Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1945.01.01 - 1945.06.30]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (1476)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Mazurek Stanisław 11.03.1904

Topic

Pawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks

Date

1945.01-1945.06

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto Warsaw, Gęsiówka prison, Gęsia Street (Anielewicza Street)/ Zamenhofa Street

en
Witness

Ziółkowska Alina 11.05.1918, Uniszki Zawadzkie

Topic

Lebensborn – the Germanization of Polish children

Date

1929-1945

Location

Wilno (now in Lithuania) Iłowo-Osada (subcamp of KL Soldau transit camp), Szkolna Street (Leśna Street) Płock Iłowo Kalkówka (Mława)

Witness

Łańczak Władysław

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Lesser Poland

Date

1939-1945

Location

Pakoszówka (Sanok district)

Witness

Kosmowska-Suffczyńska Danuta 1933

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Warsaw

Date

1939-1945

Location

Warsaw, Daniłowiczowska Street 6

en
Witness

Czubaj Wincenty 27.12.1902, Kowel (now in Ukraine)

Topic

Soviets in German captivity

Date

1941.09-1945.10.12

Location

Beniaminów, Stalag 368 Białobrzegi

Witness

Maławska-Primas Hanna

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Warsaw

Date

1939-1945

Location

Warsaw, Bagatela Street 13 Rembertów (Warsaw) Warsaw, Marszałkowska Street 14 Warsaw, Praga Warsaw, Śródmieście

Witness

Kühn Władysław 11.03.1909

Topic

Date

1939-1945

Location

Warsaw Lublin

en
Witness

Głombiowska Jadwiga 24.01.1915

Topic

Street executions in Warsaw

Date

1944.02.18-1945.06

Location

Warsaw, Mazowiecka Street 10 Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Senatorska Street 4 Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 KL Gross-Rosen KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)

Witness

Schuster Heinrich 09.05.1907

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1940-1945

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Siwiec Stefania 1913?

Topic

Street executions in Warsaw

Date

1939-1945

Location

Warsaw, Gąbińska Street

en
Witness

Zdrodowski Jerzy 27.04.1902, Warsaw

Topic

Street executions in Warsaw

Date

1939-1945

Location

Warsaw, Gąbińska Street

en
Witness

Kulka Otto 1933?

Topic

For show – Familienlager Theresienstadt

Date

1942-1945

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Foltynova Vera 1919?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1939-1945

Location

České Budějovice (Czech Republic) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House”

en
Witness

Gontarczyk Edmund 1899?

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of Śródmieście

Date

1945.01.21-1945.01.22

Location

Warsaw, Anca Pharmacy, Marszałkowska Street 21 Warsaw, Marszałkowska Street/ aleja Piłsudskiego (aleja Armii Ludowej)

en
Witness

Frydman Vania 17.02.1928, Chertowo (Russia)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942.09-1945

Location

Liège (Belgium) Mechelen (Belgium), transit camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Iczkovitz Estera 16.01.1905

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1939-1945

Location

Mechelen (Belgium), transit camp KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Berlin (Germany) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10

en
Witness

Goldsztein Ludwika 02.07.1916, Wierowna (Russia)

Topic

Resistance, documentation, solidarity – the underground activity at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1943.05.28-1945

Location

Mechelen (Belgium), transit camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Brussels (Belgium)

en
Witness

Zaslawsky Walentyna 20.09.1924, Bruksela (Belgium)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1944.01.22-1945

Location

Mechelen (Belgium), transit camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

Witness

Kudzela

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

en
Witness

Goldberg Jakub 15.03.1921, Prużana (now: Belarus)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1943-1945

Location

KL Auschwitz I

Next