Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Indexes Location Alma\-Ata \(Almaty, Kazakhstan\)

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (10)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Pacewiski Stanisław 1916?

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1940.02.10-1942

Location

Alma-Ata (Almaty, Kazakhstan) Jewgashino (Russia, Omsk Oblast) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Lagowski Jan 1919?

Topic

In exile – Ural

Date

1940.02.10-1942.02.08

Location

Delejów (now in Ukraine) Chokpak (Kazakhstan) Alma-Ata (Almaty, Kazakhstan)

Witness

Rechowicz Rafał 1916

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1941.06.14-1942.08

Location

Alma-Ata (Almaty, Kazakhstan) Ust'-Charyshskaya Pristan (Russia, Altai Krai) Jalal-Abad (Kyrgyzstan) Kok Tobe (Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

Gładyszewska Maria 1905

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.01.30-1942.01

Location

Tehran (Iran) Luboml (now in Ukraine) Brześć (now in Belarus) Homel (Belarus) Poltavka (Kazakhstan, North Kazakhstan Oblast) Alma-Ata (Almaty, Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

Gryksztas Władysław 1912, Odessa (Ukraine)

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1941.04.10-1943

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Aktobe (Kazakhstan) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Alma-Ata (Almaty, Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

Kuźniarska Kazimiera 04.03.1923, Garwolin

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.13-1942.05.16

Location

Pavlodar (Kazakhstan) Łuck (now in Ukraine) Alma-Ata (Almaty, Kazakhstan) Rote-Fane (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Yangiyul (Yangiyo‘l, Uzbekistan)

Witness

Olender Michał 1919

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1941.04.13-1942.03.12

Location

Ostróg (now in Ukraine), transit camp (Barracks of the 19th Volhynian Uhlan Regiment) Chelyabinsk (Russia, Chelyabinsk Oblast) Nizhny Tagil (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Alma-Ata (Almaty, Kazakhstan) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

Biel Ferdynand 1898?

Topic

In exile – Ural

Date

1940.06.29-1942.01.29

Location

Sosva (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Lwów (now in Ukraine), Zamkowa Street 4 Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Novosibirsk (Russia, Novosibirsk Oblast) Lwów (now in Ukraine), Podzamcze station, Żółtkiewiska Street (Chmielnickiego Street) Alma-Ata (Almaty, Kazakhstan) Dzhambul (Taraz, Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

Perkowska Janina 1912?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Central Asia

Date

1940.05.12-1941

Location

Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Minsk (Belarus) Sverdlovsk (Yekaterinburg, Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Alma-Ata (Almaty, Kazakhstan) Akmol (Kazakhstan), Akmolinsk Camp for Wives of Traitors of the Motherland Farab (Kazakhstan) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Miszewski Jan 1899?

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1939.09.20-1942.02.27

Location

Turmont (now in Lithuania) Turmont (Lithuania) Ulbroka (Latvia), internee camp Murmansk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Litene (Latvia), internment camp Ponoy (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), POW forced labor camp Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast), transit camp Suzdal (Russia, Vladimir Oblast), NKVD special camp (Spaso- Evfimiev Monastery), Lenin Street 135k8 Aleksandrov near Murmansk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), forced labor camp for POWs Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Vladimir (Russia, Vladimir Oblast) Alma-Ata (Almaty, Kazakhstan) Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Moscow (Russia) Leningrad (Saint Petersburg, Russia) Kandalaksha (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Aralsk (Kazakhstan) Taraz (Jambyl, Kazakhstan)