Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Indexes Location Arbeitslager Gleiwitz IV \(Gliwice IV \- filia KL Auschwitz\-Birkenau\)

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (12)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Zawadzki Mojżesz 1925?

Topic

Dispersed terror – the KL Auschwitz branch in Gliwice

Date

1944.08-1945.01.19

Location

Arbeitslager Gleiwitz IV (Gliwice IV - filia KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Arbeitslager Gleiwitz IV (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)

en
Witness

Stoeger Samuel 14.05.1911, Kraków

Topic

Dispersed terror – the KL Auschwitz branch in Gliwice

Date

1944.07.29-1945

Location

KL Plaszow Pionki, forced labor camp Arbeitslager Gleiwitz I (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager Arbeitslager Gleiwitz IV (Gliwice IV - filia KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)

en
Witness

Cukier Rachmil 1926?

Topic

Dispersed terror – the KL Auschwitz branch in Gliwice

Date

1944.08-1945.01.19

Location

Arbeitslager Gleiwitz IV (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)

en
Witness

Stern Josek 1914?

Topic

Dispersed terror – the KL Auschwitz branch in Gliwice

Date

1944.08.17-1945.01.21

Location

Arbeitslager Gleiwitz IV (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)

en
Witness

Goldwasser Szmul 1912?

Topic

Dispersed terror – the KL Auschwitz branch in Gliwice

Date

1944.08-1944.10

Location

Arbeitslager Gleiwitz IV (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Gliwice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Arbeitslager Gleiwitz IV (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)

en
Witness

Gedalier Fuchs 1916?

Topic

Dispersed terror – the KL Auschwitz branch in Gliwice

Date

1944.08-1944.10

Location

Arbeitslager Gleiwitz IV (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Gliwice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Arbeitslager Gleiwitz IV (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)

en
Witness

Herschenbaum Izaak 1918?

Topic

Dispersed terror – the KL Auschwitz branch in Gliwice

Date

1943-1945.01.18

Location

Arbeitslager Gleiwitz IV (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Baron Zenek 1926?

Topic

Dispersed terror – the KL Auschwitz branch in Gliwice

Date

1944-1945.01.22

Location

KL Buchenwald (Germany) Arbeitslager Gleiwitz IV (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Halbreich Zygfryd 13.11.1909, Dziedzice (śląskie voivodeship)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1942.10.18-1945.01.28

Location

Arbeitslager Gleiwitz I (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Arbeitslager Gleiwitz II (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Gross-Rosen KL Buchenwald (Germany) Arbeitslager Gleiwitz III (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Mittelbau-Dora (Germany) Arbeitslager Gleiwitz IV (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Dachau (Germany) KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Buchenwald (Germany) Jawiszowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Flossenbürg (Germany) KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp II KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III Jaworzno, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Melk (Austria)

en
Witness

Jakubowicz Mojsze 15.05.1922, Poddębice (łódzkie voivodeship)

Topic

Dispersed terror – the KL Auschwitz branch in Gliwice

Date

1944.08.08-1945.01.21

Location

Arbeitslager Gleiwitz IV (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Gross-Rosen

en
Witness

Dziopek Jan 27.10.1889, Borek Stary

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1940.08.21-1945.06.16

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp II KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Melk (Austria) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) Jawiszowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Budy, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager Arbeitslager Gleiwitz I (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Arbeitslager Gleiwitz II (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Rajsko, Waffen-SS and Police Institute of Hygiene (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Arbeitslager Gleiwitz III (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Arbeitslager Gleiwitz IV (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Melk (subcamp of KL Mauthausen-Gusen, Austria) KL Ebensee (subcamp of KL Mauthausen-Gusen, Austria) Jasło, temporary remand prison, Staszica Street 3 Gorlice, Gestapo headquarters, Legionów Street 8 KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Babice, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” Warsaw Poręba (district of Pszczyna) Linz (Austria) KL Melk (Austria)

en
Witness

Hrynkiewicz Janusz 1924, Ciechocinek

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1941.05-1945.05.08

Location

Arbeitslager Gleiwitz IV (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I KL Neuengamme (Germany) KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Flossenbürg (Germany) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Dachau (Germany)