Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Indexes Location Abdulino \(Russia, Orenburg Oblast\)

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (29)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Iwanow Teodor 1908

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Povolzhye (Volga Region)

Date

1940.11.05-1942.02.23

Location

Wilejka (now in Belarus), prison, 1 Maja Street 50 Berezwecz (Głębokie, now in Belarus), NKVD prison (Basilian monastery), Sovetskaya Street 201 Kermine (Navoiy, Uzbekistan) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Bezymyanlag (Russia, Samara Oblast) Abdulino (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Szewczyk Jan 15.02.1921, Nowy Sącz

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940-1943

Location

Abdulino (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

Witness

Sałdan Piotr

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939.09.25-1943

Location

Przemyśl Przemyśl, prison, Rokitniańska Street 1 Chernihiv (Ukraine)

Witness

Grabowski Janusz 1919?

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.04.24-1941.09.19

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine) Przemyśl

Witness

-

Topic

In exile – Komi Republic

Date

1940.03-1942.02.07

Location

Dnipropetrovsk (Dnipro, Ukraine) Margilan (Uzbekistan) Przemyśl

Witness

-

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.06.29-1943

Location

Przemyśl Guzar (Uzbekistan) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Samarkand (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Schmidt Rudolf 17.03.1912,

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

-

Location

Przemyśl, prison, Rokitniańska Street 1 Kharkiv (Ukraine) Arkhangelsk Oblast (Russia)

Witness

Rudowska Maria 25.05.1917, Końskie

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939.12.30-1942.04.20

Location

Przemyśl Mykolaiv (Ukraine, Mykolaiv Oblast) Tehran (Iran) Yaya (Russia, Kemerovo Oblast) Andreevka (Kazakhstan, Kostanay Oblast)

Witness

Gaweł Stanisław 1920?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.04.16-1941.09.23

Location

Przemyśl, prison, Rokitniańska Street 1 Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Malejko Piotr

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939-1943.03.16

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine) Przemyśl North-Pechora Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic) Usa (Russia, Komi Republic) Abez (Russia, Komi Republic)

en
Witness

-

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Republic of Mordovia

Date

1940.01.30-1941.09

Location

Potma (Russia, Republic of Mordovia) Przemyśl Tatishchevo (Russia, Saratov Oblast) Odessa (Ukraine), NKVD prison, Lustdorfskaya Doroga 9

Witness

Januszkiewicz Henryk Stanisław 1913

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.02.20-1941.09.27

Location

Kharkiv (Ukraine) Garbarze (Jarosław) North-Pechora Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic) Przemyśl Dnipropetrovsk (Dnipro, Ukraine) Abez (Russia, Komi Republic)

Witness

-

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939.11.24-1942.03.28

Location

Przemyśl Przemyśl, prison, Rokitniańska Street 1 Mykolaiv (Ukraine, Mykolaiv Oblast) Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Barnaul (Russia, Altai Krai) Dzhambul (Taraz, Kazakhstan) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Omsk (Russia, Omsk Oblast)

en
Witness

-

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Central Asia

Date

1940.01.19-1942.09.01

Location

Kharkiv (Ukraine) Przemyśl Karaganda (Kazakhstan) Poltavka (Russia, Chelyabinsk Oblast) Margilan (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Chlebowski Jan 24.06.1907, Przemyśl (podkarpackie voivodeship)

Topic

Soviet prisoners at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940.05.06-1945.01

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Przemyśl Tarnów KL Auschwitz I, roll call square Przemyśl, prison, Rokitniańska Street 1 Warsaw

en
Witness

Klaurucz Dorota 1924?

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1940.04.13-1942.07.20

Location

Jalal-Abad (Kyrgyzstan) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Przemyśl Zuyevka (Kazakhstan) Kostanay (Kazakhstan), NKVD prison, Jangildin Street 9 Guzar (Uzbekistan) Kokand (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Kiebuz Marian 1919?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.04.11-1941.10.07

Location

Kirovo (Kropyvnytskyi, Ukraine) Przemyśl, prison, Rokitniańska Street 1 Starobilsk (Ukraine) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Sangorodok (Russia, Komi Republic)

en
Witness

Gospodarczyk Józef

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.01.17-1941.12.15

Location

Przemyśl, prison, Rokitniańska Street 1 Maloshuyka (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Soroklag (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Poltava (Ukraine) Yangiyul (Yangiyo‘l, Uzbekistan) Kharkiv (Ukraine)

Witness

Jarzębiński Eugeniusz 01.11.1906

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Ural

Date

1939.09.22-1941

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine) Kharkiv (Ukraine) Przemyśl Zhytomyr (Ukraine), prison, Vatutin Street 172 (Nezalezhnosti Street 172) Nizhyn (Ukraine) Sosva (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Sevurallag (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast)

Witness

Górkiewicz Kaziemierz 1913?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Far East

Date

1940.04.12-1941

Location

Przemyśl Lwów (now in Ukraine) Sevvostlag (Russia, Magadan Oblast) Margilan (Uzbekistan) Chkalov (Orenburg, Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Omsk (Russia, Omsk Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Kagan (Uzbekistan)