Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1944.08.06 - 1945.01.16]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (2885)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Benedetti de Leonardo 15.09.1898, Turyn (Włochy)

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1944.02.26-1945.01.21

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Bergen-Belsen (Germany) KL Ebensee (subcamp of KL Mauthausen-Gusen, Austria)

en
Witness

Fultyn Witold Józef 1913?

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of Śródmieście

Date

1944.08.06-1944.08.06

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Church of the Holiest Saviour, Marszałkowska Street 37

en
Witness

Wdowińska Klara 1925?

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Plaszow

Date

1943-1945.01.18

Location

KL Plaszow Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Gross-Rosen Wodzisław Śląski

en
Witness

Bloch Claude 29.05.1910, Bourg-la-Reine (France)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1942.06.25-1945.01

Location

KL Auschwitz I Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Rajsko, Waffen-SS and Police Institute of Hygiene (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Malchow (KL Ravensbrück subcamp, Germany) KL Gross-Rosen

en
Witness

Sztern Martin 1895?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1944.05.02-1945.01.31

Location

Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) Čakovec (Croatia)

en
Witness

Wolf Stefan Čakovec (Croatia)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1944.04-1945.01.18

Location

German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) Jawiszowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)

en
Witness

Kollin Andrija 1903, Čakovec (Croatia)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1944.05.22-1945.02.01

Location

Jawiszowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Szuszkiewicz Roman 24.03.1907, Stryj (now: Ukraine)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1941.12-1945.01

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Piskorek Julian 1910?

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of the Old Town

Date

1944.08.10-1944.09.02

Location

Warsaw, Długa Street 7 Warsaw, Podwale Street 25 Warsaw, Podwale Street 46 Warsaw, Freta Street 10 Warsaw, Miodowa Street Warsaw, Warszawa Zachodnia Station Pruszków, Dulag 121

en
Witness

Górski Kazimierz 11.07.1895, Łady (Sochaczew county)

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of Żoliborz

Date

1944.09.25-1944.10.03

Location

Warsaw, Krechowiecka Street 6 Warsaw, Gdańska Street 4

en
Witness

Zenowicz Witold 23.11.1905, Ostrowiec

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of Mokotów

Date

1944.08.15-1944.09.03

Location

Warsaw, Jodłowa Street Warsaw, Podhalańska Street 24 (Orężna Street) Warsaw, Podhalańska Street 24 (Orężna Street 24) Warsaw, Powsińska Street Warsaw, Czerniakowski Fort Warsaw, Podhalańska Street 31 (Orężna Street) Warsaw, Podhalańska Street 31 (Orężna Street 31) Warsaw, Podhalańska Street 22 (Orężna Street) Warsaw, Podhalańska Street 22 (Orężna Street 22) Warsaw, Dominican Monastery, Dominikańska Street 2

en
Witness

Zdrodowski Jerzy 27.04.1902, Warsaw

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of Żoliborz

Date

1944.09.12-1944.09.30

Location

Warsaw, Bieniewicka Street Warsaw, Gdańska Street 4 Warsaw, Gdańska Street 4A

en
Witness

Leszczyńska Halina Irena 13.04.1905, Warsaw

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of Żoliborz

Date

1944.09.14

Location

Warsaw, Marii Kazimiery Street 3 Warsaw, Mickiewicza Street

Witness

Gabrysiak Tadeusz 20.09.1934, Warsaw

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of Żoliborz

Date

1944.09.14

Location

Warsaw, Marymont ponds Warsaw, Dembińskiego Street Warsaw, Józef Piłsudski Academy of Physcial Education, Marymoncka Street 34 Warsaw, Marii Kazimiery Street 23

en
Witness

Małecki Hieronim 27.07.1898, Warsaw

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of Żoliborz

Date

1944.09.14

Location

Warsaw, Gdańska Street 4 Warsaw, Gdańska Street 21 Warsaw, Gdańska Street/ Kaskadowa Street Warsaw, Gdańska Street 23 Warsaw, Bieniewicka Street 34 Warsaw, Józef Piłsudski Academy of Physcial Education, Marymoncka Street 34 Warsaw, St. Adalbert's church, Wolska Street 76 Warsaw, St. Adalbert's Church, Wolska Street 76 Pruszków, Dulag 121

Witness

Zielińska Aleksandra 18.12.1899

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of Żoliborz

Date

1944.09.14-1944.09.15

Location

Warsaw, Gdańska Street 14 Warsaw, Gdańska Street 23 Pruszków, Dulag 121

en
Witness

Wysocka Kornelia 1895, Łowicz

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of Żoliborz

Date

1944.09.14

Location

Warsaw, Rymkiewicza Street 3 Warsaw, Central Army Gas School, Gdańska Street 6

en
Witness

Frydman Vania 17.02.1928, Chertowo (Russia)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942.09-1945

Location

Liège (Belgium) Mechelen (Belgium), transit camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Cohen Lily 09.07.1921, Saloniki (Grecja)

Topic

Resistance, documentation, solidarity – the underground activity at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1944.03-1945.04

Location

Mechelen (Belgium), transit camp KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Malchow (KL Ravensbrück subcamp, Germany)

en
Witness

Janssens Jean 30.03.1904 Ougrée (Belgium)

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1941.07.01-1945.01.18

Location

KL Neuengamme (Germany) Huy (Belgium), citadel KL Dachau (Germany) KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau