factory, Wolska Street 55 Warsaw, Skierniewicka Street 4 Warsaw, Dworska Street 25 (Kasprzaka Street 25) Warsaw, Dworska Street 25 (Kasprzaka Street 25)

en
Witness

Bojemska Ernestyna 22.10.1898

Topic

Intelligentsia at gunpoint – terror against the Polish elite

Date

1944.08.04-1944.08.05

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Rakowiecka Street 39

Witness

Rychlik Czesław 01.06.1909, Wąwoźnica

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Warsaw, Gestapo detention center, aleja Szucha 25

Witness

Sidor Helena

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Wiśniewska Alina

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Komar Tadeusz

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Zając Teodozja

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Górzyńska Danuta

Topic

Disrupted childhood – Mazovia

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Gelade Eliasz 1893?

Topic

Humiliation, starvation, and death – the Piotrków Trybunalski Ghetto

Date

1940.10-1944.11

Location

Piotrków Trybunalski, Manufaktura, Sulejowska Street 45 Piotrków Trybunalski, ghetto Piotrków Trybunalski, Great Synagogue, Jerozolimska Street 29 Warsaw Piotrków Trybunalski, Jerozolimska Street Radzymin

en
Witness

Ziółkowska Alina 11.05.1918, Uniszki Zawadzkie

Topic

Lebensborn – the Germanization of Polish children

Date

1929-1945

Location

Wilno (now in Lithuania) Iłowo-Osada (subcamp of KL Soldau transit camp), Szkolna Street (Leśna Street) Płock Iłowo Kalkówka (Mława)

Witness

Remisz Jan 26.08.1879

Topic

Date

1940.04.04-1945.01.13

Location

Piotrków Trybunalski Piotrków Trybunalski, ghetto

Witness

Trzesiński Józef 1908?

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1944.08-1944.08

Location

Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)

Witness

Grabowski Kazimierz 03.04.1909

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1942.05-1944.11.25

Location

KL Auschwitz I Borowiczki (Płock) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Płock, penal institution, Sienkiewicza Street 22 KL Auschwitz I, roll call square

Witness

Kudzela

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

Witness

Mańkowski Augustyn 20.05.1890, Warsaw

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940.01.09-1944.10.08

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 Łódź Nowy Wiśnicz Jaworzno, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Jawiszowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Świętochłowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Gross-Rosen KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) Łagisza, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Blechhammer Kędzierzyn-Koźle, forced labor camp