Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (11)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Hrynikiewicz Kazimierz

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.10.05-1941.10.17

Location

Augustów Grodno (now in Belarus) Arkhangelsk Oblast (Russia)

Witness

Milewski Aleksander 16.03.1918

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.07.20-1941.09.14

Location

Augustów Grodno (now in Belarus) Vorkuta (Russia, Komi Republic)

en
Witness

Gliniany Mikołaj

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Ural

Date

1939.09.28-1942

Location

Ivdellag (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Görken (Dubrovka, Russia, Kaliningrad Oblast), Stalag I A Grajewo Augustów Grodno (now in Belarus)

en
Witness

Kobryś Władysław

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1944.04.07-1944.10.27

Location

Zwoleń (mazowieckie voivodeship) Radom Augustów (Kozienice district) Pionki (Radom district) Cecylówka Głowaczowska Kozienice

en
Witness

Sztyber Stanisław

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1944.04.07-1944.10.27

Location

Augustów (Kozienice district) Zwoleń (mazowieckie voivodeship) Radom Pionki (Radom district) Kozienice

Witness

Puzareweski Grzegorz 25.03.1911

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Nizhny Novgorod Oblast

Date

1940.06.05-1942.02

Location

Augustów (podlaskie voivodeship), seat of the Water Management Board, 29 listopada Street 5 Tashkent (Uzbekistan)

Witness

-

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.03.22-1941.09.07

Location

Augustów (podlaskie voivodeship), seat of the Water Management Board, 29 listopada Street 5 Vitebsk (Belarus), NKVD prison, Surażska Street (Gagarina Street 2) Gorky (Nizhny Novgorod, Russia, Nizhny Novgorod Oblast)

en
Witness

Kuryłowicz Piotr 1918?

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

12.10.1939-1942

Location

Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Brześć (now in Belarus) Augustów (podlaskie voivodeship), seat of the Water Management Board, 29 listopada Street 5 Vorkuta (Russia, Komi Republic) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Nukus (Uzbekistan) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Graczyk Władysław 09.04.1923

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Central Asia

Date

1941.06.19-1941

Location

Vrevsky (Almazar, Uzbekistan)

Witness

Kaczmarczyk Henryk 1925?; Górki (Majków, skarżyński district)

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1940.02.12-1940.02.18

Location

Bór (Skarżysko-Kamienna) Skarżysko-Kamienna, August Witkowski Co-educational Secondary School of the Association of Friends of the Secondary School, Szkolna Street 50 (Piłsudskiego Avenue 50) Bugaj (district of Skarżysko-Kamienna) Wołów (Skarżysko-Kamienna district)

Witness

Jarosiński Edward 1904?, Wołów (świętokrzyskie voivodeship)

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1940.06.04-1940.07

Location

Brzask (Zagórze, commune of Bliżyn) Skarżysko-Kamienna, August Witkowski Co-educational Secondary School of the Association of Friends of the Secondary School, Szkolna Street 50 (Piłsudskiego Avenue 50) Radom, prison (Benedictine convent), Malczewskiego Street 1 Radom, Benedictine Convent, Kazimierza Wielkiego Square KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg)