Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1944.08.28 - 1945.04.30]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (2486)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Kotowski Czesław 19.07.1902, Warsaw

Topic

Mass extermination - KL Neuengamme

Date

1944.08.28-1945.04

Location

Warsaw, St. Adalbert's Church, Wolska Street 76 Warsaw, Marymont Pruszków, Dulag 121 Pruszków, Dulag 121 KL Stutthof Pruszków, Dulag 121 KL Neuengamme (Germany) Hamburg, Spaldingstraße 156/158 (Germany) Warsaw, St. Adalbert's church, Wolska Street 76

Witness

Rychlik Czesław 01.06.1909, Wąwoźnica

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Warsaw, Gestapo detention center, aleja Szucha 25

Witness

Sidor Helena

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Wiśniewska Alina

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

en
Witness

Ziółkowska Alina 11.05.1918, Uniszki Zawadzkie

Topic

Lebensborn – the Germanization of Polish children

Date

1929-1945

Location

Wilno (now in Lithuania) Iłowo-Osada (subcamp of KL Soldau transit camp), Szkolna Street (Leśna Street) Płock Iłowo Kalkówka (Mława)

Witness

Grabowski Kazimierz 03.04.1909

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1942.05-1944.11.25

Location

KL Auschwitz I Borowiczki (Płock) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Płock, penal institution, Sienkiewicza Street 22 KL Auschwitz I, roll call square

Witness

Kudzela

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

Witness

Zawadzka Krystyna

Topic

Clandestine teaching – Warsaw

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

Nowy Dwór Mazowiecki Warsaw

Witness

Affek Halina

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Garwacka K.

Topic

Clandestine teaching – Mazovia

Date

20.05.1940-1945.05

Location

Nowy Dwór Mazowiecki KL Bergen-Belsen (Germany) Warsaw Pomiechówek

Witness

Wysokiński Tadeusz

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1942-1945.05

Location

Siedlce

Witness

Wrzosek Mieczysław

Topic

Clandestine teaching – Mazovia

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

Siedlce

Witness

Świątkowski Edmund

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

Siedlce

Witness

Szczepański Marian

Topic

Clandestine teaching – Mazovia

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

Sadowne (Sadowne commune) Warsaw Siedlce

Witness

Skarżyński Zdzisław

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

Siedlce

Witness

Sopulski Stanisław

Topic

Clandestine teaching – Mazovia

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

Siedlce

Witness

Skarżyński Jerzy

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Sikorski Albert

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

Siedlce

Witness

Pawłowska Helena

Topic

Clandestine teaching – Mazovia

Date

1939.09-1945

Location

-

Witness

Bogusławski Andrzej

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1944.08-1945

Location

Warsaw Milanówek Kraków