Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1944.08.06 - 1945.01.16]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (2816)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Lasok Erna 1915?

Topic

Selection – ramp at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1942.10.07-1944.09.30

Location

German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) Łódź

en
Witness

Olszewska Katarzyna 1868?, Mokrzesz

Topic

The Częstochowa region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1944-1944

Location

Mokrzesz

en
Witness

Sikora Jan 007.10.1886, Wąsosz (Kłobuck district)

Topic

The Częstochowa region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1944.08-1944.08

Location

Brzózki (śląskie voivodeship)

en
Witness

Posłuszna Apolonia 1908?

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939.09-1944

Location

Kroczów Mniejszy Kroczów Większy

en
Witness

Szczerbiński Kazimierz 1895?

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1942.06-1944

Location

Garbatka (Garbatka-Letnisko) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Zwoleń (mazowieckie voivodeship), ghetto

en
Witness

Wędzikowski Kazimierz 1896?

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.06.12-1944.08

Location

Policzna (mazowieckie voivodeship) Antoniówka (Zwoleń district)

en
Witness

Kacperska Franciszka 1892?

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939.09-1944

Location

Zwoleń (mazowieckie voivodeship) Zwoleń (mazowieckie voivodeship), ghetto

en
Witness

Makowiecki Wacław 1917?

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.05.26-1944

Location

Zwoleń (mazowieckie voivodeship) Zwoleń (mazowieckie voivodeship), market square Zwoleń (mazowieckie voivodeship), ghetto Garbatka (Garbatka-Letnisko)

en
Witness

Maroński Stanisław

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1945.01-1945.01

Location

Busko-Zdrój, Parish Cemetery, Szaniecka Street Busko-Zdrój

en
Witness

Maliszewski Stefan 23.05.1912, Warsaw

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940-1944.11

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

en
Witness

Kliś Jan 17.11.1902

Topic

Dispersed terror – the KL Auschwitz branch in Budy

Date

1941.02.24-1944.09.30

Location

Budy, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)

Witness

Wilk Zenon

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939.09.08-1944.10

Location

Antoniówka (Zwoleń district) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Warsaw Radom Sobolew (Garwolin district) Ryczywół (mazowieckie voivodeship) Głowaczewo Kozienice

en
Witness

Sadowska Aleksandra 30.06.1919, Klejniki

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942.09.12-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Gołębiowski Stanisław 22.08.1918, Kielce

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942.06.06-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager

en
Witness

Paczuła Tadeusz 26.11.1920; Gliwice

Topic

Soviet prisoners at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940.12.18-1944.09.27

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp II

Witness

Wojcikowski Stanisław

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1944-1944

Location

Koprzywnica (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship)

Witness

Mankiewicz Franciszek 1898

Topic

Humiliation, starvation, and death – the Sandomierz Ghetto

Date

1942.10-1944

Location

Sandomierz, Ghetto Sandomierz, Jewish Cemetery, Sucha Street

Witness

Mankiewicz Franciszek 1898

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich – the Kielce region

Date

1942.10-1944

Location

Sandomierz, labor camp, św. Jadwigi Królowej Street 5 Pionki (mazowieckie voivodeship) Sandomierz, Jewish Cemetery, Sucha Street Pionki (Mazovian Voivodeship) Starachowice

Witness

Mankiewicz Franciszek 1898

Topic

The Holocaust – the liquidation of the Sandomierz Ghetto

Date

1942.10-1944

Location

Sandomierz, Ghetto Sandomierz, Jewish Cemetery, Sucha Street

Witness

Sulima Jan

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1942-1944

Location

Ciepielów Górki (Stary Ciepielów)