Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1944.10.01 - 1944.10.31]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (3019)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Ziółkowski Stanisław 1914?

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich – the Kielce region

Date

1944.10.20-1945.01

Location

Raczyce (świętokrzyskie voivodeship), forced labor camp "Piaski"

en
Witness

Budziaszek Maria 08.09.1920, Kraków

Topic

Sonderkommando at Auschwitz-Birkenau – witnesses to Annihilation

Date

1942.10-1944.10.20

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Dresden (Germany)

en
Witness

Tober Anna 19.08.1906, Warszawa

Topic

Warsaw '44 – the pacification of Śródmieście

Date

1944.08.01-1944.10.07

Location

Warsaw, Nowogrodzka Street 6 Warsaw, Warszawa Zachodnia Station Pruszków, Dulag 121

en
Witness

Mirowska Sabina 30.01.1909, Kraków

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Plaszow

Date

1943.03.14-1944.10.21

Location

KL Plaszow Kraków, ghetto KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Kraków, Enamel Factory of Oskar Schindler (subcamp of KL Płaszów), Lipowa Street 4

en
Witness

Janiszewski Edmund Feliks 11.11.1907, Warsaw

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1940.09.21-1944.10.25

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

en
Witness

Siwek Władysław 01.04.1907, Niepołomnice

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.10.08-1944.10.29

Location

KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Sosnowski Józef 24.01.1905, Myszków

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940.07.06-1944.10.23

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Bochnia, train station KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg)

en
Witness

Zacharski Adam 09.04.1899, Kraków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1941.07.18-1944.10.27

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I, Block 10

en
Witness

Sieczkarski Tadeusz 04.12.1910, Warsaw

Topic

Warsaw '44 – the pacification of Śródmieście

Date

1944.08.01-1944.10.05

Location

Warsaw, Warsaw University of Technology, Politechniki Square 1 Warsaw, Wilcza Street

en
Witness

Sosnowski Józef 24.01.1905, Myszków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.07.06-1944.10.23

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof Kraków

en
Witness

Stawiarski Eugeniusz

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich – the Kielce region

Date

1944.10.15-1945.01.12

Location

Żurawniki (Pińczów district), forced labor camp

en
Witness

Łojas Franciszek 18.07.1897, Nowy Targ (małopolskie voivodeship)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1941.12.18-1944.10.25

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Myłyk Feliks 03.02.1913, Chorzów

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940.06.14-1944.10.16

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Będzin

en
Witness

Loth Felicjan 30.06.1914, Lwów (now: Ukraine)

Topic

Pawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks

Date

1941.02.20-1944.10.03

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Palmiry Warsaw, Gęsiówka prison, Gęsia Street (Anielewicza Street)/ Zamenhofa Street

en
Witness

Palińska Kazimiera 03.03.1883, Świr (now in Belarus)

Topic

Pawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks

Date

1939.09-1944.10.09

Location

Warsaw, Grochowska Street 320/321 Warsaw, Grochowska Street 320 Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 Warsaw, Central Jail, Daniłowiczowska Street 7 Warsaw, Mokotów Prison, Rakowiecka Street 37 Warsaw, Central Detention Center, Daniłowiczowska Street 7

en
Witness

Nowakowska Irena 19.10.1900, Warsaw

Topic

Warsaw '44 – the pacification of the Old Town

Date

1944.08.01-1944.10.02

Location

Warsaw, Our Lady of Grace Church, Świętojańska Street 10 Warsaw, Piwna Street 10 Warsaw, Piwna Street 10

Witness

Kobylińska Maria

Topic

A shattered childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Szymanowski Jan

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich – the Radom region

Date

1944.09.01-1944.10.30

Location

Przedmieście Dalsze

en
Witness

Miszewski Stefan 07.07.1903, Warsaw

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1942.08.19-1944.10.27

Location

KL Auschwitz I Budy, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall

en
Witness

Juszczyk Henryka 15.07.1916, Warsaw

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1944.08.01-1944.10.06

Location

Warsaw, Żelazna Street 41 Warsaw, Wronia Street